air condition INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-103
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771353
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-103
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771353
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1429.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-103
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771353
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current s upplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771354
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771355
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-104
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Select â INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Select â](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1430.png)
EC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771356
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 3V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
SEF534P
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P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
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OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Ch INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
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OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Ch](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1433.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-107
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OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771358
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-109
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771359
The mass air flow sensor is placed INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-109
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771359
The mass air flow sensor is placed](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1435.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-109
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771359
The mass air flow sensor is placed in
the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current s upplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771360
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771361
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check DTC.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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EC-112
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. C INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. C](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1438.png)
EC-112
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i
ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
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EC-114
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771364
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow senso INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-114
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771364
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow senso](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1440.png)
EC-114
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771364
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771365
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771366
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771367
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1442.png)
EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771368
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
Intake air temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
SEF012P
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P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result wil](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1455.png)
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-129
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4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 31
°C (88 °F).
If it is above 31 °C (88 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 31 °C (88 °F), go to following step.
5. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 31 °C (88 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771387
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-129, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771388
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BBIA0354E
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P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1457.png)
P0127 IAT SENSOREC-131
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771389
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771390
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771391
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1458.png)
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771392
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-132, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Refer to EC-432, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771393
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
BBIA0354E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
BBIA0355E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56