air condition INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1553.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771490
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771491
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-228
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-228
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1554.png)
EC-228
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771493
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-229
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
O INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-229
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
O](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1555.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-229
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771494
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EV AP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes 0% No
PBIB2058E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB2059E
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EC-232
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve an INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-232
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve an](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1558.png)
EC-232
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-232, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771499
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-233
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EV INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-233
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EV](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1559.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-233
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1. Remove EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-237
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-237
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1563.png)
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-237
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OOperation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
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EC-244
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EV INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EV](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1570.png)
EC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771514
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor wit h its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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EC-258
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771525
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771525
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1584.png)
EC-258
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771525
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just befo re the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle
for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Fuel is refilled or drained.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90 °F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32 °F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUE L LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Select “EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
5. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained with in the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003771526
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EV AP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
Do not start engine.
Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2 , 0.6 psi).
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-259
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1. Attach the EVAP service port
adapter (commercial service tool)
securely to the EVAP service port.
INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-259
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1. Attach the EVAP service port
adapter (commercial service tool)
securely to the EVAP service port.](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1585.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-259
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1. Attach the EVAP service port
adapter (commercial service tool)
securely to the EVAP service port.
2. Set the pressure pump and a hose.
3. Also set a vacuum gauge via 3-way connector and a hose.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Connect GST and select Service $08.
6. Using Service $08, control the EV AP canister vent control valve
(close).
7. Apply pressure and make sure the following conditions are sat- isfied.
Pressure to be applied: 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.79 inHg)
Time to be waited after the pressure drawn in to the EVAP
system and the pressure to be dropped: 60 seconds and
the pressure should not be dr opped more than 0.4 kPa (3
mmHg, 0.12 inHg).
If NG, go to EC-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to next step.
8. Disconnect GST.
9. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
11. Restart engine and let it idle for 90 seconds.
12. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
13. Turn ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
For more information, refe r to GST Instruction Manual.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771527
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. 2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
BBIA0366E
SEF462UI
SEF915U
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P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-273
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771546
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perf INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-273
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771546
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perf](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1599.png)
P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-273
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771546
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771547
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771548
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-495, "Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771549
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-6, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCT ION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4. Perform EC-17, "VIN Registration"
.
5. Perform EC-18, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
Revision: December 20092009 QX56