ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-det INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-det](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2525.png)
EC-502
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE
FUEL PUMP SOLENOID
Refer to EC-502, "
Component Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP INSTALLATION CONDITION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the high pressure fuel pump is installed with no backlash and looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT
1. Remove camshaft. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check camshaft. Refer to EM-77, "
Inspection".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006218007
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Condition Resistance
High pressure fuel pump
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86 °F) 9 – 11 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2527.png)
EC-504
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-445, "
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ICC brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ICC brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Ground Battery voltage
ICC brake switch Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
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EC
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2528.png)
ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-505
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006218010
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ICC brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ICC brake switch installation. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between ICC brake switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2530.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-507
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to
EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between condenser harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 171
175 Battery voltage
172
Condenser Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F8 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Condenser Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 61 F8 1 Existed
Condenser Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 2 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspecti](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2531.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to EC-510, "
Component Inspection (Condenser)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace condenser.
7.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F22 and E46
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Ignition coil Ground Voltage
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 3
Ground Battery voltage
2F76 3
3F77 3
4F78 3
5F79 3
6F80 3
7F81 3
8F82 3
Ignition coil
Ground Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal
1F75 2
Ground Existed
2F76 2
3F77 2
4F78 2
5F79 2
6F80 2
7F81 2
8F82 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2532.png)
IGNITION SIGNALEC-509
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SI
GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ignition coil harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-509, "
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000006218013
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Ignition coil ECM Continuity
Cylinder Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F75 1
F 11112
Existed
2F76 1 13
3F77 1 14
4F78 1 15
5F79 1 17
6F80 1 18
7F81 1 19
8F82 1 20
Terminals Resistance [at 25
°C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 and 3 Except 0 Ω
2 and 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fus](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2533.png)
EC-510
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
For the fuse number, refer to EC-114, "
Wiring Diagram".
For the fuse arrangement, refer to PG-143, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure , or fuel pressure applies again during the following
procedure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether
spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50
cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
Component Inspection (Condenser)INFOID:0000000006218014
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser. Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Above 1 M Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2535.png)
EC-512
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218017
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers. NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218018
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −Voltag e
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
FPCM
Connector Terminal B41 5 Ground Existed
+ −
Continuity
FPCM ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2536.png)
LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-513
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-513, "
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-514, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-537, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)INFOID:0000000006218019
1.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check low fuel pressure. Refer to EC-153, "
Work Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump.
3. Check resistance between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-5, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Continuity
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
+ −
Condition Resistance
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
Te r m i n a l s
1 3 Temperature: 25 °C (77 °F) 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218026
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218026
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2543.png)
EC-520
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218026
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-520, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218027
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressu re sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 144
(Refrigerant pressure sensor signal) 150 1.0 - 4.0
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E77 1 Ground Approx. 5
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E77 3 E80 150 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56