wiring ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 1541 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–169
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0180 (Sy mptom Code B) (Flash Code 15) Fuel
Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
Page 1551 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179
Circuit Description
The ECM is calculates an injection quantity and an
injection timing using the various sensors (crankshaft
position sensor, camshaft position sensor, engine
coolant temperature sensor, etc.). The timing control
valve (TCV) operation performs an injection timing
decision.
The TCV performs as a variable throttle, using the rapid
opening and closing cycle of the valve needle in the
TCV.
The TCV is assembled in the injection pump. The signal
of desired injection timing and actual injection timing are
ex changed via the CAN-bus between the PSG and
ECM.
If the timer position is out of tolerance (deviation or
fluctuation), DTC P0216 will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line.
Low fuel quantity in the fuel tank.
Check for the following conditions:
Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line inside, clogged
fuel filter or pinched fuel pipe/hose may cause the
DTC store or improper engine performance.Air bleeding procedure:
1.Operate the priming pump until strong resistance is
felt.
2.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
3.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
4.Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait
until the glow indicator lamp turns off.
5.Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position and
crank the engine until it starts.
6.If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
7.Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the "Actual Injection Start" display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Page 1556 of 4264

6E–184 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit description
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
If the vacuum pressure sensor detected vacuum
pressure is excessively low or high due to faulty vacuum
line, vacuum pump or turbocharger wastegate valve,
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3), P0243 (Symptom Code
5) or P0243 (Symptom Code 6) will be stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is open or short
to ground circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) will be
stored.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is short to
voltage circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside insulation.
Turbocharger wastegate valve sticking or broken.
Misrouted vacuum hose.
Faulty vacuum pump or regulating valve.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0243 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
64 P0243 3 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
4 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Lo w Wastegate control EVRV
circuit open or short to ground
circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.
5 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Ra nge/
Pe rfo rma nce1. Intake air temperature is
between -50 deg. C and
2 0 0 d e g . C .
2. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
co nditio n.
6 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" Malfunctio n1. Engine coolant
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg.
C .
2. EGR contro l EVRV 0%
co nditio n.
8 ON Turbocharger Wastegate
So le no id "A" HighWastegate control EVRV
circuit short to voltage circuit.1. Fuel injection quantity is
r e d u c e d .
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
c o n d i t i o n .
3. Wastegate control EVRV
be co mes 32% conditio n.
Page 1569 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–197
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM is calculates an injection quantity and an
injection timing using the various sensors. And the PSG
controls the high pressure solenoid valve depending on
programmed pump map data.
The signal of desired injection quantity and actual injec-
tion quantify are ex changed via the CAN-bus between
the PSG and ECM.
If the relation of engine speed signal and doubled pump
camshaft speed signal ex cessively large, DTC P0251
(Symptom Code 7) will be stored.
If the CAN high or low circuit is defected, DTC P0251
(Symptom Code E) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Injection Quantity” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0251 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 53)
Injection Pump Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
53 P0251 6 ON Injection Pump Malfunction 1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2. High pressure solenoid
v a lv e co ntro l pulse w idth
doe s no t ma tch with
desired fuel injection quan-
tity. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
7 ON Injection Pump Malfunction 1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2. No CKP senso r e rror.
3. Difference of engine speed
and doubled pump cam-
shaft speed is more than
720rpm (4JA1-TC) or 690
rpm (4JH1-TC).
9 ON Injection Pump Malfunction No pump map programmed in
the PSG (pump co ntrol unit)
or PSG malfunction.
A ON Injection Pump Malfunction EEPROM or A/D converter
malfunctio n in the PSG (pump
control unit).Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
B ON Injection Pump Malfunction PSG (pump control unit) rec-
ognized high pressure sole -
noid valve drive circuit error.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
D ON Injection Pump Malfunction PSG (pump control unit) could
no t me asure the high pres-
sure solenoid valve drive volt-
age.
E ON Injection Pump Malfunction ECM could not accept PSG
(pump co ntrol unit) messa ge.1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 1581 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–209
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fix ed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel ex citer ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine run, DTC P0335 (Symptom
Code B) is stored.
If the CKP sensor harness or sensor malfunction is
detected during engine cranking, DTC P0335
(Symptom Code D) is stored.
If the CKP sensor signal frequency is ex cessively high
or engine over-running, DTC P0335 (Symptom Code E)
is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 43)
Crankshaft Position Sensor Malfunction
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43 P0335 B ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. Engine speed is more than
665rpm.
2. CKP sensor pulse width
e rro r.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
When pump camshaft speed
senso r is not OK:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
D ON Crankshaft Position Sensor
Circuit Ma lfunction1. No pump camshaft speed
se nsor erro r.
2.“Cranksha ft Position Se n-
so r Circuit Ma lfunction
(Symptom Code B)” is not
stored.
3. Engine speed is 0rpm.
4. Do uble d pump camsha ft
speed is more than 50rpm.When pump camshaft speed
senso r is OK:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Other tha n pump camsha ft
speed sensor is OK:
Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
E ON Engine Speed Input Circuit
Range/PerformanceEngine spe ed is more tha n
5700rpm.When intermittent malfunction:
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) is operated.
2. Desired injection quantity
becomes 0mg/strk.
When preliminary malfunction:
ECM use s do uble d pump cam-
sha ft spe ed as substitute
engine speed.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 1590 of 4264

6E –218 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0380 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66) Glow Relay Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the glow relay or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the glow relay. 1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the glow relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately 105 Go to Step 6 Replace glow
relay and verify repair
94
3
4
2
1
X-5
C-57
Grow Relay
Page 1595 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–223
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, andpoor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0381 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 67)
Glow Plug Indicator Circuit Voltage Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0381 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the glow plug indicator lamp.
Does the lamp turn “On”?—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the glow plug indicator lamp.
Does the lamp turn “Off”?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6 Check the glow plug indicator lamp bulb.
If the bulb is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 1600 of 4264

6E–228 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The amount of EGR is controlled by EVRV (electrical
vacuum regulating valve) via the engine control module
(ECM) command signal depends on the engine speed,
operating of the accelerator pedal and engine coolant
temperature.
The EVRV is shaped to control vacuum applied to the
diaphragm chamber of the EGR valve based on duty
signal sent from the ECM.
If the EGR valve is stuck at open position or close
position, DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) or DTC P0400
(Symptom Code 5) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is open or short ground circuit,
DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) is stored.
If the EGR EVRV circuit is short to voltage circuit, DTC
P0400 (Symptom Code 8) is stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
EGR valve sticking.
Faulty intake air duct connection.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0400 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
32 P0400 3 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Excessive Detected1. Intake air temperature is
between 15 deg.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Small amount of mass air
flo w. (Desired ma ss air flo w
- mass air flow is more than
150mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
4 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to Ground or
Ope n CircuitEGR EVRV circuit open or
sho rt to ground circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced and EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.
5 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Flow Insufficient Detected1. Intake air temperature is
betwee n 15de g.C and 100
deg.C.
2. Engine coolant tempera-
ture is betwee n 55 de g.C
and 100 deg.C (4JA1-TC)
or 35 deg.C and 100 deg.C
(4JH1-TC).
3. Baro me tric pre ssure is
betwee n 850hpa a nd
1100hpa.
4. Large mount of mass air
flo w. (Desire d ma ss air
flo w - mass a ir flow is
below 150 mg/strk)Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
8 ON Ex ha ust Ga s Recircula tio n
Circuit Sho rt to BatteryEGR EVRV circuit sho rt to
voltage circuit.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced & EGR EVRV 10%
conditio ns a s substitute.
Page 1613 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–241
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The VSS is a magnet rotated by the transmission output
shaft. The VSS uses a hall element. It interacts with the
magnetic field treated by the rotating magnet. It outputs
pulse signal. The 12 volts operating supply from the
meter fuse.
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the vehicle
speed by VSS.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0500 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 24)
Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit High Input
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
24 P0500 1 ON
at next
ignitio n
cy cleVehicle Spe ed Se nsor Circuit
High InputVehicle speed is more than
200km/h.ECM uses v ehicle spe ed 5km/
h condition as substitute.
AON
at next
ignitio n
cy cleVehicle Speed Sensor Input
Signal Frequency Too HighInput signal frequency is too
high.ECM uses v ehicle spe ed 5km/
h condition as substitute.
BON
at next
ignitio n
cy cleVehicle Spe ed Se nsor Inco r-
re ct Signal1. Engine speed is more than
3200rpm (4JA1-TC) o r
3600rpm (4JH1-TC).
2. Fuel injection quantity is
more than 30mg/strk
(4JA1-TC) or 41mg/strk
(4JH1-TC).
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.Fuel injection quantity is
re duced.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0500 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
Page 1626 of 4264

6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7