sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-189
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307, INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-189
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307,](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1515.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-189
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771454
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771455
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or short-ed
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFU INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFU](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1519.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-193
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-487, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 135116
256275
BBIA0376E
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-194
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open cir INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-194
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open cir](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1520.png)
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-96, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new ai r fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-103
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-475, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-456, "DTC Index"
.
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771457
The knock sensor is at INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771457
The knock sensor is at](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1521.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-195
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771457
The knock sensor is attached to t
he cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric el ement. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771458
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771459
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771460
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
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EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT S INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT S](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1522.png)
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F26, F101
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-197, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-197
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F26, F101
Harness connec INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-197
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F26, F101
Harness connec](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1523.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-197
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7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F26, F101
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771461
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors th at have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones. Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
SEF227W
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EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bl INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bl](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1524.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771463
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771464
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loo INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loo](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1525.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between crank shaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaf t position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between C KP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0367E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harn INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harn](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1526.png)
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between cran kshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-200, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771466
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1527.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56