air condition JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1229 of 2490

P
INPOINT TEST Y : DTC P1260; SECURITY INPUT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1
: CHECK THE KTM TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
1
D
isconnect the KTM electrical connector, FC22.
2
Me
asure the resistance between EM10, pin 06 (O) and FC22, pin 16 (O).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new KTM. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST Z : DTC P1474; INTERCOOLER COOLANT PUMP RELAY MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE: Early production vehicl
es have connector pin numbers that differ fro m the volume production pin numbers shown.
Use the wire color code for pin identifi cation on early production vehicles.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO ECM DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
R
emove the intercooler pump relay.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between the rela
y base, pin 01 and EM13, pin 10 (RY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z2
.
Z2
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO EC
M DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between the
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z3
.
Z3
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO
ECM DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between th
e relay base, pin 01 and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z4
.
Z4: CHECK THE INTER
COOLER PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Meas
ure the resistance between th
e relay base, pin 02 and GROUND.
1
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new intercooler pump re lay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AA : DTC P1475; RADIATOR
FANS SLOW (SERIES) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Page 1230 of 2490

AA1: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and LS31, pin 09 (W).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AA2: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'SER
IES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA3
.
AA3: CHECK THE R A
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AA4:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure the voltage between LS 31,
pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-03
A Engine Cooling
/
303-03B Supercharger Cooli
ng
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy stem f
or normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. This circui t includes the EMS fuse box, (f use 14), the EMS relay, etc. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TE ST
AB : DTC P1476; RADIATOR
FANS FAST (PARALLEL) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1
:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and LS31, pin 07 (WU).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AB2:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Page 1231 of 2490

Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AB3
.
AB3
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AB4
: CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the
voltage between LS
31, pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-03
B
Supercharger
Cooling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit between LS31, pin 08 (WP) and battery. This circuit includes the EMS fuse box-
(fuse 14), the EMS relay, etc. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AC : DTC P1516, P1517; GEAR
CHANGE PARK/NEUTRAL DRIVING MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AC1: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SE
NSOR TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the TR sensor el
ectrical connector, EM47.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM47, pin K (RU) and EM10, pin 15 (RU).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AC2
.
AC2: CH
ECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR)
SENSOR PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCHING ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between pi
ns J and K of the TR sensor.
1
Mo
ve the selector lever from
PARK to NEUTRAL and back.
2
D
oes the resistance switch between open ci
rcuit and continuity as the lever moves?
Yes GO to AC3
.
No
INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
AC3: CH
ECK THE D-4 SWITCH TO
TCM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the D-4 switch electrical connector, CC07.
1
Di
sconnect the TCM electrical connector, EM07.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between CC07,
pin 01 (US) and EM07, pin 13 (US).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transmission range sensor. CLEAR th e DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AD : DTC P1606;
EMS CONTROL RELAY MALFUNCTION
Page 1232 of 2490

TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AD1
:
CHECK THE EMS RELAY PERMANENT B+ SUPPLY
R
e
move the EMS relay.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between the rela
y base, pins 02 and 03 and GROUND.
2
Are both vol
tages greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to AD2
.
No
R
EPAIR the circuit between the rela
y base and battery. This circuit includes the high power protection
module. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system
for normal operation.
AD2 :
CHECK THE EMS RELAY TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between the rela
y base, pin 01 and EM10, pin 16 (PK).
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new EMS relay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST AE : CHECK
ROCHESTER VALVE FUNCTION
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AE1: CHEC
K VAC
UUM INTEGRITY OF ROCHESTER VALVE
Di
sc
onnect hoses from the Rochester valve.
1
Bl
a
nk off outlet side of valve.
2
Con
n
ect a hand-held vacuum pump to the vacuum inlet of the valve.
3
Appl
y a vacuum t
o the valve and mo
nitor the reading for 2 minutes.
4
Do
es the valve hold vacuum?
Yes Inspect the pipes at either side of the valve for leaks/damage. Rectify as necessary.
No INSTALL a new Rochester valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 1241 of 2490

E
lectronic Engine Controls - Engine
Control Module (ECM) Adaptation
Gen
eral Procedures
When to car
ry out adaptations
DTCs P1000/P1111 Conditions for adaptation
Fuelling Adaptations Drive Cycle
•
NOTE: Make sure the engine is at normal operating
temperature. (75°C, 167°F) 1.
Whenever the battery is disconnected, the Engine Control
Module (ECM) adaptations are reset to a "green" ECM
condition. In this condition, certain functions of the ECM are
inhibited, and the ECM must "r elearn" these functions. To
enable the ECM to do this, the vehicle will have to perform
some maneuvres which it may, or may not, do during a normal
road test. The routine in this pr ocedure should be carried out at
Pre-Delivery Inspection, and after any emissions related
rectification work involving the disconnection of the battery.
2. When the DTCs relating to a rectified concern are cleared,
P1000 (system checks not complete since last memory clear)
will be flagged. This DTC does no t indicate a failure, just that
diagnostic drive cycles need to be performed. The vehicle's on-
board diagnostic system will confirm that all the diagnostic
drive cycles are complete by flagging P1111, (system checks
complete since last memory clear)
1. Make sure these conditions are checked and corrected, if
necessary, before carrying ou t the adaptation procedure.
MechanicalElectrical
Engi
ne oil level correct
Coo
lant level correct
F
uel level greater than
30%, less than 80%
F
uel filler cap correctly
fitted/secure, seal in good condition
Al
l rectification work
relating to DTCs completed
F
uel, ignition and cooling
systems in good order
Al
l Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) cleared
Al
l rectification work
relating to DTCs completed
F
uses
Harnes
ses
E
lectrical connectors
1.
Either
the Jaguar approved diagnostic system (where
available), or a scan tool should be connected to measure the
Mass Air Flow rate. Most generi c scan tools should be capable
of reading this parameter.
Depending on road conditions and dealer location, it may be
difficult to achieve the road sp eeds necessary to reach the air
flow indicated. It is possible to reach these air flow figures by
inducing a load on the vehicle, (making use of hills, using a
lower gear ratio, etc) or, if no alternative is possible, by
restraining the vehicle and re aching the air flow figure
Si
te
Mass Air Flow
(gra
ms/second)
D
riving Conditions
1Up t
o 7 g/s
Idle
in
P for 2 minutes
21
0 to 14 g/s
O
pen throttle in
P for 2 minutes
31
8 to 22 g/s
O
pen throttle in
P or D with
guidance * for 2 minutes
42
5 to 30 g/s
D
rive with guidance * for 2
minutes
Page 1284 of 2490

Pinpoint test C: P0702, P0753, P0758, P0763
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the insulation
resistance between EM007/004 and EM007/001 1
Repeat for EM007/004 and EM007/005 2
Repeat for EM007/004 and EM007/029 3
Repeat for EM007/004 and EM007/051 4
Repeat for EM007/004 and EM007/052 5
Repeat for EM007/004 and EM007/053 6
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes
GO to B8
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
B8: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST C : P0702, P0753, P0758, P0763
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1311 of 2490

Pinpoint test F: P0715
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the insulation resistance between EM007/016 and EM007/044 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to E8
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
E8: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST F : P0715
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present
Page 1316 of 2490

Pinpoint test G: P1722
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the insulation resistance between EM007/014 and EM007/042 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to F8
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
F8: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST G : P1722
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1330 of 2490

Pinpoint test J: P1603, P1605, P1608
With EM007 and EM046 disconnected, measure the insulation
resistance between EM007/016 and EM007/044 1
Repeat for EM007/014 and EM007/042 2
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes GO to I11
No Inspect harness / connectors EM007 and EM046 for damage,
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and
test the system for normal operation.
I11: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST J : P1603, P1605, P1608
• NOTE: It is important that J3 item 1 is carried out in order that system adaptions take place
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
J1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Following ECM power-down, the DTC will be lost and may only be disp layed when the ignition is energized
Page 1333 of 2490

Pinpoint test L: P0710
With EM007 and LS008 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM007/054 and LS008/007 1
Repeat for EM007/055 and LS008/007 2
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to K5
No Inspect harness / connector EM007, LS008, EM051, splice
EMS42 for damage, corrosion, bent / pushed back pins.
Repair as necessary and te st the system for normal
operation.
K5: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST L : P0710
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.