Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
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Page 1901 of 6020

6E-284 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2147
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at step 4.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1902 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-285
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1903 of 6020

6E-286 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2149, P2150 or P2151 (Flash Code 159)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is a high-
voltage supply which drives fuel injectors for cylinder #2
and #3 in conjunction with the ECM grounding the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge voltage circuit is shorted to cylinder #2
or #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will set. If the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit is shorted each other, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will also set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0202, P0203, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P2149)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is shored to cylinder #2 or #3
fuel injector solenoid control circuit, or cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit is
shorted each other. (DTC P2149). • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector
charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
ground. (DTC P2150)
• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
voltage circuit. (DTC P2151)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2149
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine and keep the accelerator pedal at any position.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1904 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-287
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connector(s).
• Each #2 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E-14)
• Each #3 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2 of E-15)
• #2 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-14 and pin 1 of E-15)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
• #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-14) and #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
15)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #2 and #3 fuel
injector solenoid.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? 0.5
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1905 of 6020

6E-288 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2150
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1906 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-289
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2151
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #2 (pins 1 and 2 of E-14) and a known good ground
• #3 (pins 1 and 2 of E-15) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1907 of 6020

6E-290 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2227 (Flash Code 71)
Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located on
the intake manifold. The BARO sensor is a transducer
that varies voltage according to changes the barometric
pressure. Within the ECM, the diagnostic compares the
BARO sensor input to the boost pressure sensor input.
If the ECM detects that the inputs are not within a
specified amount of each other, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0500,
P0501, P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699,
P2100, P2101, P2103, P2228 and P2229 are not
set.
AND following conditions are met for longer than 3
seconds.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature is more than 5 °C
(41 °F).
• The engine speed is less than 800 RPM.
• The fuel injection quantity is less than a predetermined value.
• The accelerator pedal is not depressed.
• The vehicle is not running.
• The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the differential pressure between the barometric pressure and the boost
pressure is more than 10 kPa (1.5 psi) for 10
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2227
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Compare the Boost Pressure parameter to the Barometric Pressure (BARO) parameter with
a scan tool.
Are both parameter within the range specified of
each other? 10 kPa (1.5
psi)
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Determine the outside barometric pressure from
your location specified in the altitude vs barometric
pressure table. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric
Pressure.
Is the BARO parameter on the scan tool close to
the outside barometric pressure? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1908 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-291
51. 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the boost pressure sensor (pins
1, 2 and 3 of E-107).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 20, 21, 22 and 23
of E-90).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 20, 21 and 23 of E-90) and the boost
pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-107) for
high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the BARO sensor (pins 1, 2 and
3 of E-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 17, 18 and 19 of
E-90).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 17, 18 and 19 of E-90) and the BARO
sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-40) for high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacemenet in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1910 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-293
DTC P2228 or P2229 (Flash Code 71)
Circuit Description
The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located on
the intake manifold. The BARO sensor is a transducer
that varies voltage according to changes the barometric
pressure. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit.
• Low reference circuit.
• BARO sensor signal circuit.
The BARO sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the
signal circuit, which is relative to the pressure changes
of the barometric pressure. The ECM should detect a
low signal voltage at a low barometric pressure, such
as high altitude place. The ECM should detect high
signal voltage at a high barometric pressure. The ECM
uses this voltage signal to calibrate the fuel injection
quantity and injection timing for altitude compensation.
If the ECM detects an excessively low or high signal
voltage, DTC P2228 or P2229 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0652 and P0653 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P2228) • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal
voltage is less than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P2229)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM uses a BARO substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2228
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 also set? —
Go to DTC P0652 Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor
parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-40) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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Page 1911 of 6020

6E-294 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
5Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5
volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2
and 3 of E-40).
Is the BARO Sensor parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 19 of E-90) and the BARO sensor
(pin 3 of E-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
7 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
18 of E-90) and the BARO sensor (pin 2 of E-
40) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pins 2 and 3 of E-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 18 and 19 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007