turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B210D STARTER RELAYSEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B210D STARTER RELAYSEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4739.png)
B210D STARTER RELAYSEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210D STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the follo wing conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226297
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210D. Refer to SEC-133, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210D STARTER RELAY ON When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R detects
that starter relay is stuck in the ON position for 1 second
or more.
Starter contro
l relay signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay and starter relay status signal
(IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay contro l signal (IPDM E/R output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connectors
(CAN communication
line is open or shorted.
IPDM E/R
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4740.png)
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
SEC-91, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226299
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210E STARTER RELAY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay an d starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay co ntrol signal (IPDM E/R
output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
BCM
Battery
(+)
(–) Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal Ignition switch Brake pedal Selector lever
M71 97 Ground ON Depressed P or N 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4742.png)
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226301
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210F INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTIO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTIO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4744.png)
SEC-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 SHIFT POSITION/C
LUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to PCS-
28, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3. Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4. Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226303
1.CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result ” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis relat ed to the detected DTC. Refer to TM-78, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harnes s connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2110 INTER LOCK/PNP SW OFF There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN). Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors (TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T assembly (TCM)
IPDM E/R
BCM
IPDM E/R A/T assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 48 F51 9 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HOOD SWITCHSEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226305
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
HOOD SWITCHSEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226305
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4747.png)
HOOD SWITCHSEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226305
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” m ode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-141, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226306
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW Hood Open ON
Close OFF
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal E57 1 Ground 12
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 32 E57 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 32 Not existed
Hood switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E57 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4752.png)
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to SEC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226313
1.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LA MP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.
2.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Security indicator lamp Illuminates
OFF Does not illuminate
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector Terminal M34 1 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M68 23 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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SRC-12
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM
System Description
INFOID:0000000006219951
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS ) activates air bag module and seat belt pre-tensioner when it detects a
frontal collision or a side collision or rollover that is more than the specified limit. Together with other safety
devices, it reduces the impact that occup ant receives when vehicle collision occurs.
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit supplies power supply to air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt when decel-
eration that is more than the specified limit is detec ted by G sensor in air bag diagnosis sensor unit, crash
zone sensor, or satellite sensor. Air bag module is composed of electric igniter (squib), filter, pyrotechnic mate-
rial, and gas generating material. When air bag module re ceives a signal from air bag diagnosis sensor unit,
air bag module ignites pyrotechnic material using electric igniter (squib) so that gas generating material gener-
ates high temperature nitrogen gas. The gas through filter activates air bag. At the same time, pre-tensioner
seat belt receives power supply from air bag diagnosis sensor unit, gasgenerator is activated, and then gas is
generated. Balls in pipe are moved according to generated gas pressure and strike pinion gear on ELR shaft.
ELR shaft rotates and retracts seat belt.
AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT FUNCTIONS
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has the following functions.
Detects a collision and supplies the energy for deploying air bag and seat belt pre-tensioner.
Detects and records electrical malfunction in air bag system and seat belt pre-tensioner system, and blinking
air bag warning lamp.
Detects and records the deployment of air bag and s eat belt pre-tensioner, and turns ON air bag warning
lamp.
Indicates malfunctioning portion via the number of blin ks from the air bag warning lamp in the diagnosis
mode.
Indicates the malfunction record via CONSULT-III.
COLLISION MODES
The operation of SRS is different depending on the collision modes applications.
SRS configurations that are activa ted for the following collision modes.
×: Apply —: Not apply
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM
This Occupant Detection System has the following functions.
1. Suppress the deployment of front passenger air bag w hen front passenger seat is empty, or when occu-
pied by child and child-seat. Turns ON front passenger air bag OFF indicator when front passenger seat is
occupied by child-seat and child.
2. Indicates malfunction portion with blinking times of air bag warning lamp in diagnosis mode.
3. Indicates the malfunctioning record by CONSULT-III.
4. When “zero point reset” for occupant detection system is incomplete, CONSULT-III indicates that “zero
point reset” is incomplete.
This function is applied to NISSAN genuine parts only.
NOTE:
SRS configuration Frontal collision Left side collision Right side collision Roll over
Driver air bag module ×———
Passenger air bag module ×———
Seat belt pre-tensioner LH ××—×
Seat belt pre-tensioner RH ×— ××
Lap pre-tensioner LH ××—×
Lap pre-tensioner RH ×— ××
Side air bag module LH — ×——
Side air bag module RH — — ××
Front curtain air bag module LH — ×— ×
Front curtain air bag module RH — — ××
Rear curtain air bag module LH — ×— ×
Rear curtain air bag module RH — — ××
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4967 of 5598

SRC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION
B1209 FRONTAL COLLISION DETECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220128
The air bags and seat belt pre-tensioners for driver and passenger are activated by the air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit signal transmitted at the time of the frontal collision.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220129
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220130
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis.Refer to SR-5, "
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is activated in a colli-
sion" or SR-6, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision".
Is collision diagnosis complete?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.FINAL INSPECTION
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform diagnosis of applicable DTC.Refer to SRC-22, "
DTCIndex".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1209 FRONTAL COLLI-
SION DETECTION Seat belt pre-tensioner, driver side air bag and passen-
ger air bag are deployed
—
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTIONSRC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B1210 SIDE COLLISION DETECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220131
The side air bag and curtain air bag are activated by the air bag diagnosis sensor unit signal transmitted at the
time of side collision.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220132
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT-III.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220133
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition s witch OFF, disconnect battery negati ve terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis.Refer to SR-7, "
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When SRS is activated
in a collision" or SR-8, "FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision".
Iscollision diagnosis complete?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.FINAL INSPECTION
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Peform diagnosis of applicable DTC.Refer to SRC-22, "
DTCIndex".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1210 SIDE COLLISION
DETECTION Side air bag and curtain air bag are deployed —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4969 of 5598

SRC-176
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1211 ROLLOVER DETECTION
B1211 ROLLOVER DETECTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220134
The seat belt pre-tensioner, door-mounted curtain air bag and pop-up roll bar are activated by the air bag diag-
nosis sensor unit signal at the time of rollover.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to SRC-14, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220136
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3
minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS
Perform collision diagnosis.Refer to SR-7, "
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISI ON : When SRS is activated
in a collision" or SR-8, "FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision".
Iscollision diagnosis complete?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.FINAL INSPECTION
Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Peform diagnosis of applicable DTC.Refer to SRC-22, "
DTCIndex".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B1211 ROLLOVER DETECTION Seat belt pre-tensioner and curtain air bag module are
deployed because of rollover detection —
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56