sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 1526 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Mainta INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Mainta](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1525.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
11. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149192
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
VHCL SPEED SE50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
VHCL SPEED SE50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
BBIA0368E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1527 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1526.png)
EC-174
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
BBIA0376E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1528 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1527.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-175
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure
Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-104
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1530 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000000 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000000](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1529.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-177
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149193
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control,
the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005167701
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
8. Keep engine at idle for least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1) Fuel injection system too
rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1531 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-178
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as pos INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-178
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as pos](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1530.png)
EC-178
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
8. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-178, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, check exhaus t and intake air leakage visually.
11. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149195
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
VHCL SPEED SE 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
VHCL SPEED SE50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
BBIA0368E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1532 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-179
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-179
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1531.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-179
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0376E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1533 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CH INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CH](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1532.png)
EC-180
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-104
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1535 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1534.png)
EC-182
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149196
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a the rmistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149197
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149198
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-183, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140° F), the result will be OK.
If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140° F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” signal is less than 60 °C (140° F).
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1536 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis P INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis P](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1535.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-183
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-183, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149199
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 1537 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection"](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1536.png)
EC-184
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149200
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (kΩ)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
Revision: April 20092010 QX56