stop start INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-83
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-83
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-599.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-83
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 18.
NO >> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
15.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY
Check stop lamp relay. Refer to BRC-86, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp relay.
16.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 17.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 46 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3646E58 2Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 46 Ground Not existed
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 1 Ground Approx. 0 V
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connect](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-600.png)
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check vo INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check vo](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-601.png)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
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C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMAT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
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C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMAT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-603.png)
C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNITBRC-87
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C1118 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222608
1.CHECK TRANSFER CO NTROL UNIT SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the 4WD warning lamp turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C 111 8” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1118 4WD SYSTEM When a malfunction is detected in transfer control unit
system. Transfer control unit
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-I INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-I](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-608.png)
BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222613
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222614
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
4. Check that the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. After the vehicle stops, perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Check pin terminals and connection of each harness connector for abnormal conditions. Repair or
replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1 When a malfunction is detected in ECM system. ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
CAN communication line
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C118E ACCUMULATORBRC-111
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C118E ACCUMULATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, A INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
C118E ACCUMULATORBRC-111
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C118E ACCUMULATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, A](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-627.png)
C118E ACCUMULATORBRC-111
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C118E ACCUMULATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222637
1.ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
CAUTION:
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and br ake warning lamp turns ON and DTC “C118E” may
be detected in self-diagnosis result of “ABS” when the brake pedal is excessively operated, such as
air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because this occurs due to the temporary decrease in
accumulator fluid pressure. The system returns to normal condition when the accumulator fluid pres-
sure reaches the specified pressure with the ignition switch ON and the VDC warning lamp, ABS warn-
ing lamp, and brake warning lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS self-diagnosis results are erased.
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Depress brake pedal to full stroke 20 times or more.
4. Start the engine, and then wait 2 minutes or more.
5. Check VDC warning lamp, ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp turns OFF.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C118E ACCUMULATOR PRESS When performing excessive brake pedal operation
with the vehicle stopped. [When accumulator fluid
pressure reaches 11.43 MPa (114 bar, 116.6 kg/cm
2,
1657 psi) after reaching 17.3 MPa (173 bar, 176.5 kg/
cm
2, 2509 psi.] —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-130
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
DOES NOT OPERATE
DOES NOT OPERATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222663
VDC function, TCS function, ABS functi
on, EBD function, hill start assist function and br INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRC-130
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
DOES NOT OPERATE
DOES NOT OPERATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222663
VDC function, TCS function, ABS functi
on, EBD function, hill start assist function and br](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-646.png)
BRC-130
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
DOES NOT OPERATE
DOES NOT OPERATE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222663
VDC function, TCS function, ABS functi
on, EBD function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function does not operate.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222664
CAUTION:
VDC function, ABS function and EBD function never operate when the vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6.2
MPH) or less.
TCS function, hill start assist fu nction and brake limited slip diffe rential (BLSD) function operates
when the vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 MPH) (the vehicle is in stop status).
VDC function and TCS function never operate wh en VDC OFF switch is operated (when VDC OFF
indicator lamp turns ON).
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP
Check that ABS warning lamp, brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn ON and turn OFF approx. 1
second after key switch is turned ON. Check that ABS warning lamp, brake warning lamp and VDC warning
lamp and stay in OFF status during driving.
CAUTION:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (parking brake switch is ON) or brake
fluid is less than the specified level (brake fluid level switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:000000000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:000000000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-647.png)
BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222665
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) occurs, when the
engine starts.
Brake pedal vibrates during braking.
CAUTION:
Vibration may be felt during brake pedal is lightly de pressed (just placing a foot on it) in the following
conditions. This is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [Approx. 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approx. 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or higher]
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222666
1.CHECK SYMPTON 1
Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more with the engine stopped and decrease the accumulator pressure to
check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2.CHECK SYMPTON 2
Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more with the engine stopped and decrease the accumulator pressure to
check that motor noise from ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) occurs when the engine starts.
Does the operation sound occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
3.CHECK SYMPTON 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Does the symptom occur?
YES >> Check that radio (including wiring), antenna and antenna lead-in wires are not located near ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Move them if they are located near ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).
NO >> Normal
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-649.png)
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
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NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly vibrates and operation sound (motor sound and sound from suspen-
sion) occurs when VDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function operates. This is not a malfunction, The symptom
occurs VDC function
, TCS function, ABS
function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function that are normally operat-
ed.
Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending
on the road conditions, when
ABS function is operated on slip pery road like rough road,
gravel road or snowy road.
Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and corner-
ing, when VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function is operated.
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from the engine room occurs, when the engine starts
or the vehicle starts just after starting the engine This is not a malfunction. The symptom
occurs during the brake fluid accumula-
tion in the accumulator and operational
check of the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Acceleration may be felt insufficient depending on the road conditions. This is not a malfunction. The symptom occurs TCS function that puts the highest
priority to obtain the optimum traction
(stability).
TCS may operate momentarily, while driving on a road where friction coefficient varies, or
when downshifting or fully depressing accelerator pedal
ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON, when the vehicle is on a rotating
turntable or is given a strong shaking or large vibrations on a ship while the engine is run-
ning.
In this case, restart the engine on a nor-
mal road. If the normal condition is re-
stored, there is no malfunction. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory
for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
VDC warning lamp may turn ON and VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function
and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function may not normally operate, when driving
on a special road the is extremely slanted (bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle
sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function and
TCS function are OFF (VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON
status).
The vehicle speed does not increase, when the accelerator pedal is depressed while the
vehicle is on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer for speedometer check.
This is not malfunction. (When checking
the vehicle on a chassis dynamometer,
operate VDC OFF switch so that TCS
function is OFF.)
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warn ing lamp and brake warning lamp turn ON and DTC
“C118E” may be detected in self-diagnosis resu lt of “ABS” when the brake pedal is exces-
sively operated, such as air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because
this occurs due to the temporary de-
crease in accumulator fluid pressure. The
system returns to no
rmal condition when
the accumulator fluid pressure reaches
the specified pressure with the ignition
switch ON and the VDC warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, a nd brake warning
lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS
self-diagnosis results are erased.
VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON and TCS function is not operate when 4WD mode is “4L”.
(Models with 4WD system) This is not a malfunction. When the 4WD
mode becomes “4L” state, the TCS func-
tion is disabled. This function is enabled
when the 4WD mode becomes “AUTO”
or “4H”.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
CCS
SYSTEMCCS-17
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ICC]
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With ICC system, the driver can maintain the same speed as other vehicles without the constant need to
adjust the set spee INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Owners Guide
CCS
SYSTEMCCS-17
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ICC]
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With ICC system, the driver can maintain the same speed as other vehicles without the constant need to
adjust the set spee](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-751.png)
CCS
SYSTEMCCS-17
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [ICC]
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With ICC system, the driver can maintain the same speed as other vehicles without the constant need to
adjust the set speed as driver would with a normal cruise control system.
The following items are controlled in the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
When there are no vehicles traveling ahead, the vehi cle-to-vehicle distance control mode maintains the
speed set by the driver. The set speed range is between approximately 32 and 144 km/h (20 and 90 MPH).
When there is a vehicle traveling ahead, the vehicle- to-vehicle distance control mode adjusts the speed to
maintain the distance, selected by driver, from a vehicle ahead. The adjusting speed range is up to the set
speed.
When the vehicle traveling ahead has moved out from its lane of travel, the vehicle-to-vehicle distance con-
trol mode accelerates and maintains vehicle speed up to the set speed.
CAUTION:
If the vehicle ahead comes to stop, the vehicle decel erates to a standstill within the limitations of the
system. The system will cancel once it judges that the vehicle has come to a standstill and sound a
warning chime.
To prevent the vehicle from moving, th e driver must depress the brake pedal.
NOTE:
When the accelerator pedal is depressed, the brake oper ation and the warning are not performed by the ICC
system.
OPERATION DESCRIPTION
Quickly push (less than 1.5 seconds) and release the MAIN switch ON.
The MAIN switch indicator, set distance indicator, own vehicle indicator, and set vehicle speed indicator come
on and ICC system is set to a standby state.
ADAS control unit performs the control as per the following:
Set Condition
Under a standby state, pushing down the SET/ COAST switch will start system control.
When vehicle speed is between approximately 32 km/h and 144 km/h (20 MPH and 90 MPH).
When vehicle speed is below approximately 32 km/h ( 20 MPH) if the vehicle ahead is detected. The set
vehicle speed becomes 32 km/h (20 MPH).
If the system is canceled by conditi ons 1-6 below, the system will resume c ontrol at the last set cruising speed
by pushing up the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch.
NOTE:
When the SET/COAST switch is pushed under the following condi- tions, the system cannot be set and the set vehicle speed indicator
will blink for approximately 2 seconds.
- When traveling below 32 km/h (20 MPH) and the vehicle ahead is not detected.
- When the selector lever is not in the “D” position or manual mode.
- When the front wipers are operating at HI.
(If the vehicle is equipped with a rain sensing auto-wiper, the sys-
tem may cancel when the wipers are set to AUTO)
- When the parking brakes are applied.
- When the brakes are operated by the driver.
Constant
speed Comparing the set vehicle speed with the current vehicle speed, transmit the command to ECM via CAN communication
to reach the set vehicle speed, and controls the electric throttle control actuator
Decelera-
tion When a vehicle ahead (slower than driver set vehicle speed) appears or when a vehicle ahead slows down, the system
controls the electric throttle control actuator into the close direction and decelerates the vehicle. If greater deceleration
is necessary, the system
transmits the brake fluid pressure control signal to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) via CAN communication and operates the brake
Following The system controls the electric throttle control actuator and the brake fluid pressure to keep the proper distance between
the vehicles according to the vehicle speed change of the vehicle ahead
Accelera-
tion When a vehicle ahead is not detected because of it changes lanes or own vehicle changes lanes during the following
driving, the system controls the electric throttle control actu
ator in the open direction and accelerates the vehicle to the
set vehicle speed slowly
JPOIA0222ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56