ignition ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 2293 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
high, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0108 A Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input 1. No DTC relating to TPS.
2. Throttle position is below 15% if engine speed is below 2500rpm, or throttle posi-
tion is below 35% if engine speed is more
than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP sensor output is more than 103kPa. The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and throttle position.
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Page 2294 of 6020

6E–124 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0108 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0108 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
16
31 24E85
E60(J1)
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–125
6 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor powersupply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 5.0V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM and MAP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 13
8 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
9 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 10Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E85
3
31
3
E85
E60(J1)
V
E85
2
V
E85
1
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Page 2296 of 6020

6E–126 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor groundcircuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Substitute a known good MAP sensor and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the MAP sensor. Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-16
Breaker Box
Ω
E-85
1
116E85
E60(J1)
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Page 2298 of 6020

6E–128 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
circuit. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0112 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0112 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the IAT sensor and visually check. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
C56(J2) C121
1
22
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Page 2299 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–129
6 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω) (Approximately)
-20 32500
09 91 0
20 3400
40 1509
60 670
80 329
100 182
120 101
21
IAT Sensor
Ω
12
J2-1J2-22
Breaker Box
Ω
Ω
C56(J2)
122
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Page 2302 of 6020

6E–132 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0113 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0113 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the IAT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
C56(J2) C121
1
22
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Page 2303 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–133
6 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
7 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately 5.0V Go to Step 10Less than 1V:
Go to Step 8
More than
specified value: Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 14
9 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
— Verify repair Go to Step 14
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω) (Approximately)
-20 32500
09 91 0
20 3400
40 1509
60 670
80 329
100 182
120 101
21
IAT Sensor
Ω
12
V
C121
1
C56(J2) C121
122
C56(J2) C121
122
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Page 2304 of 6020

6E–134 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor groundcircuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 11Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
11 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Substitute a known good IAT sensor assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13 Replace the IAT sensor assembly. Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
C121
2
J2-1Breaker BoxC-1212
Ω
C56(J2) C121
21
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Page 2307 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance ( Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
09 12 0
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
21
ECT Sensor
Ω
12
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