wiring diagram ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2345 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-349 
CUTS OUT, MISSES SYMPTOM 
 
DEFINITIONS: Steady pulsation or jerking that follows
engine speed; usually more pronounced as engine load
increases. 
 
 
  
 
time rpm
 
 
 
Step   Action  Value (s)  Yes  No 
1 
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" 
performed? 
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board 
Diagnostic (OBD) 
System Check
2 
1.  Perform a bulletin search.  
2.  If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found, 
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.  
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom? 
- Verify repair Go to Step 3 
3 
Was a visually/physical check performed? 
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual / 
physical Check.
4 
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean 
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.  
Was a problem found? 
- Verify repair Go to Step 5 
5 
Check the CKP sensor signal or installation condition. 
Refer to DTC P0336 "Crankshaft Position Sensor 
Circuit Range/Performance" and DTC P0337 
"Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit No Signal".  
Was a problem found? 
- Verify repair Go to Step 6 
6 
Monitor "B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status" and "B2S1 
(Bank 2 Sensor 1) Status" on the Tech 2.  
Is the "B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status" or "B2S1 
(Bank 2 Sensor 1) Status" in the rich condition? 
- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 
7 
Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. 
Refer to DTC P0172 "O2 Sensor System Too Rich 
(Bank 1)" or DTC P0175 "O2 Sensor System Too Rich 
(Bank 2)".  
Was a problem found? 
- Verify repair Go to Step 9 
8 
Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. 
Refer to DTC P0171 "O2 Sensor System Too Lean 
(Bank 1)" or DTC P0174 "O2 Sensor System Tool 
Lean (Bank 2)".  
Was a problem found?  
- Verify repair Go to Step 9  
Page 2562 of 4264

6D3-8  STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM 
 
 General On-Vehicle Inspection 
The operating condition of charging system is indicated by the 
charge warning lamp. The warning lamp comes on when the 
starter switch is turned to "ON" position. The charging system 
operates normally if the lamp goes off when the engine starts.
If the warning lamp shows abnormality or if undercharged or 
overcharged battery condition is suspected, perform diagnosis 
by checking the charging system as follows: 
1.  Check visually the belt and wiring connector. 
2. With the engine stopped, turn the stator switch to "ON"
position and observe the warning lamp. 
  If lamp does not come on: 
  Disconnect wiring connector from generator, and ground
the terminal "L" on connector side. 
  If lamp comes on: 
  Repair or replace the generator. 
 
  
 
 
 Generator 
Removal 
1.  Disconnect battery ground cable. 
2.  Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using wrench then
remove drive belt. 
3.  Disconnect terminal "B" wiring connector and connector. 
4.  Remove generator assembly. 
 
Generator Power and Circuit Diagram
 
 
 
Inspection 
Legend 
1 Load resistor, set parallel to battery 
2 Battery 
3 Voltmeter 
4 Ammeter 
5 Ignition Lock 
6 Charge Telltale 
7 Generator 
 
1. Disconnect battery. 
2.  Close off connecting cable from alternator terminal "B+". 
3.  Set ammeter (measuring range 100A) in disconnected line.
4.  Connect controllable load resistor to battery terminal. 
5.  Set resistor in front of connection to "O"; connect first to
battery, then to resistor. 
6. Connect tachometer. 
7. Connect oscilloscope according to manufacturer's
instructions. 
8. Connect battery. 
9.  Start engine and read off resulting current at various engine
speeds. 
  
Page 2563 of 4264

STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM  6D3-9 
 
  
 
 Generator Power 
1.  Adjust load resistor, if the required load currents are not 
attained. 
2. The shape of the voltage curves on oscilloscope curve
should be regular. 
3.  Test value: 5 to 7A. 
4.  If the required minimum current intensity is not attained, o
r
if the oscilloscope picture shows variations, the alternator
should be overhauled. 
 
Regulated Voltage Circuit Diagram
 
 
 Legend 
1 Battery 
2 Ignition Lock 
3 Charge Telltale 
4 Resistor, for attainment of load current with the battery set in 
series 
5 Voltmeter 
6 Ammeter 
7 Generator 
 
 
  
 
Installation 
1.  Install generator assembly and bring generator assembly to
the position to be installed. 
2. Install generator assembly and tighten to the specified
torque. 
 Torque: 
  Long bolt: 35 N
 m (3.6 kgf
 m) 
  Short bolt: 20 N
 m (2.0 kgf
 m) 
3.  Connect wiring harness connector. 
4.  Move drive belt tensioner to loose side using a wrench, then
install drive belt to normal position. 
5. Reconnect battery ground cable. 
  
Page 2577 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–1
ENGINE 
CONTENTS
C24SE ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ABBREVIATIONS CHARTS  ......................... 6E-6
ECM Circuit Diagram (1/2) ............................ 6E-11
ECM Circuit Diagram (2/2) ............................ 6E-12
GROUND POINT CHART - LHD G.EXP (1/4)  6E-13
GROUND POINT CHART - RHD G.EXP (1/4)  6E-17
LOCATION ................................................... 6E-21
CABLE HARNESS & CONNECTOR
LOCATION .............................................. 6E-23
CABLE HARNESS & CONNECTOR
LOCATION  LHD  ................................... 6E-24
CABLE HARNESS & CONNECTOR
LOCATION  RHD  ................................... 6E-25
CONNECTOR LIST  ...................................... 6E-28
RELAY AND FUSE  ....................................... 6E-30
RELAY AND FUSE BOX LOCATION
(LHD & RHD)  ........................................... 6E-30
FUSE AND RELAY LOCATION (LHD & RHD)  6E-32
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (1/9)  ..................... 6E-33
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (2/9)  ..................... 6E-34
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (3/9)  ..................... 6E-35
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (4/9)  ..................... 6E-36
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (5/9)  ..................... 6E-37
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (6/9)  ..................... 6E-38
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (7/9)  ..................... 6E-39
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (8/9)  ..................... 6E-40
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (9/9)  ..................... 6E-41
ECM CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENT &
OUTPUT SIGNAL .................................... 6E-42
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR ECM AND
SENSORS ............................................... 6E-48
Engine Control Module (ECM) ................... 6E-48
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor  6E-48
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)  .................. 6E-49
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve  ....................... 6E-49
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor  ............ 6E-50
Knock Sensor (KS)  .................................... 6E-50
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor  6E-50
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor  ........ 6E-51
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)  .................... 6E-51
Heated Ox ygen (O
2) Sensor  ..................... 6E-51
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR FUEL
METERING .............................................. 6E-52Battery Voltage Correction Mode ............... 6E-52
Clear Flood Mode  ...................................... 6E-52
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) Mode  .... 6E-52
Engine Speed/ Vehicle Speed/ Fuel Disable
Mode ........................................................ 6E-52
Acceleration Mode  ..................................... 6E-52
Fuel Cutoff Mode  ....................................... 6E-52
Starting Mode  ............................................ 6E-52
Run Mode  .................................................. 6E-52
Fuel Metering System Components  .......... 6E-53
Fuel Injector  ............................................... 6E-53
Fuel Pressure Regulator  ............................ 6E-53
Fuel Rail ..................................................... 6E-53
Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit ....................... 6E-53
Thottle Body Unit  ....................................... 6E-53
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR ELECTRIC
IGNITION SYSTEM  ................................. 6E-54
Spark Plug  ................................................. 6E-54
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FOR EVAPORATIVE 
EMISSION SYSTEM  ............................... 6E-57
EVAP Emission Control System Purpose .. 6E-57
EVAP Emission Control System Operation  6E-57
System Fault Detection .............................. 6E-57
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) 
SYSTEM .................................................. 6E-59
Crankcase Ventilation System Purpose  .... 6E-59
A/C CLUTCH DIAGNOSIS  ........................ 6E-60
A/C Clutch Circuit Operation ...................... 6E-60
A/C Clutch Circuit Purpose  ........................ 6E-60
A/C Request Signal  ................................... 6E-60
ISUZU STRATEGY BASED DIAGNOSTICS  6E-61
Overview .................................................... 6E-61
STRATEGY BASED DIAGNOSTICS CHART  6E-61
Diagnostic Thought Process  ...................... 6E-62
1. Verify the Complaint  .............................. 6E-62
2. Perform Preliminary Checks  .................. 6E-62
3. Check Bulletins and Troubleshooting Hints  6E-63
4. Perform Service Manual Diagnostic Checks  6E-63
5a and 5b. Perform Service Manual Diagnostic 
Procedures .............................................. 6E-63
5c. Technician Self Diagnoses  .................. 6E-63
5d. Intermittent Diagnosis  .......................... 6E-64 
Page 2609 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–33
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (1/9) 
Page 2610 of 4264

6E–34 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (2/9) 
Page 2611 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–35
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (3/9) 
Page 2612 of 4264

6E–36 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (4/9) 
Page 2613 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–37
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (5/9) 
Page 2614 of 4264

6E–38 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM WIRING DIAGRAM (6/9)