start ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 3672 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–11
2.2 Interior
Figure 6E1 – 4
Legend
1 Cruise Control Switch Assembly
2 Power Mode Switch – Automatic Transmission
3 3
rd Start Switch – Automatic Transmission
4 Immobiliser Control Unit (ICU)
5 Powertrain Interface Module (PIM)
6 Transmission Control Module (TCM)
NOTE
Components shown in Figure 6E1 – 4 will vary
depending on vehicle options.
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Page 3673 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–12
3 Component Description and
Operation
3.1 Powertrain Interface Module
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is located behind the
right-hand lower hinge pillar trim.
Figure 6E1 – 5
The PIM performs the following functions:
• The PIM acts as the communication gateway between the GM LAN communications protocol and keyword 2000
protocol.
• The PIM converts analogue signals from the cruise control switches into digital serial data.
• The PIM upon inputs received from the engine control module (ECM), transmission control module (TCM) and
immobiliser control unit (ICU) controls the operation of the following instruments and warning lamps:
• Speedometer
• Tachometer
• Check Transmission Lamp
• 3
rd Gear Start Lamp
• Power Mode Switch Lamp
• Automatic Transmission Oil Temp Lamp
• Cruise Set Lamp
• Oil Pressure Lamp
• Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) Lamp
• Charge W arning Lamp
• PRNDL Lamps
• The PIM is responsible for authenticating the immobiliser control unit (ICU) prior to the engine control module
(ECM) authenticating the PIM. If any of these authentication processes fail, the vehicle will not start. For further
information on the immobiliser system, refer to 11A Immobiliser System.
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Page 3675 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–14
3.3 Powertrain Interface Module Direct Input
Switches
The following switches are direct wired to the PIM. These switches use the PIM to convert their input signals into serial
data, which is then used by the various vehicle control modules to perform varying functions.
Cruise Control Switch
The cruise control switch is located on the left-hand side of
the steering column.
The switch is comprised of three momentary contact
switches which control the following functions:
• cruise control push button switch (ON–OFF),
• cruise control resume – accelerate (RES–ACCEL),
and
• cruise control set – decelerate (SET–DECEL).
The three cruise control switches directly input into the PIM.
W hen any of these switches are activated, the PIM sends a
message on the serial data bus to the ECM. For further
information on the cruise control system, refer to 8C Cruise
Control – HFV6.
Figure 6E1 – 9
Power Mode Switch – Automatic Transmission
The power mode switch is located at the front of the floor
console, forwards of the 3rd start switch.
The power mode switch is an on-off rocker type switch that
changes the transmission shift points. The power mode
switch inputs directly into the PIM. W hen the switch is in the
on position, the PIM sends a message on the serial data
bus to the Transmission Control Module (TCM). For further
information on the automatic transmission, refer to:
7C1 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – General
Information.
Figure 6E1 – 10
3
rd Start Switch – Automatic Transmission
The 3rd start switch is located at the front of the floor
console, behind the power mode switch.
The 3
rd start switch is a momentary contact switch that
enables the vehicle to be driven from the stationery position
in 3
rd. The 3rd start switch inputs directly into the PIM. W hen
the switch is pressed, the PIM sends a message on the
serial data bus to the transmission control module (TCM).
For further information on the automatic transmission, refer
to 7C1 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – General
Information.
Figure 6E1 – 11
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Page 3682 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–21
6.3 Connector Information
PIM Connector Pin Specifications
Pin Description – Connector B-96
Figure 6E1 – 1
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
1 P/W
A/T 3 Srt W rg
Lmp Auto Transmission 3rd Start W arning Lamp
2 P
A/T Pwr Dr
W rg Lmp Auto Transmission Power Drive W arning Lamp
3 O/L A/T Oil Tmp
W rg Lmp Auto Transmission Oil Temperature W arning Lamp
4 G/Y
Cru Set W rg
Lmp Cruise Set W arning Lamp
5
O/L SVS W rg Lmp Service Vehicle Soon W arning Lamp
6 W Eng Oil W rg
Lmp Engine Oil Pressure W arning Lamp holidays
7
W /L Batt W rg Lmp Battery Charge W arning Lamp
8 Y/B Eng Tmp Gau Engine Coolant Gauge
9 B/R Tac Gau Tacho Gauge – RW D/4W D (2-4) Control
10 W Imob Sig Immobiliser
11 — — Not Connected
12 — — Not Connected
13 L Sft Sel Pos D Shift Selector Position D
14 R/B Sft Sel Pos N Shift Selector Position N
15 R/Y Sft Sel Pos R Shift Selector Position R
16 Y/V Sft Sel Pos P Shift Selector Position P
17 — — Not Connected
18 G/Y A/T Chk W rg
Lmp Auto Transmission Check W arning Lamp
19 — — Not
Connected
20 — — Not Connected
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Page 3683 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–22
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
21 — — Not
Connected
22 P/L Sft Sel Pos L Shift Selector PRNDL Position L
23 P/B Sft Sel Pos 2 Shift Selector Position 2
24 B/G Sft Sel Pos 3 Shift Selector Position 3
Pin Description – Connector B-97
Figure 6E1 – 2
Pin No. Wire Colour Circuit
Description Function
1
L TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
2 L/W Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
3 O Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
4 B Lat G Sen Lateral G-sensor
5 — — Not Connected
6 — — Not Connected
7 — — Not Connected
8 — — Not Connected
9 — — Not Connected
10 G/W A/T 3 Srt Sw Auto Transmission 3rd Start Switch
11 G/R Thermo AMP Thermo AMP
12 L/W 2-4 Cont RW D/4W D (2-4) Control
13 G/W Cru Cont ON
Lmp Cruise Control ON Lamp
14 W /G
Cru Cont Main
Sw Cruise Control Main Switch
15 LG Cru Cont Set
Sw Cruise Control Set Switch
16 BR/Y
Cru Cont Res
Sw Cruise Control Resume Switch
17 GR/G
Cru Cont Can
Sw Cruise Control Cancel Switch
18
B/W TOSS Sen IND Speed Sensor
19 — — Not Connected
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Page 3685 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–24
7 Diagnostics Starting Point
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements, Precautions
and Preliminary Checks
Basic Knowledge Required
A lack of basic understanding of electronics,
electrical wiring circuits and use of electrical
circuit testing tools when performing the PIM
diagnostic procedures could result in
incorrect diagnostic results or damage to
components.
In addition, understanding of the Engine Management System is essential to prevent misdiagnosis and component
damage. Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information.
Basic Diagnostic Tools Required
Use of incorrect electrical circuit diagnostic
tools when performing the PIM diagnostic
procedures could result in incorrect
diagnostic results or damage to components.
The following electrical circuit testing tools are required to perform the diagnostic procedures detailed in this Section:
• Tech 2.
• Test lamp, refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for further information.
• Digital multimeter with 10 M Ω impedance, refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for further information.
• Connector test adapter kit Tool No. J35616-A.
Diagnostic Precautions
In addition to the safety and precautionary
measures listed in 11.1 Safety and
Precautionary Measures, the following
diagnostic precautions must be observed
when performing any PIM diagnostic
procedure:
• Use only the test equipment specified in the diagnostic tables. Other test equipment may either give incorrect
results or damage serviceable components.
• Do not clear any DTCs unless instructed.
• The fault must be present when using the DTC Diagnostic Tables. Otherwise, misdiagnosis or replacement of
serviceable parts may occur.
• Always use connector adapters such as those contained in connector test adapter kit Tool No. J35616-A to prevent
connector terminal damage.
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Page 3686 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–25
• Thorough inspection of the wiring circuits and connectors listed in the diagnostic procedures must be performed,
otherwise misdiagnosis may occur.
• Inspect the electrical circuitry or connector terminals that are suspected to be causing the complaint for the
following conditions:
• backed-out connector terminals,
• improper wiring connector mating,
• broken wiring connector locks,
• damaged connector terminals, and
• physical damage to the wiring harness.
• Before replacing a component, inspect its connector terminal for corrosion or deformation that may cause the fault
condition.
Preliminary Checks
The PIM preliminary check examines easily accessible components which may cause problems with the PIM. This visual
and physical inspection procedure may quickly identify the fault condition and eliminate the need for additional diagnosis.
• Refer to Service Techlines for relevant information regarding the fault condition.
• Ensure the battery is fully charged.
• Check the battery connections for corrosion or a loose terminal.
• Perform a visual and physical inspection of the following:
• PIM component wiring harness and terminals for proper connections, pinches or cuts, and
• PIM wiring harness routing which may be positioned very close to a high voltage or high current devices such
as aftermarket audio systems.
NOTE
High voltage or high current devices may induce
electrical noise on a circuit, which can interfere
with normal circuit operation.
• The PIM is sensitive to Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI). Check for incorrect aftermarket theft deterrent
devices, lights or mobile phone installations if an intermittent malfunction is suspected.
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
Step Action Yes No
1
Have you met the basic diagnostic requirements listed in the PIM
Diagnostic Starting Point?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic
Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks
2 Have you read the Diagnostic Precautions?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks
3 Have you performed the Preliminary Checks?
Go to Step 4 Refer to
7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and
Preliminary Checks
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Page 3690 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–29
Intermittent Fault Conditions
8.1 Intermittent Conditions Diagnostic Table
Description
A fault condition is intermittent if one of the following conditions exists:
• The fault condition is not always present.
• The fault condition cannot be presently duplicated.
• There is no Current DTC but a History DTC is stored.
Diagnostic Table
Checks Actions
Preliminary
• Perform the Preliminary Checks, refer to 7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and Preliminary Checks.
• Gather information from the customer regarding the conditions that trigger the
intermittent fault such as:
• At what engine or ambient temperature range does the fault occur?
• Does the fault occur when operating aftermarket electrical equipment inside
the vehicle?
• Does the fault occur on rough roads or in wet road conditions?
• If the intermittent fault is a start and then stall condition, check immobiliser system.
Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Harness / Connector Install Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2 Intermittent Fault Tests. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on Tech 2 ECU diagnostic
tests.
W arning Indicator The following conditions may cause an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp fault with
no DTC listed:
• Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM controlled
solenoid, switch or other external source.
• Incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Loose PIM ground connections.
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Page 3691 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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Page 3693 of 6020

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32
DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
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