fuse diagram INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 590 of 5598
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEMBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circuit between ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 18 E15 59 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 598 of 5598
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#3).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Stop lamp switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 3 E103 4F Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed
Approx. 0 V
Brake pedal not depressed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 37 E115 2 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 599 of 5598
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-85, "
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Removal and Installation".
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp switch harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp swit ch harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Stop lamp switch
— Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Approx. 0 V
Stop lamp switch — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 1 E103 8F Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 46 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 601 of 5598
BRC-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
17.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for dam age or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Check continuity between stop lamp relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
18.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 22.
NO >> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp relay harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 20.
Stop lamp relay IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E581E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) — Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) Stop lamp relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3637E58 5Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 37 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 602 of 5598
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
20.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check pin terminals and connection of stop lamp relay harness connector for abnormal condi- tions. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 21.
21.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Check 10A fuse (#7).
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. Check continuity between stop lamp re lay harness connector and fuse block (J/B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
22.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Stop lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006222605
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E58 3 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp relay Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E58 3 E103 8F Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 615 of 5598
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGL E SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to BRC-7, "
Precaution for Harness Repair".
Steering angle sensor Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 4 M1 2A Existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Not existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 618 of 5598
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Battery voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 3 E15 59 Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Not existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 6 Ground Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sens or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 4
E36 9
Existed
510
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 630 of 5598
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITBRC-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222641
ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) power supply
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222642
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (C ONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E3618E1559Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E36 18 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 631 of 5598
BRC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#74).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (49) and 10A fuse (#74).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RE LAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 50A fusible link (M).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (4 and 47) and 50A fusible link (M).
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E37 49 Ground 10 − 16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 4 Ground Battery voltage
E37 47
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 1866 of 5598
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Supplies power to transfer control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC
“P1811” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222262
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE When transfer control unit power supply
is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control unit pow-
er supply circuit (open or short)
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56