turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 3206 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2664, B2665 REAR AI
R MIX DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2664, B2665 REAR AI
R MIX DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3205.png)
HAC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2664, B2665 REAR AI
R MIX DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear air mix door mo tor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between rear air mix door mo tor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Rear air mix door motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B210 3 M50 16 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3207 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3206.png)
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006275935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” m ode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to HAC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275936
1.CHECK REAR MODE DOOR MO TOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check output waveform between rear mode door motor harness connector and ground with the oscillo-
scope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INSTALLATION OF REAR MO DE DOOR MOTOR CONTROL LINKAGE
Check rear mode door motor control linkage is properly installed. Refer to HAC-152, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace rear mode door motor. Refer to HAC-154, "REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and
Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2666
REAR MODE DOOR MOT When the malfunctioning door position
is detected at VENT position
Rear mode door motor
(PBR internal circuit is open or short-
ed)
Rear mode door motor control linkage
installation condition
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector (LIN communication line is open or
shorted)
B2669
When the malfunctioning door position
is detected at B/L position
B266A When the malfunctioning door position
is detected at FOOT position
+
−Output waveform
Rear mode door motor
Connector Terminal
B209 3 Ground
SJIA1453J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3208 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Discon](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3207.png)
HAC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
B2666, B2669, B266A REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR
3.CHECK REAR MODE DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear mode door moto r and A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between rear mode door moto r harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Rear mode door motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B209 3 M50 16 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3226 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275967
NOTE:
If all of door motor D INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275967
NOTE:
If all of door motor D](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3225.png)
HAC-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275967
NOTE:
If all of door motor DTCs are detected, check this circuit.
1.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with the oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICA TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connecto r and intake door motor connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and intake door motor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK EACH DOOR MOTOR COMMUNICA TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Disconnect following connectors.
- Front air mix door motor LH
- Front air mix door motor RH
- Front mode door motor
- Upper vent door motor
- Rear air mix door motor
- Rear mode door motor
2. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
+
−Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector Terminal
M50 16 Ground
SJIA1453J
A/C auto amp. Intake door motor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M50 16 M254 3 Existed
A/C auto amp. —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M50 16 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3227 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn i INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn i](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3226.png)
FRONT BLOWER MOTORHAC-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275968
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 15A fuse [No. 21 and 22, located in fuse block (J/B)]. NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect front blower motor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between front blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between front blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
5.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Reconnect front blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate MODE switch to set air outlet to VENT.
4. Change fan speed from Lo to Hi, and check duty rati os between front blower motor harness connector
and ground by using an oscilloscope.
+
−Vol tag e
Front blower motor
Connector Terminal M272 1 Ground Battery voltage
Front blower motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M272 3 Ground Existed
Front blower motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M272 2 M50 14 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3228 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
Y INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
Y](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3227.png)
HAC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR
NOTE:
Calculate drive signal duty ratio as shown in the figure.
T2 = Approx. 1.6 ms
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between fuse bl ock (J/B) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
7.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Check blower relay. Refer to HAC-123, "
Component Inspection (Blower Relay)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair harness or connector between front blower motor and fuse block (J/B).
NO >> Replace blower relay.
Component Inspection (Front Blower Motor)INFOID:0000000006275969
1.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-I
1. Remove front blower motor.
2. Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the front blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "
FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-II
Check that there is not breakage or damage in the front blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace front blower motor. Refer to VTL-16, "
FRONT A/C UNIT : Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK FRONT BLOWER MOTOR-III
Check that front blower motor turns smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Front blower motor Condition Duty ratio
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal Fan speed (manual)
VENT mode
M272 2 1st 25 %
2nd 33 % 3rd 41 %4th 51 %
5th 61 %
6th 69 %
7th 81 %
JPLIA1210GB
Fuse block (J/B) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M3 7C Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3230 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
IONIZER
IONIZER
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006275971
1.CHECK IONIZER OPERATION SOUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check ioni INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HAC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
IONIZER
IONIZER
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006275971
1.CHECK IONIZER OPERATION SOUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check ioni](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3229.png)
HAC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
IONIZER
IONIZER
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006275971
1.CHECK IONIZER OPERATION SOUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check ionizer operation sound (whirri ng sound) in duct by putting an ear to the side ventilator grille (driver
side) outlet while pressing fan switch and OFF switch alternately.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Refer to HAC-124, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275972
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse [No.4, located in fuse block (J/B)]. NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK IONIZER POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect ionizer connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between ionizer and fuse block (J/B).
3.CHECK IONIZER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ionizer harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK IONIZER (ON/OFF) CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Connect ionizer connector.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
+
−Voltag e
Ionizer
Connector Terminal M130 1 Ground Battery voltage
Ionizer —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M130 3 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3231 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IONIZER
HAC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
IONIZER
HAC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3230.png)
IONIZER
HAC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK IONIZER (ON/OFF) CONT ROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ionizer connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ionizer harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
6.CHECK IONIZER (ON/OFF) CONT ROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C aut o amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ionizer. Refer to HAC-155, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
+
−Vo l ta g e
A/C auto amp.
Connector Terminal M50 5 Ground Battery voltage
A/C auto amp. Ionizer Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M50 5 M130 4 Existed
A/C auto amp. —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M50 5 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3233 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
HAC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID: INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
HAC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3232.png)
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
HAC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR A/C CONTROL COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275975
1.CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT (A/C AUTO AMP. → REAR A/C CONTROL) FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear A/C contro l and A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between rear A/C control har ness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
2.CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT (A/C AUTO AMP. → REAR A/C CONTROL) FOR SHORT
Check continuity between rear A/ C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT (REAR A/C CONTROL → A/C AUTO AMP.) CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
Check continuity between rear A/C control har ness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT (REAR A/C CONTROL → A/C AUTO AMP.) CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT
Check continuity between rear A/ C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Rear A/C control A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M419M5011 Existed
Rear A/C control —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M41 9 Ground Not existed
Rear A/C control A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M4110M5031 Existed
Rear A/C control —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M41 10 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3237 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
REAR BLOWER MOTORHAC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275978
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ign INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
REAR BLOWER MOTORHAC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275978
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ign](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-3236.png)
REAR BLOWER MOTORHAC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]
C
D
E
F
G H
J
K L
M A
B
HAC
N
O P
REAR BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006275978
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 20A fuse [No. 16, located in fuse block (J/B)]. NOTE:
Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear blower motor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector between rear blower motor and fuse block (J/B).
3.CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between rear blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
4.CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between rear blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Reconnect rear blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Operate MODE switch to set air outlet to VENT.
+
−Vol tag e
Rear blower motor
Connector Terminal M302 1 Ground Battery voltage
Rear blower motor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M302 3 Ground Existed
Rear blower motor A/C auto amp. Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M302 2 M50 34 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56