BATTERY INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
VVEL CONTROL MODULEEC-111
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5
(L/R) 4
(L/W) VVEL control shaft position
sensor 1 (bank 2)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up cond INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
VVEL CONTROL MODULEEC-111
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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5
(L/R) 4
(L/W) VVEL control shaft position
sensor 1 (bank 2)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up cond](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2134.png)
VVEL CONTROL MODULEEC-111
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VK56VD]
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5
(L/R) 4
(L/W) VVEL control shaft position
sensor 1 (bank 2)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0.25 - 1.40 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly 0.25 - 4.75 V
6
(R) —Sensor ground
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 1 (bank 1)] —— —
7
(B) 6
(R) Sensor power supply
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 1 (bank 1)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
8
(W/L) 14
(B) Power supply for VVEL con-
trol module
— [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
9
(L) 4
(L/W) Sensor power supply
[VVEL position sensor 1
(bank 2)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
11
(W) — ENG communication line Input/
Output ——
12
(L/W) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor
(High lift) (bank 1)
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 14 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly 0 - 14 V
13
(R) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor power
supply (bank 1)
Input [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
14
(B) —VVEL control module
ground
—— —
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
JMBIA0854ZZ
JMBIA0855ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-112
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
VVEL CONTROL MODULE
15
(L/B) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor
(Low lift) (bank 2)
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 14 V
[Engine is INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-112
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
VVEL CONTROL MODULE
15
(L/B) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor
(Low lift) (bank 2)
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 14 V
[Engine is](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2135.png)
EC-112
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VK56VD]
VVEL CONTROL MODULE
15
(L/B) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor
(Low lift) (bank 2)
Output[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 14 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly 0 - 14 V
16
(L/R) 19
(L) VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 1)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
3.50 - 4.75 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly 0.25 - 4.75 V
17
(O) —Sensor ground
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 2)] —— —
18
(W/L) 17
(O) VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 2)
Input[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
3.50 - 4.75 V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
When revving engine up to 3,000 rpm quickly 0.25 - 4.75 V
19
(L) —Sensor ground
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 1)]
—— —
20
(L/W) 19
(L) Sensor power supply
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 1)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
21
(BR/
W) 14
(B) VVEL actuator motor relay
abort signal
(ECM)
Input
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed 0 V
22
(W) 17
(O) Sensor power supply
[VVEL control shaft position
sensor 2 (bank 2)]
— [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
23
(BR/ Y) 14
(B) VVEL control motor relay Output [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
24
(R/W) — ENG communication line
Input/
Output——
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
JMBIA0854ZZ
JMBIA0855ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-148
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217750
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn
the idle air volume th INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-148
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217750
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn
the idle air volume th](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2171.png)
EC-148
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56VD]
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217750
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn
the idle air volume that keeps engine idle speed within
the specific range. It must be perfo rmed under the following conditions:
Each time the electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of the specification.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217751
1.PRECONDITIONING
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the follo wing conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever position: P or N
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine is
started the headlamp will not illuminate.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP 2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indicates
less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
Is
“CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
NOTE:
It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
1. Perform Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning. Refer to EC-146, "
Work Procedure".
2. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning. EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully releas ed, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
6. Repeat the following procedure quickly 5 times within 5 seconds.
- Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
- Fully release the accelerator pedal.
7. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops blinking
and turns ON.
8. Fully release the accelerator pedal within 3 seconds after the MIL turns ON.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Di INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Di](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2191.png)
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 62)
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 1 0 Ground Existed
E80 174
175
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 141 175 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-169
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-169
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2192.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-169
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harne ss connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
ECM Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 171
175After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0 V.
172
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E15 61 Ground Battery voltage
ECM Vol tag e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 163 175 Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 163 E14 41 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2196.png)
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P
0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006412038
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communicat ion with VVEL
control module) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosi
s) with VVEL control
module for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(VVEL CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
U1003 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related di
agnosis) with VVEL
control module for 2 seconds or more.
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2198.png)
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC P0607, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217771
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(VVEL CAN communication) When VVEL control module cannot transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal with
ECM for 2 seconds or more.
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of VVEL control module. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2200.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-177
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075
or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 25 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 1)]
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P0021
INT/V TIM CONT-B2
[Intake valve timing control
performance (bank 2)]
ENG SPEED Less than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70
°C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2204.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217776
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 5 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F68 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2208 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2207.png)
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217779
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56