ESP INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1497.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-171
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-176
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or repl INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or repl](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1502.png)
EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 135
256
Bank 2 116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-185
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771449
Electric throttle control actuator INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-185
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771449
Electric throttle control actuator](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1511.png)
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-185
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771449
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect t he opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771450
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771451
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771452
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-230
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valv INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valv](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1556.png)
EC-230
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771496
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771497
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771498
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-234
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771500
The EVAP canister vent control valv INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-234
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771500
The EVAP canister vent control valv](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1560.png)
EC-234
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771500
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771501
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771502
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
6. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to the next step.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1583.png)
P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
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P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771524
This diagnosis detects very small leaks in the EVAP
line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve, using the intake manifold vac uum in the same way as conventional EVAP small leak
diagnosis.
If ECM judges a leak which corresponds to a very small leak, the very small leak P0456 will be detected.
If ECM judges a leak equivalent to a small leak, EVAP small leak P0442 will be detected.
If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0456
0456 Evaporative emission
control system very
small leak (negative
pressure check) EVAP system has a very small leak.
EVAP system does not operate prop-
erly. Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is miss- ing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge vol- ume control solenoid valve
PBIB1026E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-295
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771580
These self-dia INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-295
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771580
These self-dia](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1621.png)
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLEC-295
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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771580
These self-diagnoses have the on
e trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-302
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P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1628.png)
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771593
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771594
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771595
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771596
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle po](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1630.png)
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771597
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771598
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771599
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771600
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position learning
performance Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0364E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1680.png)
EC-354
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTL
E CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771665
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C P2100 or 2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-351
or EC-360 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of th rottle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control mo tor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771666
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771667
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771668
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56