BATTERY INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS-438
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223862
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turn INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS-438
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223862
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turn](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1402.png)
DAS-438
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[BSW]
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000006223862
If a malfunction occurs in each system, ADAS contro l unit cancels each control, sounds a beep, and turns ON
the warning lamp or indicator lamp.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
Output
1
(V/W)
Ground Warning systems
switch
InputIgnition
switch ON When warning systems
switch is not pressed
12 V
When warning systems
switch is pressed 0 V
3
(R/Y) IBA OFF switch Input Ignition
switch
ON When IBA OFF switch is
not pressed
12 V
When IBA OFF switch is
pressed 0 V
4
(LG/B) Warning systems ON
indicator
OutputIgnition
switch ON Warning systems ON indi-
cator ON
0 V
Warning systems ON indi-
cator OFF 12 V
5
(R) ICC brake hold relay
drive signal
OutputIgnition
switch ON —12 V
At “STOP LAMP” test of
“Active test” 0 V
6
(B) Ground — Ignition
switch ON —0 V
7
(L) ITS communication-H — — — —
8
(Y) ITS communication-L — — — —
12
(G/R) Warning buzzer signal Output Ignition
switch ON Warning buzzer operation 0 V
Warning buzzer not oper-
ating
12 V
14
(L) CAN -H — — — —
15
(P) CAN -L — — — —
16
(W/G) Ignition power supply Input Ignition switch ON Battery Voltage
System Buzzer Warning lamp/Indicator lamp Description
Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode High-pitched
toneICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Intelligent Brake Assist (IBA) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Forward Collision Warning (FCW) High-pitched
toneIBA OFF indicator lamp Cancel
Distance Control Assist (DCA) High-pitched
tone
ICC system warn
ing lamp Cancel
Lane Departure Warning (LDW) — Lane departure warning lamp Cancel
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DAS-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC Lo INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DAS-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC Lo](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1435.png)
DAS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DAS-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006223882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the BSW system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to DAS-471, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223883
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-512, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DAS-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223967
1.CHECK ADAS CO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223967
1.CHECK ADAS CO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1476.png)
DAS-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223967
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ADAS control unit connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the ADAS control unit ground circuit.
SIDE RADAR LH
SIDE RADAR LH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223968
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the side radar LH connector.
3. Check voltage between side radar LH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the side radar LH power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between side radar LH harness connectors and ground.
Te r m i n a l Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ADAS control unit
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
B61 16 OFF 0 V
ON Battery volt-
age
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 6 Existed
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Side radar LH
GroundIgnition switch
Connector Terminal
B74 5 OFF 0 V
ON Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDAS-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the side radar LH ground c INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDAS-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the side radar LH ground c](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1477.png)
DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDAS-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the side radar LH ground circuit.
SIDE RADAR RH
SIDE RADAR RH : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223969
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the side radar RH connector.
3. Check voltage between side radar RH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the side radar RH power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between side r adar RH harness connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the side radar RH ground circuit.
Side radar LH GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B74 2 Existed
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Side radar RH
GroundIgnition switch
Connector Terminal
B243 5 OFF 0 V
ON Battery voltage
Side radar RH GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B243 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DAS
WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUITDAS-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223974
1.CH INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS
WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUITDAS-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223974
1.CH](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1481.png)
DAS
WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUITDAS-517
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223974
1.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Select the active test item “WARNING SY STEM IND” of “ICC/ADAS” with CONSULT-III.
3. With operating the test item, check the operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to DAS-517, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223975
1.CHECK WARNING ON INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect twin switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between twin switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the warning systems ON indicator power supply circuit.
2.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR SIGNAL FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ADAS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the ADAS control uni t harness connector and twin switch harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDI CATOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between the ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4. On : Warning systems ON indicator illuminates
Off : Warning systems ON in
dicator is turned OFF
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Twin switch Ground
Connector Terminal
M127 8 Battery voltage
ADAS control unit Twin switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B61 4 M127 9 Existed
ADAS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B61 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DAS-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
WARNING SYSTEMS ON
INDICATOR CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR
Check the warning systems ON indicator. Ref INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
WARNING SYSTEMS ON
INDICATOR CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR
Check the warning systems ON indicator. Ref](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1482.png)
DAS-518
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[BSW]
WARNING SYSTEMS ON
INDICATOR CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR
Check the warning systems ON indicator. Refer to DAS-518, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace warning systems switch. DAS-404, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006223976
1.CHECK WARNING SYSTEMS ON INDICATOR
Apply battery voltage to warning systems switch termi nals 8 and 9, and then check if the warning systems ON
indicator illuminates.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the warning systems switch. Refer to DAS-404, "
Removal and Installation".
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionDriver warning
systems ON in-
dicator
(+) (-)
89 When the battery voltage is applied On
When the battery voltage is not applied Off
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DAS
WARNING BUZZER CIRCUITDAS-519
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223977
1.CHECK WARNING BUZZER
1. Turn t INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
DAS
WARNING BUZZER CIRCUITDAS-519
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223977
1.CHECK WARNING BUZZER
1. Turn t](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1483.png)
DAS
WARNING BUZZER CIRCUITDAS-519
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [BSW]
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WARNING BUZZER CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006223977
1.CHECK WARNING BUZZER
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Select the active test item “LDP BU ZZER” of “ICC/ADAS” with CONSULT-III.
3. With operating the test item, check the operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to DAS-393, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006223978
1.CHECK WARNING BUZZER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the warning buzzer connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between the warning buzzer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the warning buzzer power supply circuit.
2.CHECK WARNING BUZZER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between the warning buzzer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
3.CHECK WARNING BUZZER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect the ADAS control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between the ADAS control uni t harness connector and warning buzzer harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
On : Warning buzzer is activated.
Off : Warning buzzer is not activated.
Te r m i n a l s Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Warning buzzer Ground
Connector Terminal
M94 1 Battery voltage
Warning buzzer GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M94 3 Existed
ADAS control unit Warning buzzer Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B61 12 M94 2 Existed
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DEF-1
DRIVER CONTROLS
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SECTION DEF
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CONTENTS
DEFOGGER
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................3
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....3
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
3
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .....................................
3
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................5
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....5
Component Parts Location .................................. ......5
Component Description .............................................5
SYSTEM ..............................................................6
System Diagram .................................................. ......6
System Description ...................................................6
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) .............................7
COMMON ITEM ..................................................... ......7
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) .......................................................
7
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER ............................... ......8
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER : CONSULT-III
Function (BCM - REAR DEFOGGER) ......................
8
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R) .....................10
Diagnosis Description ......................................... ....10
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R) .........................12
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............15
BCM, IPDM E/R .............................................. ....15
List of ECU Reference ........................................ ....15
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................16
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM ........ ....16
Wiring Diagram ................................................... ....16
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................24
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .......24
Work Flow ............................................................ ....24
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................25
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH ...........25
Component Function Check ................................ ....25
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................25
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY .............26
Description ...............................................................26
Component Function Check ....................................26
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................26
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER ..........................27
Description ...............................................................27
Component Function Check ....................................27
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................27
DOOR MIRROR DEFOGGER ...........................29
Description ...............................................................29
Component Function Check ....................................29
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................29
DRIVER SIDE DOOR MIRROR DEFOGGER ...30
Description ...............................................................30
Component Function Check ....................................30
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................30
PASSENGER SIDE DOOR MIRROR DEFOG-
GER ...................................................................
31
Description ...............................................................31
Component Function Check ....................................31
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................31
WIPER DEICER RELAY ...................................32
Component Function Check ....................................32
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................32
Component Inspection .............................................33
WIPER DEICER ................................................34
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PRECAUTIONSDEF-3
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006349779
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air ba g inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000006299422
NOTE:
Before removing and installing any control units, first tu rn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both
battery cables.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnos is according to self-diagnosis results.
This vehicle is equipped with a push-button ignition switch and a steering lock unit.
If the battery is disconnect ed or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the procedure
below before starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Turn the push-button ignition switch to ACC position. (At this time, the steering lock will be released.)
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock wil l remain released with both battery cables discon-
nected and the steering wheel can be turned.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
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DEF-4
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56