wiring ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2179 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-183
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 (FLASH CODE 21) THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
21 P0122 A Throttle Position
Sensor Low Input TPS output voltage is below 0.24V. The ECM uses default throttle
position value based on mass air
flow and engine speed.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from below 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is used by the Engine Control Module
(ECM) for fuel control and many of the ECM-controlled
outputs.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the throttle position display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to
the TPS. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Page 2184 of 4264

6E-188 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 (FLASH CODE 21) THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
21 P0123 A Throttle Position
Sensor High Input TPS output voltage is more than 4.56V. The ECM uses default throttle
position value based on mass air
flow and engine speed.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The TPS circuit provides a voltage signal that changes
relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will
vary from about 0.6 volts at closed throttle to about 4.5
volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is one of the most important inputs
used by the Engine Control Module (ECM) for fuel
control and many of the ECM-controlled outputs.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the TPS display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Faulty TPS –With the ignition key “ON," engine
“OFF," observe the TPS display on the Tech 2 while
slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle. If a voltage over 4.56 volts is seen at any
point in normal accelerator travel, replace the TPS.
If DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Page 2190 of 4264

6E-194 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0131 A O2 Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 15
P0151 A O2 Sensor Circuit Low
Voltage (Bank 2
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit, ignition control circuit and O2
sensor circuit no activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is between 1000rpm and 4000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature is between 70C and 110C.
4. Vehicle speed is between 0km/h and 120km/h.
5. Engine load is between 80% and 160%.
6. Throttle position fluctuation is below 0.28V.
7. O2 sensor bank 1 or bank 2 output voltage is more than
400mV for 50 seconds. "Open Loop" fuel control.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. The
ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during
“closed loop" operation and compensates for a rich o
r
lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse
width as necessary. If HO2S voltage remains
excessively low for an extended period of time, DTC
P0131 or P0151 will be set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail
may be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaus
t
system.
Poor ECM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The ECM can compensate for some
decrease. However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 or P0151 may be set. Refer to 6E-116 Fue
l
System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test."
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside
air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check fo
r
exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition
to be indicated.
MAF sensor –The system can go lean if the MAF
sensor signal indicates an engine airflo
w
measurement that is not correct. Disconnect the MAF
sensor to see if the lean condition is corrected. If so,
replace the MAF sensor.
Fuel contamination –Water, even in small amounts,
can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can
cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive
alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition.
Refer to 6E-116 Fuel System Diagnosisfor the
procedure to check for fuel contamination.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace
the affected HO2S.
Page 2198 of 4264

6E-202 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0132 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 1
Sensor 1) 15
P0152 A O2 Sensor Circuit High
Voltage (Bank 2
Sensor 1) 1. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CMP sensor, CKP sensor,
VSS, injector control circuit, ignition control circuit and O2
sensor circuit no activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is between 1000rpm and 4000rpm.
3. Engine coolant temperature is between 70 and 110.
4. Vehicle speed is between 0km/h and 120km/h.
5. Engine load is between 80% and 160%.
6. Throttle position fluctuation is below 0.28V.
7. O2 sensor bank 1 or bank 2 output voltage is below
600mV for 50 seconds. "Open Loop" fuel control.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. The
ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during
“closed loop" operation and compensates for a rich o
r
lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse
width as necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 or P0152 will be set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The ECM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 or P0152 may be set. Refer to 6E-116 Fue
l
System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test" – Refer to 6E-116
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Check the canister for fuel saturation – If full of fuel,
check canister control and hoses.
MAF sensor –The system can go rich if MAF senso
r
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that
is not correct. Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it
the rich condition is corrected. If so, replace the MAF
sensor.
Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulato
r
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel. There should be no
fuel in the vacuum line.
An intermittent throttle position sensor output will
cause the system to go rich due to a false indication
of the engine accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the
HO2S is internally shorted, the HO2S voltage
displayed on the Tech 2 will be over 1 volt. Try
disconnecting the affected HO2S with the key “ON,"
engine “OFF." If the displayed HO2S voltage
changes from over 1000 mV to around 450 mV,
replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the
HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be
indicated. This condition is indicated by a powdery
white deposit on the portion of the HO2S exposed to
the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed,
replace the affected HO2S.
Open HO2S Signal Circuit or Faulty HO2S–
A poor
connection or open in the HO2S signal circuit can
cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode.
An HO2S which is faulty and not allowing a full
voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds
can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle by
monitoring the HO2S voltage with a Tech 2. If the
HO2S voltage is limited within a range between 300
mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S signal circuit wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace
the affected HO2S.
Page 2204 of 4264

6E-208 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. The ECM
constantly monitors the HO2S signal during “closed
loop" operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse
width as necessary. If the HO2S voltage remains a
t
or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of
time, DTC P0134 or P0154 will be set, indicating an
open sensor signal or sensor low circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed o
r
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit –With the
ignition “ON," engine “OFF," after a cool down period,
the HO2S voltage displayed on the Tech 2 is
normally 455-460 mV. A reading over 1000 m
V
indicates a signal line shorted to voltage. A reading
under 5 mV indicates a signal line shorted to ground
or signal lines shorted together.
Intermittent test –With the Ignition “ON," monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help
isolate the location of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0134 (Flash Code 15) O2 Sensor Circuit No
Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0154 (Flash Code 15) O2 Sensor Circuit No
Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0134 or P0154 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0134 or P0154 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
Page 2208 of 4264

6E-212 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0171 B O2 Sensor System Too
Lean (Bank 1) 44
P0174 B O2 Sensor System Too
Lean (Bank 2) 1. No DTC relating to MAF sensor, IAT sensor, ECT sensor,
TPS, CMP sensor, CKP sensor, VSS, injector control
circuit, ignition control circuit, O2 sensor circuit low voltage
& high voltage (bank 1 & 2) and O2 sensor circuit no
activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is more than 600rpm.
3. Intake air temperature is more than 50C.
4. Engine coolant temperature is between 35C and 120C.
5. Engine load is more than 20%.
6. EVAP purge solenoid valve on-duty is below 100%.
7. Air-fuel ratio correction volume is more than 150%
for 20 seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a “closed loop"
air/fuel metering system is used. While in “closed loop,"
the Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the HO2S
signals and adjusts fuel delivery based upon the HO2S
signal voltages. A change made to fuel delivery will be
indicated by the long and short term fuel trim values
which can be monitored with a Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim
values are around 0%; if the HO2S signals are
indicating a lean condition the ECM will add fuel,
resulting in fuel trim values above 0%. If a rich condition
is detected, the fuel trim values will be below 0%,
indicating that the ECM is reducing the amount of fuel
delivered. If an excessively lean condition is detected,
the ECM will set DTC P0171 or P0174.
The ECM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between –15% (automatic
transmission) or –12% (manual transmission) and
+20%. The ECM monitors fuel trim under various
engine speed/load fuel trim cells before determining the
status the fuel trim diagnostic.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the HO2S display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
engine harness. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
Page 2213 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-217
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0172 B O2 Sensor System Too
Rich (Bank 1) 45
P0175 B O2 Sensor System Too
Rich (Bank 2) 1. No DTC relating to MAF sensor, IAT sensor, ECT sensor,
TPS, CMP sensor, CKP sensor, VSS, injector control
circuit, ignition control circuit, O2 sensor circuit low voltage
& high voltage (bank 1 & 2) and O2 sensor circuit no
activity (bank 1 & 2).
2. Engine speed is more than 600rpm.
3. Intake air temperature is more than 50C.
4. Engine coolant temperature is between 35C and 120C.
5. Engine load is more than 20%.
6. EVAP purge solenoid valve on-duty is below 100%.
7. Air-fuel ratio correction volume is below 50% for 20
seconds. No fail-safe function.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a “closed loop"
air/fuel metering system is used. While in “closed loop,"
the Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) signals and adjusts fuel
delivery based upon the HO2S signal voltages.
A
change made to fuel delivery will be indicated by the
long and short term fuel trim values which can be
monitored with a Tech 2. Ideal fuel trim values are
around 0%; if the HO2S signals are indicating a lean
condition the ECM will add fuel, resulting in fuel trim
values above 0%. If a rich condition is detected, the fuel
trim values will be below 0%, indicating that the ECM is
reducing the amount of fuel delivered. If an excessively
rich condition is detected on Bank 1, the ECM will se
t
DTC P0172 or P0175.
The ECM's maximum authority to control long term fuel
trim allows a range between –15% (automatic
transmission) or –12 (manual transmission) and +20%.
The ECM's maximum authority to control short term fuel
trim allows a range between –11% and +20%. The ECM
monitors fuel trim under various engine speed/load fuel
trim cells before determining the status of the fuel trim
diagnostic.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the HO2S display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
engine harness. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
Page 2231 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-235
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The CKP reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the CKP reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on
the CKP reference circuit and compares them to the
number of camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being
received. If the ECM receives an incorrect number o
f
pulses on the CKP reference circuit, DTC P0336 will
set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection –Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 (Flash Code 29) Crankshaft Position
Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (58X)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 (Flash Code 29) Crankshaft Position
Sensor Circuit No Signal (58X)
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to "Run"?
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Page 2240 of 4264

6E-244 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on
the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
If the ECM does not receive pulses on the CMP
reference circuit, DTC P0342 will set.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be se
t
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341(Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash Code 41) Camshaft
Position Sensor Circuit No Signal
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0341 or P0342 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
Page 2246 of 4264

6E-250 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control
Circuit
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control
Circuit
P0353 A Ignition 3 Control
Circuit
P0354 A Ignition 4 Control
Circuit
P0355 A Ignition 5 Control
Circuit
42
P0356 A Ignition 6 Control
Circuit 1. No DTC relating to CMP sensor and CKP sensor.
2. Engine speed is between 250rpm and 850 rpm.
3. 10 ignition signals are not detected consecutively. Fuel cut is operated more than
2000rpm.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Engine Control Module's (ECM) control circuit 1
provides a zero-volt or a 5-volt output signal to the
ignition coil. The normal voltage on the circuit is zero
volts. When the ignition coil receives the 5-volt signal
from the ECM, it provides a ground path for the B+
supply to the primary side of the number 1 ignition coil.
When the ECM shuts off the 5 volts to the ignition coil,
the ignition coil turns “OFF." This causes the ignition coil
primary magnetic field to collapse, producing a voltage
in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and ignition coil is
monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and shor
t
to ground. When the ECM detects a problem on ignition
control circuit, it will set a DTC P0351, P0352, P0353,
P0354, P0355 or P0356.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 or P0352,
P0353, P0354, P0355 or P0356 while moving the
connector and wiring related to the ignition system.
A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine ho
w
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set
occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.