sensor INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1573.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1574.png)
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors C1, E41
Harness connectors E5, F14
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent or kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-232, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL S YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-249, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
12.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
BBIA0351E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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EC
NP
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "I INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "I](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1575.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771519
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connec tor connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771520
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler c ap INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771520
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler c ap](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1576.png)
EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771520
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler c ap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771521
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455 EVAP control system
gross leak detected EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control
system does not operate properly. Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the cir- cuit
EVAP canister purge volume control sole- noid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hos INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hos](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1581.png)
P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
14.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-181, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-239, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-409
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
19.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 20.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
20.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-411, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
21.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1583.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP
line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vac uum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) EVAP system has a very small leak.
EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction man INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NP
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4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction man](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1587.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-37, "Description"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts
until the end of test.)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7 kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-37, "Description"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-491, "Removal and Installation"
.
EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to EC-232, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
SEF200U
BBIA0443E
SEF200U
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)> INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1588.png)
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.5 kg (5.5 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-37, "Description"
.
OK or NG
BBIA0351E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENO INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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EC
NP
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OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENO](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1589.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
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EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-229, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-181, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-239, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-37, "Description"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-409
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-411, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to MWI-34, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermitten INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermitten](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1590.png)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "How to Check Terminal"
and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003771528
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa ( −0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
Revision: December 20092009 QX56