wiring INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and elect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and elect](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-629.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (contr INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (contr](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-630.png)
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power suppl INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power suppl](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-631.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-115
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, ANS CUT VALVE, SUCTION VALVE POW-
ER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 2
Ground Existed
3
E37 48
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:000000000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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DescriptionINFOID:000000000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-647.png)
BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
BRC-131
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BRAKE PEDAL VIBRATION OR OPERATION SOUND OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222665
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) occurs, when the
engine starts.
Brake pedal vibrates during braking.
CAUTION:
Vibration may be felt during brake pedal is lightly de pressed (just placing a foot on it) in the following
conditions. This is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [Approx. 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approx. 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or higher]
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222666
1.CHECK SYMPTON 1
Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more with the engine stopped and decrease the accumulator pressure to
check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake pedal. Refer to BR-21, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2.CHECK SYMPTON 2
Depress the brake pedal 10 times or more with the engine stopped and decrease the accumulator pressure to
check that motor noise from ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) occurs when the engine starts.
Does the operation sound occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
3.CHECK SYMPTON 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Does the symptom occur?
YES >> Check that radio (including wiring), antenna and antenna lead-in wires are not located near ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Move them if they are located near ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).
NO >> Normal
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-2
WIRING DIAGRAM .....................................57
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL ............... ...57
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...57
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................69
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW ..... ...69
Work Flow ............................................................ ...69
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
ICC SENSOR .....................................................
71
Description ........................................................... ...71
Work Procedure ......................................................71
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT ............72
Description ........................................................... ...72
Work Procedure (Preparation) ................................72
Work Procedure (Setting The ICC Target Board) ...72
Work Procedure (Laser Beam Aiming Adjustment)
...
75
ACTION TEST ...................................................77
Description ........................................................... ...77
Work Procedure (Vehicle-To-Vehicle Distance
Control Mode) .........................................................
77
Work Procedure [Conventional (Fixed Speed)
Cruise Control Mode] ..............................................
80
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ...................... ...83
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT ................................. ...83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT ......................................... ...83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................83
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......83
ICC SENSOR ......................................................... ...83
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic .....................................83
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................83
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2 ............................
85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT ......................................... ...85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................85
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......85
ICC SENSOR ......................................................... ...85
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic .....................................85
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................86
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ..................87
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...87
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................87
C1A04 ABS/TCS/VDC SYSTEM .......................89
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...89
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................89
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SW ...............90
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...90
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................90
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch) ......... ...93
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch) ............93
C1A06 OPERATION SW ...................................94
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...94
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................94
Component Inspection ............................................95
C1A12 LASER BEAM OFF CENTER ...............96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... ...96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ......................96
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ......96
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... ...96
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ......................................96
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure .....................96
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY .............................97
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...97
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................97
Component Inspection ..........................................102
C1A14 ECM ......................................................103
DTC Logic ............................................................ .103
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................103
C1A15 GEAR POSITION .................................104
Description ........................................................... .104
DTC Logic .............................................................104
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................104
C1A16 RADAR STAIN ................................... ..106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................106
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....106
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .106
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................106
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure ...................107
C1A17 ICC SENSOR ........................................108
DTC Logic ............................................................ .108
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................108
C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMP .......................109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................109
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....109
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .109
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................109
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure ...................110
C1A21 UNIT HIGH TEMP .................................111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT .......................................... .111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic ....................111
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....111
ICC SENSOR .......................................................... .111
ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic ....................................111
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-6
< PRECAUTION >[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006224261
The Supplemental Rest INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
CCS-6
< PRECAUTION >[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006224261
The Supplemental Rest](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-740.png)
CCS-6
< PRECAUTION >[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006224261
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s)
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precautions For Harness RepairINFOID:0000000006224262
ITS communication uses a twisted pair line. Be careful when repairing it.
Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area.
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
SKIB8766E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-57
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INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006224289
JCOWM0340GB
Revision: 2010 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-57
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INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006224289
JCOWM0340GB
Revision: 2010](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-791.png)
CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-57
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INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000006224289
JCOWM0340GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-58
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0341GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
CCS-58
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0341GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-792.png)
CCS-58
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0341GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-59
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JCOWM0342GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-59
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [ICC]
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JCOWM0342GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-793.png)
CCS
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROLCCS-59
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Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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CCS-60
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0343GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual Online
CCS-60
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0343GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-794.png)
CCS-60
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[ICC]
INTELLIGENT CRUISE CONTROL
JCOWM0343GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56