trans ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 960 of 6020

6B – 16 ENGINE COOLING
P1010064
Removal
1. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2. Loosen a drain plug to drain EC.
3. Disconnect oil cooler hose on automatic transmission (A/T).
4. Disconnect radiator inlet hose and outlet hose from the engine.
PTW 46BSH000101
5. Remove fan guide(1), clips(2) on both sides and the bottom
lock, then remove lower fan guide(3) with fan shroud(4).
6. Disconnect the reserve tank hose(6) from radiator.
RTW 36BMH000101
7. Remove bracket(5).
8. Lift up and remove the radiator assembly with hose, taking
care not to damage the radiator core with a fan blade.
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Page 962 of 6020

6B – 18 ENGINE COOLING
110RS005
• Check the rubber hoses for swelling.
Installation
1. Install radiator assembly (9) with hose, taking care not to damage the radiator core with a fan blade.
2. Support the radiator upper tank with the bracket (5) and secure the radiator.
3. Connect reserve tank hose (6).
4. Install lower fan guide (3).
5. Connect radiator inlet hose and outlet hose (1) to the engine.
RTW 36BMH000101
6. Connect oil cooler hose to automatic transmission.
7. Connect battery ground cable.
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Page 970 of 6020

6C – 6 FUEL SYSTEM
INJECTION PUMP
RTW 46CLF000201
4JA1T(L):
A Bosch Distributor Type Injection Pump is used. A single reciprocating/revolving plunger delivers the fuel uniformly
to the injection nozzles, regardless of the number of cylinders.
The governor, the injection timer, and the feed pump are all contained in the injection pump housing. The injection
pump is compact, light weight, and provides reliable high-speed operation.
The vacuum-type fast idle actuator increases the engine idling speed to provide the additional power required to
operate the air conditioner.
Fast idler diaphragm movement is caused by changes in the negative pressure created by the engine’s vacuum
pump.
The diaphragm motion is transferred to the injection pump control lever to increase or decrease the idling speed.
4JA1TC/4JH1TC:
The Bosch VP44 injection pump is electronically controlled. The pump controller combine to injection pump.
Signals from the pump controller are sent to the engine control module (ECM). In response to these signals, the
ECM selects the optimum fuel injection timing and volume for the existing driving conditions.
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Page 1012 of 6020

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D – 11
RTW46DSH000301
7. Rotor Assembly
1. Remove the rotor from front cover assembly.
Remove the front cover stator and rectifier.
RTW46DSH000701
8. Front Cover Assembly
1. Remove the front cover bearing retainer screws.
2. Remove the bearing.
RTW46DSH000801
9. Rear rotor bearing
Re-use improper parts.
10. Rectifier 1. Disconnect the stator coil leads between each rectifier by melting the solder connection.
Hold the lead wire between the solder and the rectifier
with a pair of long nose pliers.
This will prevent heat transfer and resultant damage to
the rectifier.
RTW46DSH000401
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Page 1020 of 6020

ENGINE ELECTRICAL 6D – 19
RTW46DSH000401
Important Operations
2. Rear rotor bearing
• Re-use improper parts.
5. Rectifier
6. Stator Use a pair of long-nose plier to connect the stator coil
leads and the rectifier leads.
Finish the work as quickly as possible to prevent the
rectifier from heat transferred by the soldering.
RTW46DSH002101
3. Rotor Assembly
4. Pulley Assembly Clamp the rotor in a vise and install the pulley nut.
Pulley Nut Torque N ⋅m (kg ⋅m/lb ⋅ft)
83.3 ∼ 98.0 (8.5 ∼ 10.0 / 61 ∼ 72)
RTW46DSH006001
Remove the tape from the splines.
RTW46DSH004901
The rear ball bearing is pressed into the wheel eccentric
groove. The bearing ring projects from the groove.
During installation, rotate the bearing to the point of
minimum bearing ring projection.
Inspect the rear cover bearing box and replace it if it is
damaged.
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Page 1068 of 6020

6E-34 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules. • Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (A/T
only)
• Electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules?
Go to Step 3 Go to scan tool
Does Not
Communicate with Keyword 2000 Device
3 Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start and idle?
Go to Step 4 Go to Engine
Cranks but Does Not Run
4 Select the DTC display function for the following control modules: • ECM
• TCM (A/T only)
• EHCU
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 12
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 2. Start the engine.
3. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 6
6 Does the scan tool display ECM DTC P0602?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 7
7 Does the scan tool display ECM DTC P0251 (Symptom Code 9 or A), P0606 (Symptom Code A
or B) or P1605 (Symptom Code C, D or E)?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 8
8 Does the scan tool display ECM DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1, 2 or A)?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 9
9 Does the scan tool display following ECM DTC
P0561 (Symptom Code A or B) or P1625 (Symptom
Code A or B)?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 10
10 Does the scan tool display following ECM DTC P1650 (Symptom Code A or B) or P1651 (Symptom
Code A or B)?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 11
11 Is there any other code in any controller that has not
been diagnosed?
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 12
12 Is the customer’s concern with the automatic
transmission? Go to Diagnostic
System Check Transmission Control Go to Step 13
13 Is the customer’s concern with the ABS system?
Go to Diagnostic
System Check Brake Control Go to Step 14
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Page 1076 of 6020

6E-42 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword 2000 Device
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) and anti-theft (keyless entry) control unit
(ACU) all communicate with the scan tool over the
Keyword 2000 serial data link. However, the ECM and
fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) communicates
with each other over the controller area network (CAN)
link. The CAN link is not used for communication with
the scan tool and is shared only between the ECM and
PCU.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of Keyword
2000 serial data communication between the TCM and
EHCU or between the scan tool and any control module:
• A Keyword 2000 serial data circuit open.
• A Keyword 2000 serial data circuit shorted to
ground.
• A Keyword 2000 serial data circuit shorted to
voltage.
•
An internal condition within a module or connector
on the Keyword 2000 serial data circuit, that causes
a short to voltage or ground to the Keyword 2000
serial data circuit.
• Open ground circuit (pin 5) at the DLC.
Scan tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword
2000 Device
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to communicate with the listed control modules. • Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (A/T
only)
• Electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
Go to Step 4 Go to Lost
Communication with The ECM
4 Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM?
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check Transmission Control
5 Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU?
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Brake
6 Test the Keyword 2000 serial data circuit for an intermittently short to ground or intermittently short to
voltage. Then, test the Keyword 2000 serial data
circuit for an intermittently open (based on which
control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 System OK
7 Test the data link connector (DLC) ground circuit at terminal 5 for an open circuit or poor connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
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Page 1077 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-43
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM C-56 and C-57 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and EHCU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
EHCU?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and C-57 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM A and B harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and EHCU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
EHCU?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the TCM A and B harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the EHCU C-67 harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
TCM?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Repair the short to ground or short to voltage on the Keyword 2000 serial data circuit between the DLC
and ECM, TCM and EHCU.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 15
12 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
13 Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Replacement in the transmission
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
14 Replace the EHCU. Refer to Electronic Hydraulic
Control Unit in the anti-lock brake system section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 15
15 Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and
EHCU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM, TCM
and EHCU?
System OK Go to Step 2
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Page 1078 of 6020

6E-44 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Lost Communication with The Engine Control Module (ECM)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) and electronic hydraulic control unit
(EHCU) all communicate with the scan tool over the
Keyword 2000 serial data link. However, the ECM and
fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) communicates
with each other over the controller area network (CAN)
link. The CAN link is not used for communication with
the scan tool and is shared only between the ECM and
PCU.
Lost Communication with The Engine Control
Module (ECM)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 Attempt to establish engine control module (ECM) communications with the scan tool.
Does the ECM communicate with the scan tool?
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 Check the ECM C-56 and C-57 connectors for poor connections.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 4
4 Check the electronic hydraulic control unit (EHCU)
C-67 connector for poor connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Check the ECM (30A) (SFB-4), ECM (10A) fuse (EB-4) and Engine (15A) fuse (C-6).Replace and
retest if open. If any fuse continues to open,
check for a short to ground on each circuit fed by
that fuse.
3. Turn OFF the ignition.
4. Disconnect the ECM C-56 harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at the ignition voltage supply circuit at the
ECM (pin 39 of C-56 connector).
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 14
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a DMM between the Keyword 2000 serial data circuit at the ECM (pin 35 of C-56
connector) and the EHCU (pin 11 of C-67
connector).
3. Test the circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.
4. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a DMM between the Keyword 2000 serial data circuit at the EHCU (pin 11 of C-67
connector) and the DLC (pin 7 of B-58
connector).
3. Test the circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.
4. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8
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Page 1079 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-45
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
8 Important: An open in a ground circuit at the ECM
will not cause a loss of communication.
1. Check ECM ground for corrosion and tightness.
2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector if previously disconnected.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Replace the ECM main relay with the tail relay or replace with a known good relay.
5. Attempt to establish scan tool communications with the ECM.
Does the ECM communicate with the scan tool?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the ECM main relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a test lamp, check for battery voltage at both of the battery voltage supply circuits to the
ECM main relay (pins 2 and 5 of X-12
connector).
5. Repair the open in the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 11
11 1. Reinstall the ECM main relay. 2. Turn the ignition ON and OFF while listening or feeling for the ECM main relay click. W ait 2
seconds between transitions.
Does the ECM main relay click when the ignition is
turned ON or OFF?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Repair the ECM main relay control circuit between the ECM main relay (pin 4 of X-12 connector) and
the ECM (pin 58 of C-56 connector) for the following
conditions: • An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance or a poor connection at
both the ECM and ECM main relay
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
13 1. Check ECM main relay voltage supply circuit to the ECM between the ECM main relay (pin 1 of
X-12 connector) and the ECM (pin 3 of C-56
connector) for the following conditions: • An open circuit
• High resistance or a poor connection at the
ECM and ECM main relay
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
14 Repair the open in the ignition voltage circuit to the ECM.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
15 Replace the ECM main relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
16 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
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