service ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 71 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-1
RESTRAINTS
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
PAGE
Service Precaution .............................................................................................................9A1- 2
Diagnosis Information ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Procedures .................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Codes ..........................................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Read Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Clear Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
Scan Tool Diagnostics ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Knowledge Required ..........................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Electrical Circuits ...............................................................................................9A1- 4
"Flash Code" Diagnostics ............................................................................................9A1- 4
DATA LIST (Tech2) ........................................................................................................9A1- 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ............................................................................................9A1- 6
System Schematic .............................................................................................................9A1- 7
Chart A SRS control unit Integrity Check ........................................................................9A1-10
Chart B "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Comes "ON" Steady................................................9A1-12
Chart C "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Come "ON" Steady .................................9A1-14
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-17
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-20
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-23
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-26
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance ...........................................................................................................9A1-29
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-32
DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) ECU Connector Poor Connection .....................................9A1-35
Page 72 of 4264

9A1-2 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash) .........................................9A1-37
DTC B0053 (Flash Code 53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble
Code ..................................................................................................................................9A1-39
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-41
DTC B0058 (Flash Code 58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-44
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-47
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance .........9A1-50
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance ........9A1-53
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/
Performance .....................................................................................................................9A1-56
DTC B0670 (Flash Code 63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction ...................................9A1-59
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault ..............................................................9A1-61
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
Page 73 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-3
Diagnostic Information
CAUTION: When fasteners are removed, always
reinstall them at the same location from which they
were removed. if a fastener needs to be replaced,
use the correct part number fastener for that
application. if the correct part number fastener is
not available, a fastener of equal size and strength
(or stronger) may be used. fasteners that are not
reused, and those requiring thread locking
compound will be called out. the correct torque
value must be used when installing fasteners that
require it. if the above conditions are not followed,
parts or system damage could result.
Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: TO AVOID DEPLOYMENT WHEN
TROUBLESHOOTING THE SRS, DO NOT USE
ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT SUCH AS A
BATTERY-POWERED OR AC-POWERED
VOLTMETER, OHMMETER, ETC., OR ANY TYPE OF
ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN THAT
SPECIFIED IN THIS MANUAL. DO NOT USE A NON
POWERED, PROBE-TYPE TESTER.
INSTRUCTIONS IN THIS MANUAL MUST BE
FOLLOWED CAREFULLY, OTHERWISE PERSONAL
INJURY MAY RESULT.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to aid in finding and repairing SRS problems.
Outlined below are the steps to find and repair SRS
problems quickly and effectively. Failure to carefully
follow these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect parts
replacement.
1. Perform The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” should always
be the starting point of any SRS diagnostics. The
“SRS Diagnostic System Check” checks for prope
r
“AIR BAG” warning lamp operation and checks for
SRS trouble codes using both “Flash Code” and
“Scan Tool” Methods.
2. Refer To The Proper Diagnostic Chart As
Directed By The “SRS Diagnostic System
Check”.
The “SRS Diagnostic System Check” will lead you to
the correct chart to diagnose any SRS problems.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and incorrect
parts replacement.
3. Repeat The “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
After Any Repair Or Diagnostic Procedures Have
Been Performed.
Preforming the “SRS Diagnostic System Check”
after all repair or diagnostic procedures will assure
that the repair has been made correctly and that no
other conditions exist.
Diagnostic Codes
The SRS control unit maintains a history record of all
diagnostic codes that have been detected since the
SRS codes were last cleared during service.
1. Active Codes - Faults that are presently detected this
ignition cycle. Active codes are stored in RAM
(Random Access Memory).
2. History Codes - All faults detected since the last time
the history fault memory was cleared. History codes
are stored in EEPROM. (Electronically Erasable
Programmable Read only Memory)
How To Read Trouble Codes
All codes (Active and history) can be read (or cleared)
by using a scan tool or equivalent.
If a PDT is not available, have the vehicle serviced by
HOLDEN dealer.
How To Clear Trouble Codes
Trouble codes can only be cleared by using a Scan
Tool. If a “scan tool” is not available then inform the
owner of the stored codes and suggest that the codes
are cleared upon the next visit to an Isuzu dealership.
Scan Tool Diagnostics
A scan tool can be used to read current and history
codes and to clear all history codes after a repair is
complete. The scan tool must be updated to
communicate with the SRS through a replaceable
cartridge or a manufacturer's update before it can be
used for SRS diagnostics. To use the scan tool,
connect it to the DLC connector and turn the ignition
switch “ON”. Then follow the manufacturer's directions
for communication with the SRS. The scan tool reads
serial data from the SRS control unitSRS control unit
“Serial Data” output (terminal 21) to the DLC connector
(terminal 2).
Basic Knowledge Required
Before using this section of the Service Manual, there is
some basic knowledge which will be required. Without
this knowledge, you will have trouble using the
diagnostic procedures in this section. Use care to
prevent harm or unwanted deployment. Read all
Page 74 of 4264

9A1-4 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
cautions in the service manual and on warning labels
attached to SRS components.
Basic Electrical Circuits
You should understand the basic theory of electricity
including series and parallel circuits, and understand
the voltage drops across series resistors. You should
know the meaning of voltage (volts), current (amps),
and resistance (ohms). You should understand what
happens in a circuit with an open or a shorted wire. You
should be able to read and understand a wiring
diagram.
“Flash Code” Diagnostics
Flash code diagnostics can be used to read active
codes and to determine if history codes are present but
cannot be used to clear codes or read history codes.
Flash code diagnostics is enabled by grounding by
terminal 4 shorting to terminal 13 of the DLC connector
with the ignition switch “ON”. Grounding terminal 4 of
the DLC connector pulls the “Diagnostics Request”
input (Terminal 1) of the SRS control unit low and
signals the SRS control unit to enter the flash code
diagnostic display mode.
060R300052
Page 81 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-11
3.
When all circuitry outside the SRS control unit has
been found to operate properly, as indicated by the
appropriate diagnostic chart, then and only then
should the SRS control unit be replaced.
Chart A SRS control unit Integrity Check
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL
UNIT. NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS
CONTROL UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING
BRACKET FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD
THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT
COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD
CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
Step Action Yes No
1
1. This chart assumes that the “SRS Diagnostic System
Check” and either a symptom chart or a diagnostic trouble
code chart diagnosis have been performed. When all
circuitry outside the SRS control unit has been found to
operate properly, as indicated by the appropriate diagnostic
chart, and the symptom or DTC remains current, the
following
2. Diagnostic procedures must be performed to verify the need
for SRS control unit replacement.
3. Ignition switch “OFF”.
4. Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
5. Ensure the ignition switch has been “OFF” for at least 15
seconds.
6. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”? The symptom or
DTC is no longer
occurring.
Clear SRS
diagnostic trouble
codes.
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 2
2 Using a scan tool request diagnostic trouble code display.
Is the same symptom or DTC occurring as was when the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check” was first performed? Go to Step 3 Ignition switch
“OFF”.
Go to the
appropriate chart for
the indicated
malfunction.
3
1. Clear “SRS Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
2. Ignition switch “OFF” for at least two minutes.
3. Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON.”
Does warning lamp flash 7 times then go “OFF”? SRS is functional
and free of
malfunctions.
No further diagnosis
is required.
Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF”.
Replace SRS control
unit.
Go to Step 4
4 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 4
Page 85 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-15
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart, use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse to the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
Yellow connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Disconnect SRS control unit.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is system voltage present on terminal “39”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Remove instrument meter cluster.
3. Check for proper connection to instrument cluster at SRS
warning lamp circuit terminal.
4. If ok, then remove and inspect “AIR BAG” bulb.
Is bulb good? Go to Step 5 Replace bulb.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect instrument meter cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “39” to terminal “40” (ground).
Is voltage 1 volt or less? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Install bulb.
2. Measure resistance from instrument meter cluster harness
connector SRS warning lamp circuit terminal to SRS control
unit harness connector terminal “7”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Service instrument
meter cluster.
Install instrument
meter cluster.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
6 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 6
7 Perform chart C.
Was this step finished? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 1
8
1. Replace “METER” fuse.
2. Ignition switch “ON” wait 10 Seconds then ignition switch “Off.
“
3. Remove and inspect “METER” fuse.
Is fuse good? Install “METER”
fuse.
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Page 108 of 4264

9A1-38 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Squib Circuit Activated (Crash Deteted)
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONROL UNIT.
NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS CONTROL
UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING BRACKET
FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD THE
FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT CAUSE
DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Ignition switch “OFF.”
Have air bag assemblies deployed? Replace
components and
perform
inspections as
directed in
“repairs and
inspections
required after an
accident” in this
section.
clear diagnostic
trouble codes.
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 3
3 Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for sings of impact.
Were signs of impact found? Replace
components and
perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs and
Inspections
Required After An
Accident” in this
section.
Clear diagnostic
trouble codes.
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Ignition switch
“OFF”.
Replace SRS
control unit.
Reconnect all SRS
system
components,
ensure all
components are
properly mounted.
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
Page 110 of 4264

9A1-40 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
If air bag assembly have not deployed, DTC B0053
may have falsely set.
3.
If DTC B0053 has set with no signs of frontal impact,
the diagnostic trouble code has falsely set.
DTC B0053 (Flash Code 53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble Code
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL
UNIT. NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS
CONTROL UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING
BRACKET FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD
THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT
COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH
COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Ignition switch “OFF.”
Have air bag assembles deployed? Replace
components and
perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs And
Inspections
Required After An
Accident” in this
section.
Clear diagnostic
trouble codes.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 3
3 Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Were signs of impact found? Replace
components and
perform
inspections as
directed in
“Repairs And
Inspections
Required After An
Accident” in this
section.
Clear diagnostic
trouble codes.
Repeat “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Reconnect all SRS
system
components,
ensure all
components are
properly mounted.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
Page 132 of 4264

9A1-62 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM=SRS control unit)
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL
UNIT. NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS
CONTROL UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING
BRACKET FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD
THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT
COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH
COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: If DTC B1000 can not clear by Tech2, it is necessary to replace the SRS control unit.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
Page 138 of 4264

4A-2 PROPELLER SHAFT
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS).
REFER TO THE SRS COMPONENT AND WIRING
LOCATION VIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE
WHETHER YOU ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON
OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS
WIRING. WHEN YOU ARE PEREFORMING
SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS COMPONENTS
OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER TO THE SRS
SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW
WARNING COULD RESULT IN POSSIBLE AI
R
BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL INJURY, OR
OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS. CAUTION : Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener,
use ONLY the exact part number for that
application. ISUZU will call out those fasteners
that require a replacement after removal. ISUZU
will also call out the fasteners that require thread
lockers or thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE
SPECIFIED, do not use supplemental coatings
(Paints, greases, or other corrosion inhibitors)
on threaded fasteners or fastener joint
interfaces. Generally, such coatings adversely
affect the fastener torque and the joint clamping
force, and may damage the fastener. When you
install fasteners, use the correct tightening
sequence and specifications. Following these
instructions can help you avoid damage to parts
and systems.