sensor ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 2348 of 6020

6E–178 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0327 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0327 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the knock sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the knock sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
32
3
E-60(J1)
E-84
E-84
2
1
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Page 2349 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179
7 Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the knock sensor. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-84
2
1
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Page 2350 of 6020

6E–180 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an
incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X) 1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecu- tively. No fail-safe function.
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58X) No pulse is detected during engine cranking.
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Page 2351 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
• Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection. • Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/performance (58x)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58x)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as “Present
Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation i s f o u n d , r e p a i r a s n e c e s s a r y.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 6
21
61
E-60(J1)
E-59
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Page 2352 of 6020

6E–182 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. 3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 0.58k Ω at
20°C Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 0.58k Ω at
20°C Go to Step 8Go to Step 14
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21
Ω
Breaker Box
6
21E-60(J1)
CKP Sensor
312
21
Ω
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Page 2353 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–183
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21
Breaker Box
E-59
ΩΩ
Ω
2
22
21
11
1
Ω
6E-60(J1)
21
E-59
E-60(J1)
6
21
2
1
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Page 2354 of 6020

6E–184 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair —
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found? —Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-59
21
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP sensor terminal 1 & 2 Approx. 3.7V in engine idle Approx. 7.8V at 2000rpm
At ECM E60 (J1) connector 21 & 6
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
Measurement Terminal: J1-21(+) J1-6(-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5m s/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
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Page 2355 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–185
13 Check any accessory parts which may cause electricinterference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found? —Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15 Replace the CKP sensor. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2365 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field
created by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, ECT
sensor, injector control circuit and ignition
control circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle speed is below 3km/h in power condition or 2km/h in deceleration condi-
tion. ECM uses 0km/h condition as substitute.
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6E–196 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0502 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0502 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS, meter, immobilizer control unit (if equipped), ECM and other
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually check.
Was the problem found? — Go to Step 19Go to Step 6
6 8
23
27
910
C-56(J2)
B-68
B-24
E-44
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