sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 1230 of 6020

6E-196 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer
to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1231 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-197
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle.
The brake pedal switch is installed on the brake pedal
bracket. The brake pedal 1 switch is a normally open
type switch and the brake pedal 2 switch is a normally
closed type switch. W hen the brake pedal is pressed,
the brake pedal 1 switch signal is provided to the ECM
and the stoplights are turned ON. Then, the brake pedal
2 switch signal to the ECM is stopped (low voltage).
If the ECM detects accelerator pedal or APP senso
r
signal is stuck while brake pedal is depressed, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine speed is higher than 1700 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is higher than 1.5 km/h (1
MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects APP sensor angle is stationar
y
more than 8.7%, then brake pedal is depressed fo
r
longer than 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misadjusted brake pedal switch may set this DTC.
• Misadjusted APP sensor may set this DTC.
• Misadjusted throttle cable may set this DTC.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the intake
throttle valve, control cable or pedal may set this
DTC.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
W as DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A or B) or P1120
(Symptom Code 1, 7, 9 or E) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while fully depressing and
releasing the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake pedal
is released?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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Page 1232 of 6020

6E-198 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is
adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the brake pedal switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-
amp fused jumper wire across the brake pedal 1
switch harness connector between pins 1 and 2
of the C-44 connector.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test the brake pedal 1 switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of C-56 connector) and
the brake pedal 1 switch (pin 2 of C-44
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the brake switch circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 30 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
8 Replace the brake pedal switch. Refer to Brake Pedal Switch Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
9 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for the following conditions: • APP sensor is misadjusted.
• An accelerator pedal that is stuck
depressed.
• An intake throttle valve control cable that is
damaged, stuck or no free play.
• An intake throttle valve that is stuck open.
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
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Page 1233 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-199
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11 Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer
to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
12 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Observe the APP parameter while fully depressing and releasing the accelerator pedal
many times. Also observe the Brake Pedal 1
Switch parameter with the scan tool while
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate the APP parameter
smoothly changed within 0 to 100 % when the
accelerator pedal is depressed and released, then
scan tool indicate the Brake Pedal 1 Switch
parameter Applied when the brake pedal is
depressed and Released when the brake pedal is
released?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 2
14 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1234 of 6020

6E-200 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted
on the intake throttle assembly. The engine control
module (ECM) uses the APP sensors to determine the
amount of acceleration or deceleration desired by the
person driving the vehicle via the fuel injection control.
The APP sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor signal circuit
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the APP sensor on the 5
volts reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground
on the low reference circuit. The APP sensor provides a
signal to the ECM on the APP sensor signal circuit,
which is relative to the position changes of the
accelerator pedal angle.
The idle switch is also mounted on the intake throttle
assembly. The idle switch is part of the APP senso
r
assembly. The idle switch is a normally closed type
switch. W hen the accelerator pedal is released, the idle
switch signal to the ECM is low voltage.
If the ECM detects the
APP sensor signal and the idle
switch out of correlation, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met. • The ECM detects APP sensor angle is less than
0.35%, then the idle switch is OFF for longer than
0.6 seconds.
• The ECM detects APP sensor angle is more than
8.7%, then the idle switch is ON for longer than 0.6
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM uses an engine speed substitution o
f
1400 RPM.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while depressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the
accelerator pedal is depressed and ON when the
accelerator pedal is released?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the idle switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Idle Switch parameter with the scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the idle switch harness
connector between pins 1 and 2 of the E-23
connector.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the circuit is
jumpered and OFF when the circuit is not jumpered?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4
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Page 1235 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-201
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit of the idle switch harness (pin 2 of E-23 connector) and
a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value at step 4? 5.5 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the switch signal circuit between the engine
control module (ECM) (pin 69 of C-56 connector)
and the idle switch (pin 2 of E-23 connector) for
the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
7 Important: The idle switch may be damaged if the
switch signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
1. Test the switch signal circuit between the ECM (pin 69 of C-56 connector) and the idle switch
(pin 2 of E-23 connector) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20
8 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the idle switch ground circuit between the idle switch (pin 1
of E-23 connector) and engine ground.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 21
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the idle
switch (pins 1 and 2 of E-23 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19
10 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal many times while observing the Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP) parameter with the scan
tool.
Is the APP parameter smoothly changed within 0 to
100 % when the accelerator pedal is depressed and
released?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the idle switch harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit of the APP sensor harness (pin 3 of E-22
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.5 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
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Page 1236 of 6020

6E-202 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire across the APP sensor connector between pins 2 and 3 of
the E-22 connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does DTC P1120 (Symptom Code 1) set, but not
P1120 (Symptom Code E)?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 57 of C-56
connector) and the APP sensor (pin 3 of E-22
connector) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
14 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor (pin 2 of
E-22 connector) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 18
15 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 38 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor (pin 2 of
E-22 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 16
16 1. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 49 of C-56 connector) and the APP sensor
(pin 1 of E-22 connector) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 17
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections or corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pin 1, 2 and 3 of E-
22 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19
18 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the APP sensor circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 38, 49 and
57 of C-56 connector) or the idle switch circuit at
the harness connector of the ECM (pin 69 of C-
56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20
19 Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement
in this section. (Idle switch is part of APP sensor)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 21
20 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 21
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Page 1238 of 6020

6E-204 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is
a variable resistor. The ECT sensor has a signal circuit
and a low reference circuit. The ECT sensor measures
the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine
control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal
circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit.
W hen the ECT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is
high. W hen the engine coolant temperature increases,
the sensor resistance decreases. W ith high senso
r
resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT
signal circuit. W ith lower sensor resistance, the ECM
detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the
ECM detects an excessive high coolant temperature,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessive high coolant
temperature for longer than 30 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
•
After starting the engine, the ECT should rise
steadily to about 80°C – 85°C (176°F – 185°F)
then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
• Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test
the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
A
skewed sensor could result in poor driveabilit
y
concerns.
Notice: • This DTC is caused by an engine overheat
condition (i.e. low engine coolant level). Since this
DTC does not illuminate any lamps, clear the DTC
and ensure there are no signs of engine damage.
Excessive engine overheat may damage internal
engine components.
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warms upped.
4. Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) parameter with the scan tool.
Is the ECT parameter more than the specified
value? 100°C (212°F)
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 Ask the driver if overheat is caused by low engine coolant level, etc.
If engine overheat has experienced, the engine must
be inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 6
4 1. Test the ECT sensor at various temperature
levels to evaluate the possibility if a skewed
sensor.
2. Replace the ECT sensor as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
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Page 1240 of 6020

6E-206 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal to the fuel
injection pump control unit (PCU). It detects fuel
temperature in the fuel injection pump. If the PCU
detects an excessively high or low fuel temperature, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects an excessive high FT for longe
r
than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code 7)
• The ECM detects an excessive low FT for longe
r
than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code A)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
• The PCU limits fuel injection quantity. (Symptom
Code 7)
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• FT sensor is internal to the PCU and it is part o
f
the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (Fuel temperature [FT] sensor is internal to
the fuel injection pump control unit [PCU] and it is
part of the fuel injection pump assembly.)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1241 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-207
DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 4 slits spaced 90 °
on the flywheel circumference. The CKP sensor is a
magnetic coil type sensor, which generates an AC
signal voltage based on the crankshaft rotational speed.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors both the
CKP sensor and injection pump camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signals to ensure they correlate with each
other. If the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU)
receives faulty CKP sensor signal pulses, this DTC will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The PCU detects CKP sensor signal from the
ECM is faulty.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B or D) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.
3. Connect a DMM between the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal output circuit (pin 91 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the DMM voltage more than the specified
value? 10 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CKP sensor signal output circuit between the ECM (pin 91 of C-57 connector) and
the fuel injection pump (pin 8 of E-6 connector)
for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
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