sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149214
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149214
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1550.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149214
The knock sensor is attached to t he cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149215
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149216
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-198, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149217
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low in-
put An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high in-
put An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20° C (68°F)]
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSEC-199
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSEC-199
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1551.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSEC-199
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor
(bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F101
• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-200, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor.
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
BBIA0354E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F101
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F101
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1552.png)
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0327, P0328,
P0332, P0333 KS
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F101
• Harness connectors F14, E5
• Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149218
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors th at have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones. Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20° C (68°F)]
SEF227W
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149219
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149219
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS)](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1553.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-201
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149219
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149220
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149221
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-201, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149222
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >>](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1554.png)
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SE NSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between cran kshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between crankshaf t position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CK P sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
BBIA0354E
BBIA0367E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32 INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-203
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1555.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-203
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between crank shaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-203, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149223
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+ INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1556.png)
EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-205
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149224
The camshaft position sensor (PHAS INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-205
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149224
The camshaft position sensor (PHAS](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1557.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-205
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149224
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149225
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149226
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-206, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-206, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Exhaust)
• Starter motor (Refer to STR-19
.)
• Starting system ci rcuit (Refer to STR-19
.)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149227
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149227
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1558.png)
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005149227
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-19
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har- ness connector.
- Radiator hose (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2 Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0354E
BBIA0740E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-207
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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or s INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-207
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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or s](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1559.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-207
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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short betw een CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM termi nal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-207, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149228
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56