ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 1998, Model line: TROOPER, Model: ISUZU TROOPER 1998Pages: 3573, PDF Size: 60.36 MB
Page 2871 of 3573

8DÐ278 WIRING SYSTEM
Parts Location (LHD)
Legend
(1) B-52
(2) H-7, H-8, H-25
(3) H-32
(4) Fuse Box
(5) B-16
(6) B-13
(7) Mode Switch (M-25)(8) H-10, H-11, H-53
(9) Cruise Control Unit (B-9)
(10) C-37
(11) Relay and Fuse Box
(12) H-12, H-48
(13) B-2
(14) I-6
(15) I-9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 8 9 10 1112131415
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Page 2872 of 3573

WIRING SYSTEM 8DÐ279
Diagnosis
The cruise control unit uses the cruise main indicator light and diagnoses the failure, when the control unit
detects abnormality on the table below.
PART POSIBLE CAUSE DETECTION PERIOD DTC
Motor system short circuit Energizing motor 1Ð1
Clutch system short circuit Energizing clutch 1Ð2
Actuator Clutch system open circuit Energizing clutch 1Ð2
Mechanical defect Cruise controlling 1Ð3
Close side of motor system open circuit Cruise controlling 1Ð1
CruiseOpen side of motor system continuously energizing While starter sw on 1Ð4
control unit
Clutch output abnormality While starter sw on 1Ð4
VehicleSignal of vehicle speed disconnection Cruise controlling 2Ð1
speed sensor
Signal of vehicle speed abnormality Cruise controlling 2Ð1
SwitchTurning on switch at all times While starter sw on 3Ð1
Turning on switch at the same time. While starter sw on 3Ð1
DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code
DTC Display Condition
1. While starter switch on and vehicle speed is 0 km/h, the DTC output begins in top priority by cancel switch
turn on and off being repeated three times for 2 sec. while cruise main switch pushing on, and stops the
DTC output whether vehicle speed is more than 10 km/h or the resume switch is turned on.
2. The cruise control unit outputs the DTC(s) in order from small figure of the code.
3. The header of display of DTC(s) is assumed 4 sec., and it is 2 sec. between different kind of codes.
4. The DTC(s) are erased with the starter switch turned off.
DTC Display Format
1. When no DTCs are detected. (The unit : sec.)
2. When two or more DTCs are detected. (The unit ; sec.)
0.25 0.25
Code 1–1 Code 2–2 410.5
11 1 1 1 1 12
Page 2873 of 3573

8DÐ280 WIRING SYSTEM
DTC 1Ð1 Motor System Short Circuit
STEP ACTION VALUE(S) YES NO
1. Turn the starter switch off.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector CÐ37.
3. Measure resistance between actuator side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
NOTE: If control plate position is fully opened or fully
closed, resistance can not be measured.
Is the resistance within range specified in the value(s)
column?
Measure continuity between harness side connector CÐ37
terminal 1 and the ground, terminal 2 and the ground, and
terminal 1 and 2.
Are the results same as specified in the value(s) columns?More than 4.2½
No continuityGo to
step 2
Replace
the control
unitReplace
the
actuator
Repair or
replace
the
harness 1
2
Page 2874 of 3573

WIRING SYSTEM 8DÐ281
DTC 1Ð2 Clutch System Open or Short Circuit
STEP ACTION VALUE(S) YES NO
1. Turn the starter switch off.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector CÐ37.
3. Measure resistance between actuator side connector
terminal 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within range specified in the value(s)
column?
1. Disconnect the brake switch connector BÐ13.
2. Check continuity between switch side connector terminal 2
and 3.
Is there continuity between terminals?
1. Reconnect the brake switch connector BÐ13.
2. Check continuity between harness side connector BÐ9
terminal 6 and connector CÐ37 terminal 3, connector CÐ37
terminal 4 and connector BÐ9 terminal 8.
Is there continuity between terminals?
Is there continuity between harness side connector CÐ37
terminal 3 and the ground, connector CÐ37 terminal 4 and
the ground, connector BÐ9 terminal 6 and the ground?
Are the results same as specified in the value(s) column?34.7 Ð 42.4½
Ð
Ð
No continuityGo to
step 2
Go to
step 3
Go to
step 4
Replace
the control
unitReplace
the
actuator
Adjust the
switch or
replace it
Repair
open
circuit
Repair
short
circuit 1
2
3
4
Page 2875 of 3573

8DÐ282 WIRING SYSTEM
DTC 1Ð3 Mechanical Defect
STEP ACTION VALUE(S) YES NO
1. Turn the starter switch off.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector CÐ37.
3. Connect the battery positive terminal with the actuator side
connector terminal 3 and the battery negative terminal with
terminal 4.
Does the control plate move by hand?
Connect the battery positive terminal with the actuator side
connector terminal 1 and 3, and the battery negative terminal
with terminal 2 and 4.
Does the control plate move to full open side?
Connect the battery positive terminal with the actuator side
connector terminal 2 and 3, and the battery negative terminal
with terminal 1 and 4.
Does the control plate move to full close side?
Is there continuity between harness side connector CÐ37
terminal 1 and connector BÐ9 terminal 7, connector CÐ37
terminal 2 and connector BÐ9 terminal 15?Ð
Ð
Ð
ÐReplace
the
actuator
Go to
step 3
Go to
step 4
Replace
the control
unitGo to
step 2
Replace
the
actuator
Replace
the
actuator
Repair or
replace
harness 1
2
3
4
Page 2876 of 3573

WIRING SYSTEM 8DÐ283
DTC 1Ð4 Open Side of Motor System Continuously Energizing
STEP ACTION VALUE(S) YES NO
1. Turn the starter switch off.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector CÐ37.
3. Measure resistance between actuator side connector
terminal 1 and 2.
NOTE: If control plate position is fully opened or fully
closed, resistance can not be measured.
Is there resistance within range specified in the value(s)
column?
Is there continuity between harness side connector CÐ37
terminal 1 and connector BÐ9 terminal 7, harness side
connector CÐ37 terminal 2 and connector BÐ9 terminal 15?More than 4.2½
ÐGo to
step 2
Replace
the control
unitReplace
the
actuator
Repair or
replace
harness 1
2
Page 2877 of 3573

8DÐ284 WIRING SYSTEM
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
General Description
The circuit consists of EHCU (Electronic Hydraulic
Control Unit), wheel speed sensor, GÐsensor,
stoplight switch or brake switch (w/cruise control),
backup light switch, transmission switchÐ1, 2,
indicator light and data link connector.
EHCU controls brake fluid pressure applied to front
and rear wheels to prevent wheels from locking by
using speed sensor and GÐsensor signals.
Based on wheel speed signals from speed sensor,
EHCU activates solenoid valves incorporated into
the control unit to increase, maintain or decrease
brake fluid pressure.
Refer to AntiÐlock Brake System in Brakes section.
Page 2878 of 3573

WIRING SYSTEM 8DÐ285
Circuit Diagram (RHD)-1
2.0
Y/G2.0
W/G 3.0
W/G
0.5
LG FL-6 40A
ABS
F-9 20A
ABS
INDICATOR
LIGHT(METER)
BRAKE
SW STOP
LIGHT
SW
ELECTRONIC
HYDRAULIC
CONTROL UNIT4WD CONTROL
UNIT(19)
14
C-413
C-4
3.0
B/Y3.0
B/Y
0.85
L/W0.5
L/W0.5
L/W
2.0
BC-4 10A
ELEC.IGN.STARTER SW
(IG1)STARTER SW
(IG1)
C-10 10A
METER,GAUGE
I-9
I-10156I-9
2H-26H-1619
H-2718 16
5.0
W
0.85
G/W C-14 15A
STOP,A/T CONT. BATT.(+) BATT.(+)
STOP LIGHT
10
C-430.85
G/W (W/CRUISE CONTROL) 0.85
G/W
0.85
G/Y
0.85
G/Y 0.85
G/Y
0.85
G/Y
B-131B-13
4
B-14H-131B-14
2
G-
SENSOR26
C-4 0.5
L/W
0.5
Y/B
0.5
Y/BB-252B-25
1H-151
8
C-4
6C-39
FENDER-RHH-131C-4
15
16
C-4 0.5
L/Y
0.5
L/Y
0.5
Y
0.5
Y
A
2.0
B(DIESEL)
5C-39
FENDER-RHC-4
15
2.0
BC-85
ENG.ROOM-FRTC-4 GROUND GROUND GROUND BATTERY BATTERY G-SENSOR POWER
SUPPLYSILA BRAKE LIGHT
SWITCH
12
4WDABS
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Page 2879 of 3573

8DÐ286 WIRING SYSTEM
Circuit Diagram (RHD 6V*1)-2
0.5
GR0.5
GR
0.5
O/G0.5
O/B0.5
O/W
0.5
O/G0.5
O/B 0.5
L0.5
G 0.5
W 0.5
B/L0.5
R
0.5
W 0.5
B/L
0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W
0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W
0.5
R0.5
O/W0.85
G/W 0.5
P
0.5
B/L0.5
B/L
1.25
B/L
1.0
B/L
ELECTRONIC
HYDRAULIC
CONTROL
UNIT
PCM
(A12)(A/T)
SPEED
SENSORC-4
23
C-4
22
8
H-46H-138
6
H-46H-135
7
H-466
C-4
TMM
GND RLS GND RRS GND FLS GND FRS SDL2DIAG
KDIAG
L TMMTFM2 6
C-49
C-4
8
C-39 1
F-32
F-3H-134
14
H-5
FENDER-RH
COMMON
CHAMBER
(W/O T.O.D.)
SPEED
SENSORC-4
3
C-4
2
11
H-46H-1314
12
H-46
6
H-334
H-335
H-332
H-333
H-33
1
F-22
F-2H-1313
C-4
2C-63
E-305C-63
4
C-63
H-423
C-4
7C-63H-429
C-4
12C-63H-421 25 24 17
16
C-63H-79
SPEED
SENSORC-4
21
C-4
20
H-4215
H-4211
H-4214
1
C-132
C-13
SPEED
SENSOR
FRT-RH FRT-LH
RR-RH RR-LHDATA LINK CONNECTORC-4
5
C-4
4
1
C-412
C-41
A
4WD
$ 0 / 5 3 0 -
UNIT(20)
B
C
C
0.5
P
TFM29C-4T.O.D.
CONTROL UNIT
9H-15
0.5
LG/R
ABS
STATUS27C-4T.O.D.
CONTROL UNIT
20H-15
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Page 2880 of 3573

WIRING SYSTEM 8DÐ287
Circuit Diagram (RHD 4J**)-2
0.5
GR
0.5
O/B0.5
O/W
0.5
O/B 0.5
L0.5
G 0.5
W 0.5
B/L0.5
R
0.5
W 0.5
B/L
0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W
0.5
R0.5
O/W0.85
G/W
0.5
B0.5
B
ELECTRONIC
HYDRAULIC
CONTROL
UNIT
SPEED
SENSOR
C-4
23
C-4
22
6
H-334
H-335
H-33 8
H-466
H-467
H-4611
H-4215
H-4214
H-42 6
C-4
TMM
GND RLS GND RRS GND FLS GND FRSDIAG
KDIAG
L
1
F-32
F-3
7
C-16
FENDER-LH
SPEED
SENSORC-4
3
C-4
2
2
H-333
H-33 11
H-4612
H-46 0.5
O 0.5
O/L 0.5
W/L0.5
W
8
H-135
H-134
H-1314
H-1313
H-13
1
F-22
F-2
8
C-39
FENDER-RH
5
C-63
4
C-63C-4
7C-639
C-4
12C-63 24 17
16
C-63H-79
SPEED
SENSORC-4
21
C-4
20
1
C-132
C-13
SPEED
SENSOR
FRT-RH FRT-LH
RR-RH RR-LHDATA LINK CONNECTORC-4
5
C-4
4
1
C-412
C-411
H-42
H-42
A
0.5
P
TFM29C-44WD
$ 0 / 5 3 0 -
6 / * 5(20)
B
C
C
0.5
B
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