air condition INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 1060 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLK-226
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLK-226
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s)](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1059.png)
DLK-226
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Most of these incidents can be repaired by adjusting, se
curing or insulating the item(s) or component(s) caus-
ing the noise.
SUNROOF/HEADLINING
Noises in the sunroof/headlining area c an often be traced to one of the following:
1. Sunroof lid, rail, linkage or seals making a rattle or light knocking noise
2. Sunvisor shaft shaking in the holder
3. Front or rear windshield touching headlining and squeaking
Again, pressing on the components to stop the noise while duplicating the conditions can isolate most of these
incidents. Repairs usually consist of insulating with felt cloth tape.
SEATS
When isolating seat noise it's important to note the pos ition the seat is in and the load placed on the seat when
the noise is present. These conditions should be duplicated when verifying and isolating the cause of the
noise.
Cause of seat noise include:
1. Headrest rods and holder
2. A squeak between the seat pad cushion and frame
3. The rear seatback lock and bracket
These noises can be isolated by moving or pressing on the suspected components while duplicating the con-
ditions under which the noise occurs. Most of thes e incidents can be repaired by repositioning the component
or applying urethane tape to the contact area.
UNDERHOOD
Some interior noise may be caused by components under the hood or on the engine wall. The noise is then
transmitted into the passenger compartment.
Causes of transmitted underhood noise include:
1. Any component mounted to the engine wall
2. Components that pass through the engine wall
3. Engine wall mounts and connectors
4. Loose radiator mounting pins
5. Hood bumpers out of adjustment
6. Hood striker out of adjustment
These noises can be difficult to isolate since they cannot be reached from the interior of the vehicle. The best
method is to secure, move or insulate one component at a time and test drive the \
vehicle. Also, engine RPM
or load can be changed to isolate the noise. Repairs can usually be made by moving, adjusting, securing, or
insulating the component causing the noise.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1070 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLK-236
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD
4. Install the primary and secondary cables securely to the hood
lock assembly.
5. Install the hood lock and the secondary hood lock rel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLK-236
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD
4. Install the primary and secondary cables securely to the hood
lock assembly.
5. Install the hood lock and the secondary hood lock rel](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1069.png)
DLK-236
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD
4. Install the primary and secondary cables securely to the hood
lock assembly.
5. Install the hood lock and the secondary hood lock release assemblies.
6. Check the hood lock adjustment and hood opener operation. Refer to DLK-233, "
Fitting Adjustment".
7. Install the remaining components in the reverse order of removal.
Hood Lock Control InspectionINFOID:0000000005147053
CAUTION:
If the hood lock cable is bent or deformed, replace it.
1. Remove the front grille. Refer to EXT-17, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Make sure the secondary latch is properly engaged with the sec- ondary striker with hood's own weight by dropping it from
approx. 200 mm (7.87 in) height.
3. While operating the hood opener, carefully make sure the front end of the hood is raised by approx. 20 mm (0.79 in). Also make
sure the hood opener returns to the original position.
4. Check the hood lock lubrication condition. If necessary, apply “body grease” to the points shown in the figure.
5. Install the front grille. Refer to EXT-17, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
Hood Stay DisposalINFOID:0000000005356855
1. Fix hood stay (1) using a vise (C).
2. Using hacksaw (A) slowly make 2 holes in the hood stay, in numerical order as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
• When cutting a hole on hood stay, always cover a hack-saw using a shop cloth (B) to avoid scattering metal frag-
ments or oil.
• Wear eye protection (safety glasses).
• Wear gloves.
PIIA0174E
PIIA1086E
PIIA0176E
JMKIA3336ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1112 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1111.png)
DLN-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT AND NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connecto r and the neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 25 and neutral-4LO switch harness connector
F60 terminal 13.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between neutral-4LO switch harness connec- tor F60 terminal 12 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK 4LO SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch.
Connector Te r m i n a l
(Wire col- or) Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 25 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
SDIA2693E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2694E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2695E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1113 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
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K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1112.png)
P1810 NEUTRAL-4LO SWITCHDLN-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace neutral-4LO switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Compo-
nent Parts Location".
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148791
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect neutral-4LO switch harness connector.
3. Remove neutral-4LO switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
4. Push and release neutral-4LO switch and check continuity between neutral-4LO switch terminals 12 and 13.
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the neutral-4LO switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 - 13 Push neutral-4LO switch
Yes
Release neutral-4LO switch No
SDIA2696E
TerminalCondition Continuity
12 - 13 Push neutral-4LO switch
Yes
Release neutral-4LO switch No
SDIA2696E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1116 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >>](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1115.png)
DLN-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace 4WD shift switch.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148795
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 second.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
Terminal ConditionContinuity
1 - 2 4WD shift switch: 2WD
Yes
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO No
1 - 3 4WD shift switch: AUTO
Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H and
4LO No
1 - 4 4WD shift switch: 2WD
No
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO Ye s
1 - 5 4WD shift switch: 4H
Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO,
and 4LO No
1 - 6 4WD shift switch: 4LO
Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO and
4H No
WDIA0205E
Terminal
ConditionContinuity
1 - 2 4WD shift switch: 2WD
Yes
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO No
1 - 3 4WD shift switch: AUTO
Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H and
4LO No
WDIA0205E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1119 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are inspection INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are inspection](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1118.png)
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCHDLN-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 43 and wait detection switch harness connec-
tor F59 terminal 10.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between wait detection switch harness con- nector F59 terminal 11 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 43 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (While actuator
motor is operating.) Battery
voltage
→ 0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (While actuator
motor is operating.) 0V
→
Battery
voltage
4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
SDIA2701E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2702E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2703E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1120 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
Are inspection resu INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
Are inspection resu](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1119.png)
DLN-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace wait detection switch.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148799
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.
3. Remove wait detection switch. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
4. Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.
5. If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
10 - 11 Push wait detection switch
Yes
Release wait detection switch No
SDIA2704E
TerminalCondition Continuity
10 - 11 Push wait detection switch
Yes
Release wait detection switch No
SDIA2704E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1124 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 te INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 te](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1123.png)
DLN-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec-
tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 20A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery, transfe r shift high relay harness connector terminal 5
and transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal 5.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con- nector E46 terminals 2, 4 (A) and transfer shift low relay harness
connector E47 terminals 2, 4 (B) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0311E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0312E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1126 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DLN-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1125.png)
DLN-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor posi tion to HIGH when install-
ing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness.
3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148806
TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace transfer shift relay.
TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-136, "Removal and Installation".
TerminalActuator motor
21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground) Clockwise rotation
24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (Ground) Counterclockwise rotation
21 - 24 : Approx. 0.2 Ω
WDIA0224E
SDIA2726E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1129 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCHDLN-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
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M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the ins INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCHDLN-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the ins](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1128.png)
P1818 ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCHDLN-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator position
switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 27 and transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 23.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 44 and
transfer control device (actuator position switch) harness con-
nector F58 terminal 20.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control device (act uator position switch) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control device (actuator posi- tion switch) harness connector F58 terminal 22 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ACTUATOR POSITION SWITCH
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-136, "
Removal and Installation".
Connector TerminalConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E143 27 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H,
AUTO or 2WD
0V
4WD shift switch: 4LO Battery
voltage
44 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector le-
ver N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO 0V
4WD shift switch:
2WD, AUTO or 4H
Battery
voltage
SDIA2715E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2716E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2717E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56