engine ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 3899 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–113
Step Action Yes No
4 1 On Tech 2 select:
Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous
Tests / TCC PWM solenoid.
2 With Tech 2 command the TCC PWM solenoid ON and
OFF
three times.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / TCC Data.
Does Tech 2 display the TCC Duty Cycle Circuit as Okay ? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 5
5 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 15
6
1 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 10 with the ground
lead to connector E-95 pin 19.
2 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous Tests / TCC PWM
Solenoid.
3 With Tech 2 command the TCC PW M Solenoid On and
Off
three times.
Does the test lamp turn on and off with each command? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Is the test lamp always illuminated? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 17
8 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the harness connector E-95 and
install on to the transmission connector E-95.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector E-95 pins 10 and 19.
Does the multimeter display 10 – 15 Ω? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between:
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
• Transmission connector E-95 pin 19 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display greater than 250 k Ω in both instances? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 11
10 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the TCC PWM solenoid and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Disconnect the internal connector from the TCC PWM solenoid.
4 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the TCC PWM solenoid pins.
Does the multimeter display 10 – 15 Ω? Replace the control
valve body wiring
harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the TCC
PWM solenoid, refer
to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 19
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3900 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–114
Step Action Yes No
11 1 Remove Tool No. J44152 from the transmission.
2 Gain access to the TCC PWM solenoid and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between each of the TCC PW M solenoid pins and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display 250 k Ω in both instances? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Replace the TCC
PWM solenoid, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 19
12 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 10 and C-107 pin 9 for a
short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 13
13 1 Gain access to the control valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
2 Test for a short to ground in the control valve body wiring harness.
Did you find a short to ground condition? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
14 1 Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
2 Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 19 —
15 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 10 and C-107 pin 9 for an
open circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 —
16 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 11 and C-96 pin 14 for a
short to ground.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20
17 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 11 and C-96 pin 14 for an
open circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 20
18 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 19 —
19 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / TCC Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the TCC Duty Cycle Circuit
parameter displays Okay for 5 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2764 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3901 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–115
Step Action Yes No
20 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.35 DTC P2769 – Torque Converter Clutch
Enable Solenoid Control Circuit Low
Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2769 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit Low
Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches
to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through
ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the
TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other
inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
NOTE
The TCC solenoid valve is part of the control
valve body wiring harness. To replace the
solenoid valve, the control valve body harness
must be replaced.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2769
sets. DTC P2769 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2769 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the TCC solenoid valve circuit when the TCC is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the TCC shift solenoid valve circuit when the TCC is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3903 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–117
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
Are any of the following DTCs also set?
• P0787
• P0973
• P0976
• P2764.
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Inspect fuse F8 and check if it is blown, refer to 8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis.
Is the fuse blown? Replace the fuse
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
4 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe between connector E-95 pin 10 and a known ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12
5 1 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 10 with the ground
lead to connector E-95 pin 20.
2 On Tech 2 select: Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous Tests / TCC
Solenoid.
3 With Tech 2 command the TCC Solenoid On and
Off three
times.
Does the test lamp turn on and off with each command? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Is the test lamp always illuminated? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3905 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–119
16 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Miscellaneous Tests / TCC Solenoid.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4. With Tech 2 command the TCC solenoid valve On for 5 seconds and Off for 5 seconds
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2769 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.36 DTC P2770 – Torque Converter Clutch
Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches
to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through
ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the
TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other
inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
NOTE
The TCC solenoid valve is part of the control
valve body wiring harness. To replace the
solenoid valve, the control valve body harness
must be replaced.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2770 sets.
DTC P2770 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2770 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3906 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–120
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P2770 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks for a short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve signal circuit. Isolates whether the TCM or the TCC solenoid valve and control valve body wiring harness are at fault.
DTC P2770 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 20 to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 3 Replace the internal
wiring harness and
TCC solenoid valve, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
Go to Step 5
3 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 20 and C-96 pin 25 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3907 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–121
Step Action Yes No
4 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —
5 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Drive the vehicle in D4.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2770 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.37 DTC U0073 and U0100 – CAN-Bus No
Communication With ECM (Engine
Control Module)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports:
DTC U0073 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
DTC U0100 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN
serial data communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol. The first module that CAN-Bus is connected to is the
Engine Control Module (ECM).
DTC U0073 or DTC U0100 will set if communications between the TCM and ECM are lost.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0073 and DTC U0101 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The ignition is on for longer than 3 seconds.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC U0073
The TCM detects a short to ground between C-96 pin 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specified time frame
DTC U0100
The TCM detects a short to ground between both C-96 pin 6 & 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specifed time frame.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3909 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–123
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
8 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has either DTC PU0073 or DTC U0100 set? Go to Step 3 Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does the PIM failed to communicate? Refer to the 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Go to Step 4
4 Are DTCs also set in the PIM? Refer to 6E1
Powertrain Interface
Module – V6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Was the repair completed? Go to Step 6
—
6 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the serial data communication circuit – TCM DTCs fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 78
7 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3918 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing Page 7C4–5
2 Maintenance Operations
2.1 Transmission Fluid
When adding or changing the transmission fluid, use only the recommended automatic transmission fluid, refer to
0B Maintenance and Lubrication.
For the automatic transmission fluid diagnosis, refer to 7C3 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Hydraulic and
Mechanical Diagnosis.
Transmission Fluid Colour
New transmission fluid is red in colour due to a dye that is added to the fluid so it can be distinguished from other oils and
lubricants. The red dye is not permanent and as such, is not an indicator of the quality of the fluid.
As the vehicle is driven the transmission fluid will quickly look darker in colour and appear to be a light brown. A dark
brown colour with a distinctively burnt odour may indicate fluid deterioration and the need for fluid replacement.
NOTE
A dark brown fluid colour observed, coupled with
a reported delayed shift pattern may only indicate
that fluid replacement is required. This is not a
definite indication of a potential transmission
failure.
Transmission Fluid Level
NOTE
Carry out this operation with the transmission at
normal operating temperature (82 – 94°C), as the
temperature greatly affects the fluid level.
1 Drive the vehicle for a distance of at least 25 km to bring the transmission up to normal operating temperature.
If the transmission is not at normal operating
temperature and the correct procedure is not
followed, the result could be a false reading of
the fluid level on the transmission fluid
indicator.
2 If the vehicle has been operated under any of the following conditions, switch the engine off and allow the transmission to cool for approximately thirty minutes:
• in high ambient temperatures above 32° C,
• at sustained high speeds,
• in heavy stop / start city traffic during hot weather, or
• towing.
3 Park the vehicle on level ground.
4 Move the gear selector to the Park position and apply the park brake.
5 Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes with the accessories turned off.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3920 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing Page 7C4–7
NOTE
This will also flush the cooler hose/line
assemblies and cooler with transmission fluid.
7 If the flow rate is satisfactory, reconnect the cooler inlet line to the transmission, refer to 3.17 Transmission Cooler Line/Hose Assemblies.
8 Lower the vehicle, check and top up the transmission fluid to the correct level as required, refer to 2.1 Transmission Fluid.
Flow Rate Test
Do not run the engine any longer than
absolutely necessary, as a fluid level too low
can cause aeration and foaming.
1 Ensure the transmission fluid is at the recommended level or slightly above, refer to 2.1 Transmission Fluid.
2 Disconnect the cooler inlet line at the transmission quick-connect fitting, refer to 3.17 Transmission Cooler Line/Hose Assemblies.
3 Place a suitable size container underneath the disconnected cooler inlet line.
4 W ith the selector lever in the P position, start the engine and observe the fluid flow into the container after all the air bubbles have ceased and a steady flow is evident. Measure the flow rate over 20 seconds and ensure it is within
the specification.
Transmission fluid flow rate specification per 20 Seconds:
Temperature: Ambient ............................................................ 0.7 Litres 86° – 93° C ...................................................... 1.2 Litres
5 If the flow rate is less than the specification, the cause of the low flow rate must be located and rectified. Possible cause could include:
• restricted cooler within the radiator tank,
• kinked or damaged transmission cooler hose/line assemblies, or
• internal transmission fault such as a faulty pump.
6 Reinstall the cooler inlet line to the transmission quick-connect fitting, refer to 3.17 Transmission Cooler Line/Hose Assemblies.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007