ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 2510 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2509.png)
EC-486
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2539, P2541, P2542 LOW
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace low fuel pressure sensor. Refer to EM-43, "
Removal and Installation".
+−
Condition Va l u e
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Ground
Connector Terminal
F25 2 Ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
JPBIA3357ZZ
JPBIA3358ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2512 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunc INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunc](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2511.png)
EC-488
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P 0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-264, "Diagnosis
Procedure" or EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 4 Ground 3.0 V
P2A03 2 F68 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 3 F11088
Existed
P2A03 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P2A03 2 F68 3 78
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2513 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Rep INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Rep](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2512.png)
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-489
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 10.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EX-5, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 12.
11 .CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is
“0.000” displayed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> INSPECTION END
13.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “0.000” is di splayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F67 6 F11094
Existed
P2A03 2 F68 6 74
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2514 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217989
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition swit INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217989
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition swit](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2513.png)
EC-490
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217989
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-490, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217990
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake s witch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 147
(ASCD brake switch signal) 175 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E109 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2515 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2514.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-491
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and ASCD brake switch
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-491, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006217991
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake swit ch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH-II
1. Adjust ASCD brake switch installation. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check the continuity between ASCD brake swit ch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E109 2 E80 147 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedal Fully released Existed
Slightly depressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2519 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLINGEC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
Component Function CheckINFOID:00000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLINGEC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
Component Function CheckINFOID:00000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2518.png)
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLINGEC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217997
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches at least 98°C (209 °F).
2. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217998
1.CHECK DRIVE BELT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the drive belt is not broken.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace drive belt.
2.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between electrically-cont rolled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING CONTROL SIGNAL
WITH CONSULT-III
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 1 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 6 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2520 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV
E TEST” mode of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV
E TEST” mode of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2519.png)
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV
E TEST” mode of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
3. Set the Duty value to 100%.
4. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
Wait for 1 minute or more to measure.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches at least 98 °C (209 °F).
2. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
Wait for 1 minute or more to measure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOL ING FAN COUPLING CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electrically-contro lled cooling fan coupling harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector Terminal
F39 3 Ground 2. 5 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector Terminal
F39 3 Ground 2. 5 V
JMMIA0404GB
JMMIA0404GB
+−
Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F39 3 E17 72 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2522 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES > INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2521.png)
EC-498
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218002
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-498, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218003
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel inje ctor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
+
−Voltag e
ECM
Connector Terminal
F 111 46
Ground Battery voltage
51
E80 111
11 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2523 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> R INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FUEL INJECTOREC-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> R](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2522.png)
FUEL INJECTOREC-499
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-499, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to EM-49, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006218004
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals as per the following.
Cylinder +
−
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1F123 1
F110 101
Existed
2108
2F124 1
F 111 7
24
3F125 1
F 111 6
23
4F126 1
F110 107
2104
5F127 1
F 111 2
29
6F128 1
F110 102
2109
7F129 1
F110 106
2103
8F130 1
F 111 1
28
+ −Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal F 111 5 Ground Exsisted
E80 11 4
11 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2525 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUM](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2524.png)
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMPEC-501
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006218005
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “D ATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-501, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006218006
1.CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V Engine speed: Idle 980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
ECM
Condition Voltage
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105 E80 175 [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending
on rpm at idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
JPBIA3340ZZ
JPBIA3341ZZ
+
−
Continuity
ECM High pressure fuel pump
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 105
F24 1
Existed
11 0 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56