air condition INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-83
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SIDE MODULE RH [OPEN] B1129Front RH side air bag module circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connectio INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-83
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SIDE MODULE RH [OPEN] B1129Front RH side air bag module circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connectio](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-3480.png)
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-83
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SIDE MODULE RH [OPEN] B1129Front RH side air bag module circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front RH seat back assembly.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
SIDE MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] B1130Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
SIDE MODULE RH [GND-SHORT] B1131
Front RH side air bag module circuit is
shorted to ground.
SIDE MODULE RH [SHORT] B1132Front RH side air bag module circuits
are shorted to each other.
FR CURTN MODULE LH [OPEN] B1198LH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the LH side curtain air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
FR CURTN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT] B1199LH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is shorted to a power supply cir-
cuit.
FR CURTN MODULE LH [GND-SHORT] B1200LH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is shorted to ground.
FR CURTN MODULE LH [SHORT] B1201
LH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuits are shorted to each other.
FR CURTN MODULE RH [OPEN] B1193RH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the RH side curtain air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
FR CURTN MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] B1194RH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is shorted to a power supply cir-
cuit.
FR CURTN MODULE RH [GND-SHORT] B1195RH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuit is shorted to ground.
FR CURTN MODULE RH [SHORT] B1196RH side curtain air bag module (front)
circuits are shorted to each other.
CURTAIN MODULE LH [OPEN] B1150
LH side curtain air bag module (rear) cir-
cuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the LH side curtain air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
CURTAIN MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT] B1151LH side curtain air bag module (rear) cir-
cuit is shorted to a power supply circuit.
CURTAIN MODULE LH [GND-SHORT] B1152LH side curtain air bag module (rear) cir-
cuit is shorted to ground.
CURTAIN MODULE LH [SHORT] B1153
LH side curtain air bag module (rear) cir-
cuits are shorted to each other.
CURTAIN MODULE RH [OPEN] B1145
RH side curtain air bag module (rear)
circuit is open. 1.
Visua
lly check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the RH side curtain air bag module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
CURTAIN MODULE RH
[VB-SHORT] B1146RH side curtain air bag module (rear)
circuit is shorted to a power supply cir-
cuit.
CURTAIN MODULE RH [GND-SHORT] B1147
RH side curtain air bag module (rear)
circuit is shorted to ground.
CURTAIN MODULE RH [SHORT] B1148RH side curtain air bag module (rear)
circuits are shorted to each other.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH [OPEN] B1086LH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front LH seat belt pre-tensioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] B1087
LH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH [GND-SHORT] B1088LH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
shorted to ground.
PRE-TEN FRONT LH [SHORT] B1089LH seat belt pre-tensioner circuits are
shorted to each other.
CONSULT-III name DTC
DTC detecting condition Repair order
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual SRC-84
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
PRE-TEN FRONT RH [OPEN] B1081RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it h INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual SRC-84
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
PRE-TEN FRONT RH [OPEN] B1081RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it h](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-3481.png)
SRC-84
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
PRE-TEN FRONT RH [OPEN] B1081RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front RH seat belt pre-tensioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT] B1082RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
shorted to a power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH [GND-SHORT] B1083
RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuit is
shorted to ground.
PRE-TEN FRONT RH [SHORT] B1084RH seat belt pre-tensioner circuits are
shorted to each other.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [OPEN] B1182LH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front LH seat belt buckle pre-ten-
sioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH
[VB-SHORT] B1183
LH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to a power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [GND-SHORT] B1184LH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to ground.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT LH [SHORT] B1185LH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner cir-
cuits are shorted to each other.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH [OPEN] B1177
RH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front RH seat belt buckle pre-ten-
sioner.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH
[VB-SHORT] B1178RH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to a power supply circuit.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH [GND-SHORT] B1179RH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner circuit
is shorted to ground.
PRE-TEN2 FRONT RH [SHORT] B1180
RH seat belt buckle pre-tensioner cir-
cuits are shorted to each other.
CRASH ZONE SEN [UNIT FAIL] B1033 Crash zone sensor has malfunctioned. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the crash zone sensor.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
B1034
CRASH ZONE SEN [COMM FAIL] B1035Crash zone sensor communication er-
ror.
SATELLITE SENS LH [UNIT FAIL] B1118 LH side air bag satellite sensor has mal-
functioned. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the LH side air bag satellite sensor.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
B 111 9
SATELLITE SENS LH [COMM FAIL] B1120LH side air bag satellite sensor commu-
nication error.
SATELLITE SENS RH [UNIT FAIL] B1
113
RH side air bag satellite sensor has mal-
functioned. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the RH side air bag satellite sensor.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
B 111 4
SATELLITE SENS RH [COMM FAIL] B 111 5RH side air bag satellite sensor commu-
nication error.
CONTROL UNIT B1XXX Air bag diagnosis sensor unit is malfunc-
tioning.
1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
4. Replace the related harness.
PASS A/B INDCTR CKT B1023 Front passenger air bag OFF indicator is
malfunctioning.
1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the front passenger air bag OFF in-
dicator.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
OCCUPANT SENS C/U [UNIT FAIL] B1017 The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. 1. Replace the RH front seat cushion assembly.
Do not disassemble the seat cushion assem-
bly.
B1021
B1020 The OCS control unit is malfunctioning. 1. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
2. Replace the RH front seat cushion assembly.
Do not disassemble the seat cushion assem-
bly.
3. Replace the RH front seat belt assembly.
CONSULT-III name DTC
DTC detecting condition Repair order
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DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITSRC-85
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Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000001735362
WARNING LAMP FLASH CODE CHART
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, fu rther repair work is not required.
OCCUPANT SENS
[UNIT FAIL] B1018The OCS sensor is malfunctioning. 1. Visually check the wiring harness connection
to the OCS sensor.
2. Replace the RH front seat cushion assembly. Do not disassemble the seat cushion assem-
bly.
BELT TENSION SENS [UNIT FAIL] B1019The belt tension sensor is malfunction-
ing.
1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the RH front seat belt assembly.
4. Replace the RH front seat cushion assembly.
Do not disassemble the seat cushion assem-
bly.
5. Replace the related harness.
OCCUPANT SENS C/U [COMM FAIL] B1022Communication between the OCS con-
trol unit and the air bag diagnosis sensor
unit is interrupted.
1. Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3. Replace the RH front seat cushion assembly.
Do not disassemble the seat cushion assem-
bly.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
FRONTAL COLLISION DE- TECTION B1209Driver and/or front passenger air bag
modules are deployed. Refer to SRC-71
.
SIDE COLLISION DETEC- TION B1210
Side and/or curtain air bag modules are
deployed. Refer to SRC-71
.
ROLLOVER DETECTION B1211 Curtain air bag module and seat belt
pre-tensioner are deployed.
CONSULT-III name DTC
DTC detecting condition Repair order
SHIA0026E
WHIA0260E
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SRC-90
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM
"AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OffINFOID:0000000001735363
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 7
1.CHECK CONDITION OF AIR BAG MODULE
Inspect for any deployed air bag modules or seat belt pre-tensioners.
Are any air bag modules or s eat belt pre-tensioners deployed?
YES >> Refer to SR-19, "For Frontal Collision" or SR-20, "For Side and Rollover Collision".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK THE AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No. 13, locat ed in the fuse block (J/B)].
Is the fuse blown?
Ye s > > G O T O 3
No >> GO TO 4
3.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 13, located in the fu se block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
YES >> Replace harness.
NO >> Inspection End.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Connect CONSULT-III.
Is
“AIR BAG” displayed on CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Visually inspect the air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connections. If the connections are OK,
replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-17, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTION
Check for loose connections between the combination meter and the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
Are there any loose connections?
Yes >> Properly connect the combination meter and air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connectors. If
“AIR BAG” warning lamp still does not turn off, replace the wiring harness.
No >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
"AIR BAG" Warning La mp Does Not Turn OnINFOID:0000000001735364
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 8
1.CHECK METER FUSE
Check the 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fuse block (J/B)] .
Is the fuse blown?
Ye s > > G O T O 2
No >> GO TO 3
2.REPLACE METER FUSE AND CHECK AGAIN
Replace 10A fuse [No. 14, located in the fu se block (J/B)] and turn ignition switch ON.
Does the fuse blow again?
Yes >> Replace harness.
No >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTIONS BET WEEN AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT AND COMBINA-
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STEERING WHEELST-15
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ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
STEERING WHEEL
On-Vehicle Inspection and ServiceINFOID:0000000004920096
CHECKING CONDITION OF INSTALLATION
• Check installation condition of steering gear assembly, front suspension, axle and steering column.
• Check if movement exists when steering wheel is mo ved up and down, to the left and right and to the axial
direction.
• Check if the nuts for steering gear assembly are loose. Refer to ST-23, "
Removal and Installation".
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY
1. Turn tires straight ahead, start engine, then turn steer ing wheel to the left and right lightly, and measure
steering wheel movement on the outer circumference when steering wheel is turned up to the point where
tires start moving.
CHECKING NEUTRAL POSITION ON STEERING WHEEL
• Check neutral position on steering wheel after confirming that front wheel alignment is correct. Refer to FSU-
7, "Front Wheel Alignment".
1. Turn tires straight ahead, check if steering wheel is in the neutral position.
2. If it is not in the neutral position, remo ve steering wheel and reinstall it correctly.
3. If the neutral position cannot be attained by repositi oning the steering wheel two teeth or less on steering
stem, loosen tie-rod lock nuts of steering outer socket s, then adjust tie-rods by the same amount in the
opposite direction.
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE
1. Park vehicle on a level, dry surface and set parking brake.
2. Start engine.
3. Bring power steering fluid up to operating temperature of 60 ° – 80 °C (140 ° – 176 °F).
4. Tires need to be inflated to specified pressure. Refer to WT-51, "
Tire".
5. Check steering wheel turning force using Tool when steering wheel has been turned 360 ° from the neutral position.
End play of the axial direction
for steering wheel : 0 mm (0 in)
LGIA0024E
Steering wheel play on the outer circumference : 0 − 35 mm (0 − 1.38 in)
Tool number — (J-44372)
Steering wheel turning force : 39 N (4 kg-f, 9 lb-f) or less
WGIA0035E
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PRECAUTIONSSTR-3
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5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Power Generation Variable Voltage Control SystemINFOID:0000000001538874
CAUTION:
For this model, the battery current sensor that is installed to the negative battery cable measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery and performs various engine controls. If an electrical com-
ponent is connected directly to the negative battery terminal, the current flowing through that compo-
nent will not be measured by the battery current sensor. This condition may cause a malfunction of
the engine control system and battery discharge m ay occur. Do not connect an electrical component
or ground wire directly to the battery terminal.
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S CONNECTOR CIRCUITSTR-11
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S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001696230
Terminal "1" (S) is the power supply for the starter mo
tor magnetic switch. Terminal 1 is supplied with power
when the ignition switch is turned to the START position while the selector lever is in the P or N position.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001696231
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the cond ition that engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possi ble) until the fuel pressure is released.
1.CHECK STARTER MOTOR MAGNETIC SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter motor connector F28.
3. Shift transmission into park or neutral.
4. Check voltage between starter motor harness connector F28 terminal 1 and ground with the ignition in START.
Is battery voltage present?
YES >> Magnetic switch circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary. Refer to STR-5, "Work Flow".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the IPDM E/R harness connector E120 and starter motor harness connector F28 for damage, bent pins and loose connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E120 and starter motor con- nector F28.
2. Check continuity between starter motor harness connector F28 (A) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E120 (B) termi-
nal 19.
3. Check continuity between starter motor harness connector F28 (A) terminal 1 and ground.
Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES >> Further inspection necessary. Refer to STR-5, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair the harness.
(+) (-)Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F28 1 Ground While cranking the
engine Battery voltage
AWBIA0125GB
AB
Continiuty
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F28 1E120 19 Yes
A —Continiuty
Connector Terminal
F28 1Ground No
AWBIA0126GB
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWTM-5
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000001603985
INTRODUCTION
The TCM receives a signal from the output speed sensor, accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor) or transmission
range switch. Then provides shift c ontrol or lock-up control via A/T
solenoid valves.
The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal
sent from sensing elements used wit h the OBD-related parts of the
A/T system for malfunction-diagnostic purposes. The TCM is capa-
ble of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can store mal-
functions in its memory.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the
operation of the A/T system. T he A/T system must be in good oper-
ating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve malfunc-
tion, etc.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an error that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent errors are caused
by poor electric connections or impr oper wiring. In this case, careful
checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of
good parts.
A visual check only may not find t he cause of the errors. A road test
with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should be
performed. Follow the “DETAILED FLOW”.
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such errors, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A “Diagnostic work sheet” as shown on
the example (Refer to TM-6
) should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for “conventional” errors first. This will
help troubleshoot driveability errors on an electronically controlled
engine vehicle.
Also check related Service bulletins.
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) us ing diagnosis worksheet. Refer to TM-6, "
Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYMPTOM 1
Check the following items based on the in formation obtained from the customer.
• Fail-safe. Refer to TM-114, "
Fail-Safe".
• A/T fluid inspection. Refer to TM-178, "
Checking the A/T Fluid (ATF)".
• Stall test. Refer to TM-185, "
Inspection and Judgment".
• Line pressure test. Refer to TM-187, "
Inspection and Judgment".
SAT631IB
SAT632I
SEF234G
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TM-6
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC
1. Check DTC.
2. Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.
• Record DTC.
• Erase DTC. Refer to TM-30, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Perform “Diagnosis Procedure” for the displayed DTC.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK SYMPTOM 2
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Is any malfunction present?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.ROAD TEST
Perform “ROAD TEST”. Refer to TM-189, "
Description".
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK SYMPTOM 3
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Is any malfunction present?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work SheetINFOID:0000000001603986
INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMER
KEY POINTS• WHAT ..... Vehicle and A/T model
• WHEN ..... Date, Frequencies
• WHERE ..... Road conditions
• HOW ..... Operating conditions, Symptoms
Customer name MR/MS Model and Year VIN
Trans. Model EngineMileage
Malfunction Date Manuf. DateIn Service Date
Frequency † Continuous † Intermittent ( times a day)
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P0615 STARTER RELAYTM-39
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P0615 STARTER RELAY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604014
• TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604015
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001604016
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615” with CONSULT-III is det ected when starter relay is switched “ON” other
than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when s witched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604017
• Harness or connectors
The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.
•Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604018
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604020
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in
“N”,“P” position. ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
Item nameCondition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in "N
'', "P'' positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56