sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1537.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-185
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P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149201
The fuel tank temperature sensor
is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a ther mistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149202
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149203
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-185, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149204
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0583E
Fluid temperature °C ( °F)] Voltage*
(V) Resistance
(kΩ)
20 (68) 3.52.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.20.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-186
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P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fu INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-186
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P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fu](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1538.png)
EC-186
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P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0583E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
Continuity should exist.
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149205
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-187
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149205
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1539.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-187
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149205
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Temperature °C ( °F)] Resistance (kΩ )
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
SEF476YA
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-188
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control moto INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-188
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control moto](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1540.png)
EC-188
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149206
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the
throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149207
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149208
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-188, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149209
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-189
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1541.png)
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-189
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0371E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB2065E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminalSensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
EC-435, "
Wiring Diagram - ENGINE
CONTROL SYSTEM -"91APP sensor terminal 6
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-190
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSO INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-190
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSO](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1542.png)
EC-190
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P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-381, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149210
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all h INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-191
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149210
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all h](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1543.png)
P0222, P0223 APP SENSOREC-191
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149210
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal), 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-192
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagn o INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-192
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagn o](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1544.png)
EC-192
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149211
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149212
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-196
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the followi INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-196
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the followi](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1548.png)
EC-196
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P
0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-489, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
BBIA0376E
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-197
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> G INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-197
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> G](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1549.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-197
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-97, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sen sor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (1.6
ft) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ra tio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-104
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-477, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-459, "
DTC Index".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: April 20092010 QX56