brake sensor INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owner's Guide
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:00000000016 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:00000000016](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-539.png)
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
BRC-73
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C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686340
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum boos ter, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686341
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686342
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector E49 and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E125 and inspect the terminals for deforma tion, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686345
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booste INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686345
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booste](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-542.png)
BRC-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001686345
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due
to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001686346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001686347
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector E114 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con- nector E125 and inspect the terminals for def ormation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sen-
sor harness connector E114 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A)
and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 26
B: E114 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.D INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.D](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-543.png)
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-77
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the delta stroke sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001686348
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001691163
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E125 26
Ground No
39
40
Condition DELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
ConditionDELTA S SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
When brake pedal is depressed. 1.05–1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released. 0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
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ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-553.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-87
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001686370
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed 0 [km/h (MPH)]
Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less) Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLT Battery voltage supplied
to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) Ignition switch ON
10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM 1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear 1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever position P position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFF VDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)
ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) OFF
YAW RATE SEN Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor When vehicle is stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning −75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal) Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)
0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON) 0 - 100 %
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative va INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative va](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-554.png)
BRC-88
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning left Positive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIG Steering angle detected by steering angle
sensor Straight-ahead
Approx. 0±2.5°
Steering wheel turned –720 to +720°
PRESS SENSOR Brake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
ENGINE SPEED With engine running With engine stopped
0 rpm
Engine running Almost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal status When brake fluid level switch ON
ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
FR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)
ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal
OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal
OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-556.png)
BRC-90
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
TCS FAIL SIG TCS fail-safe signalIn TCS fail-safe ON
TCS is normal
OFF
VDC FAIL SIG VDC fail-safe signal In VDC fail-safe
ON
VDC is normal OFF
CRANKING SIG Crank operation Crank is active
ON
Crank is inactive OFF
CV1 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
CV2 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
SV1 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
SV2 VDC switch-over valve When actuator (switch-over valve) is ac-
tive (“ACTIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III)
or actuator relay is inactive (when in fail-
safe mode)
ON
When actuator (switch-over valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON) OFF
DECEL G-SEN Longitudinal acceleration detected by Decel
G-Sensor Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 G
Vehicle running -1.7 to 1.7 G
EBD WARN LAMP EBD warning lamp
(Note 3) When EBD warning lamp is ON
ON
When EBD warning lamp is OFF OFF
N POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = N position
ON
A/T shift position = other than N position OFF
P POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = P position
ON
A/T shift position = other than P position OFF
R POSI SIG Transmission range switch signal ON/OFF
condition A/T shift position = R position
ON
A/T shift position = other than R position OFF
2WD/4WD Drive axle 2WD model
2WD
4WD model 4WD
PRESS SEN2 Brake fluid pressure detected by rear pres-
sure sensor With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal released
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed –40 to 300 bar
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-91
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NOTE:
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• 2: Only 4WD models.
• 3: On a INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-91
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NOTE:
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• 2: Only 4WD models.
• 3: On a](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-557.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-91
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NOTE:
• 1: Confirm tire pr essure is normal.
• 2: Only 4WD models.
• 3: On and off timing for warning lamp and indicator lamp.
- ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-83, "
Description".
- Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-84, "
Description".
- VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-85, "
Description".
- SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-86, "
Description".
TERMINAL LAYOUT
DELTA S SEN Value detected by delta stroke sensor When brake pedal is depressed 1.05 - 1.80 mm
When brake pedal is released
0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)
RELEASE SWITCH
NO Active booster signal status When brake pedal is depressed
ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
RELEASE SWITCH
NC Active booster signal status When brake pedal is depressed
OFF
When brake pedal is released ON
STP OFF RLY Stop lamp relay signal When stop lamp relay is ON
ON
When stop lamp relay is OFF OFF
PRES CTRL ACC This item is not used for this model. ——
PRES FAIL ACC This item is not used for this model. ——
Monitor item
Display content Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
AWFIA0032ZZ
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-566.png)
BRC-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
In case of an electrical malfunction with the ABS, t
he ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP
indicator lamp will turn on. In case of an electrical malfunction with the EBD system, the BRAKE warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on.
The system will revert to one of the follo wing conditions of the Fail-Safe function.
1. For ABS malfunction, only the EBD is operative and the condition of the vehicle is the same condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC system.
2. For EBD malfunction, the EBD and ABS become inoperat ive, and the condition of the vehicle is the same
as the condition of vehicles without ABS/TCS/VDC or EBD system.
VDC/TCS SYSTEM
In case of TCS/VDC system malfunction, the VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp are turned on
and the condition of the vehicle is the same as the c ondition of vehicles without TCS/VDC system. In case of
an electrical malfunction with the TCS/VDC system, the ABS control continues to operate normally without
TCS/VDC control.
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001686373
DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1
BRC-29, "
Description"C1102RR LH SENSOR-1
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
BRC-32, "
Description"C1106RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] BRC-35, "
Description"
C1110CONTROLLER FAILURE BRC-37, "DTC Logic"
C 1111P U M P M O T O R BRC-38, "Description"
C1113G-SENSOR BRC-40, "Description"
C1115ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] BRC-43, "Description"
C1116STOP LAMP SW BRC-46, "Description"
C1120FR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1121FR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1122FR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1123FR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1124RR LH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1125RR LH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1126RR RH IN ABS SOL BRC-48, "Description"
C1127RR RH OUT ABS SOL BRC-51, "Description"
C1130ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC-54, "
Description"
C1131ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY BRC-56, "
Description"
C1142PRESS SEN CIRCUIT BRC-58, "Description"
C1143ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-61, "Description"C1144ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
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C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-40, "Description"C1146SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-101
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C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-40, "Description"C1146SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-567.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)BRC-101
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C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
BRC-40, "Description"C1146SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW BRC-64, "
Description"
C1156ST ANG SEN COM CIR BRC-67, "Description"
C1160DECEL G SEN SET BRC-68, "Description"
C1163ST ANGL SEN SAFE BRC-69, "Description"
C1164CV1
BRC-70, "
Description"C1165CV2
C1166 SV1
C1167 SV2
C1170 VARIANT CORDING BRC-37, "
DTC Logic"
C1178ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG BRC-73, "Description"
C1179ABS DELTA S SEN NG BRC-76, "Description"
C1181ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG
BRC-73, "Description"C1184ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
C1185 ABS ACC CU INTERNAL NG BRC-78, "
Description"
C1189ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT BRC-73, "Description"
U1000CAN COMM CIRCUIT BRC-80, "Description"
DTCItems (CONSULT screen terms) Reference
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 569 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-102
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC/TCS/ABS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
VDC/TCS/ABS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001686374
If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn ON, p INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Guide BRC-102
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC/TCS/ABS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
VDC/TCS/ABS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001686374
If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn ON, p](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-568.png)
BRC-102
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
VDC/TCS/ABS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
VDC/TCS/ABS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000001686374
If ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn ON, perform self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• 1: The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
• 2: Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly depressed. However, this
is normal.
- When shifting gears
- When driving on slippery road
- During cornering at high speed
- When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
- When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher] Symptom
Check itemReference
Excessive ABS function operation fre-
quency Brake force distribution
BRC-103, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"Looseness of front and rear axle
Wheel sensor and rotor system
Unexpected pedal reaction Brake pedal stroke
BRC-104, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"Make sure the braking force is sufficient when the ABS is not operating.
The braking distance is long Check stopping distance when the ABS is not operating. BRC-105, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"
ABS function does not operate (Note 1) ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)BRC-106, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"
Pedal vibration or ABS operation sound
occurs (Note 2)Brake pedal
BRC-107, "Diag-
nosis Procedure"ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-108, "
Diag-
nosis Procedure"TCM
ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56