sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 4345 of 5598

SBC-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006237919
Inputs the rollover signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2463 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SBC-
35, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237921
1.CHECK DTC WITH AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check “self-diagnostic result” for “AIR BAG DIAGNO SIS SENSOR UNIT” with CONSULT-III. Refer to SRC-19,
"CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL Receipt of a malfunction signal of the rollover signal Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4354 of 5598

SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP CIRCUITSBC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SBC
N
O P
SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006237937
1.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNI NG LAMP FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check seat belt warning lamp function.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check combination meter circuit. Refer to MWI-57, "
Work flow".
2.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP FUNCTION-II
1. Sits in the passenger seat.
2. Fasten the seat belt (passenger side).
3. Check seat belt warning lamp function.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> Seat belt warning lamp circuit is normal.
NO >> Check seat belt warning lamp circuit. Refer to SBC-57, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237938
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE) CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connec tor and seat belt assembly (passenger side) har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connector and seat belt assembly (pas-
senger side) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace harness or connector.
2.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE) CIRCUIT-II
Check continuity between seat belt assemb ly (passenger side) harness connector and ground.
Condition Seat belt warning lamp
Seat belt (driver side) is fastened Not illuminated
Seat belt (driver side) is unfastened Illuminated
Condition Seat belt warning lamp
Seat belt (passenger side) is fastened Not illuminated
Seat belt (passenger side) is unfastened Illuminated
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit Seat belt assembly (passenger side) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B228 29 B245 3 Existed
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B228 29 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4355 of 5598

SBC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
Check seat belt assembly (passenger side).
Refer to SBC-58, "
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly (Passenger Side)]".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace seat belt assembly (passenger side). Refer to SB-6, "
SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
2. Check continuity between air bag diagnosis sensor unit harness connector and combination meter har- ness connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt warning unit and ground.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWE R SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check combination meter power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
6.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Replace combination meter.
Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-26, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection [Seat Belt Assembly (Passenger Side)]INFOID:0000000006237939
1.CHECK SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect seat belt assembly (passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between seat belt assembly (passenger side) terminals.
Seat belt assembly (passenger side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B245 4 Existed
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit Combination meter Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M5924M3436Existed
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M59 24 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4360 of 5598

BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSORSBC-63
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
C
DE
F
G
I
J
K L
M A
B
SBC
N
O P
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006237943
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006237944
REMOVAL
1. Remove the instrument panel lower cover LH. Refer to IP-14, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Remove the screws (A).
4. Remove the brake pedal stroke sensor (1).
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
1. Brake pedal stroke sensor
JMHIA0712ZZ
JMHIA0726ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4362 of 5598

SCS-2
ACCUMULATOR ......................................................34
ACCUMULATOR : Exploded View .........................35
ACCUMULATOR : Removal and Installation ..........35
ACCUMULATOR : Inspection ................................38
ACCUMULATOR : Disposal ...................................38
PPMU, MIDDLE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PPMU PIPE ...38
PPMU, MIDDLE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PPMU PIPE
: Exploded View ......................................................
39
PPMU, MIDDLE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PPMU PIPE
: Removal and Installation ......................................
39
PPMU, MIDDLE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PPMU PIPE
: Inspection .............................................................
43
PPMU, MIDDLE TUBE ASSEMBLY, PPMU PIPE
: Disposal ................................................................
43
REAR TUBE ASSEMBLY ...................................... ...43
REAR TUBE ASSEMBLY : Exploded View ............44
REAR TUBE ASSEMBLY : Removal and Installa-
tion ....................................................................... ...
44
REAR TUBE ASSEMBLY : Inspection ...................46
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ....... ....................... ...............
47
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ...47
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .............................................................. ...
47
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect ..................................
47
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover ...48
Precaution for Air Levelizer Control System ...........48
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................49
DESCRIPTION ................................................ ...49
Description ........................................................... ...49
COMPONENT PARTS .......................................50
Component Parts Location .................................. ...50
Component Description ..........................................50
Air Levelizer Control Module ..................................51
Vehicle Height Sensor ............................................51
Air Compressor .......................................................51
Air Compressor Relay ............................................51
CK SUSP Indicator Lamp .......................................51
STRUCTURE AND OPERATION ......................52
Rear Shock Absorber .......................................... ...52
Vehicle Height Sensor ............................................53
SYSTEM .......................................................... ...54
System Diagram .................................................. ...54
System Description .................................................54
Fail-safe ..................................................................55
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (AIR LEVELIZER
CONTROL MODULE) ........................................
56
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ ...56
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION .............58
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE .......... ...58
Reference Value .................................................. ...58
Fail-safe ..................................................................59
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .................................59
DTC Index ...............................................................59
WIRING DIAGRAM ....................................61
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM ........... ...61
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...61
BASIC INSPECTION ..................................65
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ...... ...65
Work Flow ............................................................ ...65
Diagnostic Work Sheet ...........................................66
STANDARD VEHICLE HEIGHT SETTING .......67
Description ........................................................... ...67
Work Procedure ......................................................67
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ........................69
C1801 VHCL HEIGHT SENSOR .................... ...69
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...69
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................69
Component Inspection ............................................70
C1802 AIR SUS COMPRS RELAY ...................72
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...72
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................72
C1803 AIR SUSPENSION EXH SOL ................74
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...74
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................74
Component Inspection ............................................75
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UP .........................77
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...77
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................77
Component Inspection (Air Compressor Relay) .....79
Component Inspection (Air Compressor) ............. ...79
C1805 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ DOWN ...................80
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...80
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................80
C1806 VHCL HEIGHT SEN FIX ........................81
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...81
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................81
C1807 VHCL HEIGHT SEN VOLT ....................82
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...82
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................82
C1808 AIR SUS COMPRS FNCTN ...................84
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...84
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................84
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ............................87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4363 of 5598

SCS-3
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
N
Description ..........................................................
....
87
DTC Logic ...............................................................87
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................87
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) ..........................88
Description .......................................................... ....88
DTC Logic ...............................................................88
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................88
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ......89
Diagnosis Procedure .......................................... ....89
CK SUSP INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT ............90
Description .......................................................... ....90
Component Function Check ....................................90
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................90
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................91
VEHICLE HEIGHT CANNOT BE RAISED ..... ....91
Description .......................................................... ....91
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................91
VEHICLE HEIGHT CANNOT BE LOWERED ....92
Description ..............................................................92
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ....92
CK SUSP INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT
TURN OFF ........................................ .................
93
Description ........................................................... ....93
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................93
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............94
AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL MODULE ............94
Exploded View ..................................................... ....94
Removal and Installation .........................................94
Adjustment ...............................................................94
AIR COMPRESSOR/AIR TUBE ........................95
Exploded View .........................................................95
Removal and Installation .........................................95
Inspection ................................................................97
VEHICLE HEIGHT SENSOR ............................98
Exploded View .........................................................98
Removal and Installation .........................................98
Adjustment ...............................................................99
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4364 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-4
< PRECAUTION >[HBMC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006256134
The Supplemental Res INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-4
< PRECAUTION >[HBMC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006256134
The Supplemental Res](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4363.png)
SCS-4
< PRECAUTION >[HBMC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006256134
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006256136
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect bot h battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the bat tery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wi ll remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4407 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSSCS-47
< PRECAUTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PRECAUTIONSSCS-47
< PRECAUTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4406.png)
PRECAUTIONSSCS-47
< PRECAUTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006256135
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006256137
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the batte ry disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wil l remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4408 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition swi INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition swi](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4407.png)
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000006256139
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precaution for Air Levelizer Control SystemINFOID:0000000006256038
Never allow water and dust to enter the inside of air compressor.
Never disassemble the vehicle height sensor.
PIIB3706J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4409 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DESCRIPTIONSCS-49
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256039
Corrects sinkage of vehic INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DESCRIPTIONSCS-49
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256039
Corrects sinkage of vehic](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4408.png)
DESCRIPTIONSCS-49
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C
D
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
SCS
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006256039
Corrects sinkage of vehicle rear that occurs in laden or towing conditions.
Maintains vehicle height at a constant level and improv es riding comfort by charging or discharging air in air
chamber of rear shock absorber, according to signal from vehicle height sensor installed to rear suspension.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56