ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 491 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±112
Chart 5The transfer does not change to low from high.
Function of circuitÐ
Fail conditionWhen the TOD switch is selected to the 4L position, the transfer does not change to the
low range.
D04R200018
Page 492 of 2100

4B2±113
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn on the starter switch.
Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743)
and 55 (P1755) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 2
2Is any of the trouble codes 13 (P1735), 14 (P1731), 15 (P1736),
16 (P1737), 24 (P1733), and 27 (P1738) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 3
3Is the trouble code 17 (P1774) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 4
41. Turn on the starter switch.
2. The car stops, engine speed is less than 1500 rpm, the AT
selector is N position, and select the TOD switch to the 4L
position.
Do the front lamp and rear lamp in the indicator blink?
Go to Step 5
Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
Diagnosis
Depending on the
Status of TOD
Indicatorº.
51. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the transfer changed to the 4L mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 6
6When the vehicle is moved forth and back, is the transfer changed
to the 4L mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 7
7Does the continuity corresponding to the encoder position
between the terminals comply with the 4L position in the following
table (continuity)?Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
diagnosis
Depending on
The Status of
TOD Indicatorº.
Go to Step 8
81. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the battery voltage observed between the terminal 37 and 47?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and the brake switch
connector (I±31).
Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C±37) 15
and (I±31) 4?The brake switch
is abnormal.
Repair or replace
the brake switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 13
101. Select the AT selector to the N position.
Is the voltage between the terminals ranged within the following
table (voltage)?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37).
3. Disconnect the AT mode switch connector (E±41).
Is there the continuity between the following connector terminals?
(C±37)6 and (E±41)8 (C±37)19 and (E±41)7 (C±37)5 and
(E±41)6
Repair or replace
the AT mode
switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the circuit
which has no
continuity.
Go to
Step 13
Page 493 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±114
StepNo Ye s Action
121. Start the engine.
Is the engine pulse signal between terminal 2 and 47 at engine
speed under 1500 rpm within the standard? Standard: less than
4500 Hz
Replace the
ECU.
Go to
Step 13
The engine pulse
signal is
abnormal. Repair
or replace the
PCM.
Go to
Step 13
13Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?
Verify the repair.Go to Step 13
Continuity between terminal in 4L position
(Table: continuity)
Terminals
No.
26 and
2439 and
2425 and
2438 and
24
Continuity
of 4L
positionYESNOYESYES or
NO
Standard (Table: voltage)
Unit: V
Terminals28 and 4741 and 4727 and 47
Voltage0120
Page 494 of 2100

4B2±115
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Chart 6The transfer does not change to high from low.
Function of circuitÐ
Fail conditionWhen the TOD switch is selected to the TOD, the transfer does not change to the high
range.
D04R200018
Page 495 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±116
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn on the starter switch.
Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743)
and 55 (P1755) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 2
2Is any of the trouble codes 13 (P1735), 14 (P1731), 15 (P1736),
16 (P1737), 24 (P1733), and 27 (P1738) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 3
3Is the trouble code 17 (P1774) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.
Go to Step 4
41. Turn on the starter switch.
2. The car stops, engine speed is less than 1500 rpm, the AT
selector is N position, and select the TOD switch to the TOD
position.
Do the front, rear, and AUTO lamps in the indicator blink?
Go to Step 5
Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
Diagnosis
Depending on the
Status of TOD
Indicatorº.
51. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the transfer changed to the TOD mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 6
6When the vehicle is moved forth and back, is the transfer changed
to the TOD mode?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 7
7Is the continuity corresponding to the encoder position between
the terminals ranged within the any case (case 1, 2 and 3) of TOD
position in the following table (continuity)?Examine the
trouble based on
ªTrouble
diagnosis
Depending on
The Status of
TOD Indicatorº.
Go to Step 8
81. Step on the brake pedal.
Is the battery voltage observed between the terminal 37 and 47?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and the brake switch
connector (I±31).
Is there the continuity between the connector terminal (C±37) 15
and (I±31) 4?The brake switch
is abnormal.
Repair or replace
the brake switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 13
101. Select the AT selector to the N position.
Is the voltage between the terminals ranged within the following
table (voltage)?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±37) and brake switch
connector (I±31).
3. Disconnect the AT mode switch connector (E±41).
Is there the continuity between the following connector terminals?
(C±37)6 and (E±41)8 (C±37)19 and (E±41)7 (C±37)5 and
(E±41)6
Repair or replace
the AT mode
switch.
Go to
Step 13
Repair the circuit
which has no
continuity.
Go to
Step 13
Page 496 of 2100

4B2±117
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
StepNo Ye s Action
121. Start the engine.
Is the engine pulse signal between terminal 2 and 47 at engine
speed under 1500 rpm within the standard? Standard: less than
4500 Hz
Replace the
ECU.
Go to
Step 13
The engine pulse
signal is
abnormal. Repair
or replace the
PCM.
Go to
Step 13
13Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?
Verify the repair.Go to Step 13
Continuity in TOD position (Table: continuity)
Case
Continuity between terminals
26 and
2439 and
2425 and
2438 and
24
1NONONOYES
2NOYESNOYES
3YESYESNOYES
Standard (Table: voltage)
Unit: V
Terminals28 and 4741 and 4727 and 47
Voltage0120
Page 497 of 2100

DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±118
Chart 7The transfer does not change to low from high.
Function of circuitÐ
Fail conditionWhen the TOD switch is selected to the 4L position, the transfer does not change to the
low position. (The transfer stays neutral and the vehicle does not run.)
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn on the starter switch.
2. Set the TOD switch to the any position.
Is the transfer changed to high or low?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Is the transfer changed to high from low and the low from high?The phenomenon
is not
reproduced.
Refer to
ªTrouble
intermittently
observedº.
Go to Step 3
3Is any of the trouble codes 41 (P1741), 42 (P1773), 43 (P1743),
and 55 (P1755) recorded?Examine the
trouble based on
ªDiagnosis from
Trouble Codesº.The transfer is
abnormal. Repair
the transfer.
Go to
Step 4
4Check that all the parts are mounted.
Is this step complete?
Verify the repair.Go to Step 4
Page 498 of 2100

4C±1 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
AXIOM (Vehicles Produced Before July/31/2001)
DRIVELINE/AXLE
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 4C±1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 4C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 4C±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Hub and Disc (2WD Model) 4C±3. . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View 4C±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 4C±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection and Repair 4C±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 4C±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Hub and Disc (4WD Model) 4C±8. . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View 4C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 4C±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection and Repair 4C±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 4C±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Drive Shaft Joint 4C±13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Drive Shaft Joints Replacement 4C±13. . . .
Front Axle Drive Shaft 4C±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Axle Drive Shaft and Associated
Parts 4C±14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 4C±15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 4C±16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bushing Replacement 4C±16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 4C±17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift On The Fly System 4C±19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift On The Fly System and Associated
Parts 4C±19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Disassembly 4C±20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 4C±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 4C±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Data and Specifications 4C±26. . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools 4C±28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Propeller Shaft 4C±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 4C±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Propeller Shaft 4C±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 4C±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Propeller Shaft and Associated Parts 4C±31
Removal 4C±31. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 4C±32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Data and Specifications 4C±35. . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Propeller Shaft 4C±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Propeller Shaft and Associated Parts 4C±36
Removal 4C±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 4C±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Slip Joint Disassembly 4C±37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Universal Joint Disassembly 4C±38. . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection 4C±40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Universal Joint Reassembly 4C±41. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Slip Joint Reassembly 4C±42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Main Data and Specifications 4C±43. . . . . . . . . . .
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO
THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE
AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM REPAIRS. CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED , do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or other
corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener. When
you install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts and
systems.
Page 499 of 2100

4C±2
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
General Description
This publication contains essential removal, installation,
adjustment and maintenance procedures.
The front axle utilizes a central disconnect type front
axle/transfer case system.The drive axles are completely flexible assemblies,
consisting of inner and outer constant velocity (CV) drive
shaft joints connected by an axle shaft.
For description of front propeller shaft and universal joint,
refer to
Front Propeller Shaft in this section.
Diagnosis
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Oil Leak At Front AxleWorn or defective oil seal.Replace the oil seal.
Front axle housing cracked.Repair or replace.
Oil Leak At Pinion ShaftToo much gear oil.Correct the oil level.
Oil seal worn or defective.Replace the oil seal.
Pinion flange loose or damaged.Tighten or replace.
Noises In Front Axle Drive Shaft
JointBroken or worn drive shaft joints and
bellows (BJ and DOJ).Replace the drive shaft joints and
bellows.
ªClankº When Accelerating From
ªCoastºLoose drive shaft joint to output shaft
bolts.Tighten.
Damaged inner drive shaft joint.Replace.
Shudder or Vibration During
Acceleration
Excessive drive shaft joint angle.Repair.
AccelerationWorn or damaged drive shaft joints.Replace.
Sticking spider assembly (inner drive
shaft joint).Lubricate or replace.
Sticking joint assembly (outer drive
shaft joint).Lubricate or replace.
Vibration At Highway SpeedsOut of balance or out of round tires.Balance or replace.
Front end out of alignment.Align.
Noises in Front AxleInsufficient gear oil.Replenish the gear oil.
Wrong or poor grade gear oil.Replace the gear oil.
Drive pinion to ring gear backlash
incorrect.Adjust the backlash.
Worn or chipped ring gear, pinion
gear or side gear.Replace the ring gear, pinion gear or
side gear.
Pinion shaft bearing worn.Replace the pinion shaft bearing.
Wheel bearing worn.Replace the wheel bearing.
Differential bearing loose or worn.Tighten or replace.
Wanders and PullsWheel bearing preload too tight.Adjust the wheel bearing preload.
Incorrect front alignment.Adjust the front alignment.
Steering unit loose or worn.Tighten or replace.
Tire worn or improperly inflated.Adjust the inflation or replace.
Front or rear suspension parts loose
or broken.Tighten or replace.
Front Wheel ShimmyWheel bearing worn or improperly
adjusted.Adjust or replace.
Incorrect front alignment.Adjust the front alignment.
Worn ball joint or bush.Replace the ball joint or bush.
Steering unit loose or worn.Tighten or replace.
Tire worn or improperly inflated.Replace or adjust the inflation.
Shock absorber worn.Replace the shock absorber.
Page 500 of 2100

4C±3 DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
Front Hub and Disc (2WD Model)
Disassembled View
411RX001
Legend
(1) Bolt
(2) Cover and Gasket
(3) Lock Washer and Lock Screw
(4) Hub Nut
(5) Outer Bearing(6) Hub and Disc Assembly
(7) ABS Sensor Ring
(8) Inner Bearing
(9) Oil Seal
(10) Bolt
(11) Wheel Pin
Disassembly
1. Before disassembly, jack up the front of vehicle and
support frame with jack stands.
2. Remove the two bolts from the rear side of the
knuckle arm, then remove the brake caliper, with the
brake hose attached.
Use a wire to attach the brake caliper to the upper link.
Refer to
Disk Brakes in Brake section.
3. Remove cover bolt.
4. Remove cover and gasket.
5. Remove lock washer and Lock screw.
6. Remove hub nut, using front hub nut wrench
J±36827.
901RW054