camshaft JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1199 of 2490

cyl 8
P0222Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 low voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) open circuit or
high resistance
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0223Thro
ttle position (TP) sensor
circuit 2 high voltage
TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuit 2
(TP sensor pin 2) short circuit to
battery voltage
TP sensor
failure
F
or TP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test D.
, andG
O to Pinpoint
Test K.
.
P0300Ran
dom misfire detected
ECM to
ignition module primary
circuit faults (cylinder misfire
detected DTCs also logged)
Igni
tion module to ignition coil
primary circuit fault(s) (cylinder
misfire DTC also logged)
Ignition modu
le ground circuit;
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil
failure(s)
Ignition modul
e failure(s)
Check f
or water ingress into spark
plug wells
HT sho
rt to ground (tracking)
check rubber boots for
cracks/damage
Spark plug
failure/fouled/incorrect
gap
Cy
linder compression low
F
uel injector circuit fault(s)
(injector DTCs also logged)
F
uel delivery pressure (low/high)
F
uel injectors restricted/leaking
Fuel contamination
P
AS pulley bolts loose (see Service
Action S462)
W
orn camshaft/broken valve
springs
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
F
or engine information,
REFER to Section 303
-00
Engine
Sy
stem
- General
Information
.
F
or fuel system information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Check service
actions.
P0301Mis
fire detected, cyl 1
R
efer to possible sources for P0300
R
efer to actions for P0300.
P0302Mis
fire detected, cyl 3
P0303Mis
fire detected, cyl 5
P0304Mis
fire detected, cyl 7
P0305Mis
fire detected, cyl 2
P0306Mis
fire detected, cyl 4
P0307Mis
fire detected, cyl 6
P0308Mis
fire detected, cyl 8
P0327Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (low
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0328Right
-hand knock sensor (KS)
sense circuit out of range (high
voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
KS fai
lure
F
or right-hand knock sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test L.
.
P0332Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense
circuit out of range (low voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to ground
KS fai
lure
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
P0333Left-hand knock sens
or (KS) sense
circuit out of range (high voltage)
Poor sensor cont
act with cylinder
block
KS to EC
M sense circuit high
resistance or open circuit
KS to
ECM sense circuit short
circuit to high voltage
F
or left-hand knoc
k sensor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test M.
.
Page 1200 of 2490

KS fail
ure
P0335Cranksh
a
ft positi
on (CKP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CK P
sensor disconnected
CKP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CKP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CKP s e
nsor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
.
P0340Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor
circuit malfunction
CM P
sensor disconnected
CMP sensor air gap
i
n
correct/foreign matter on face
CMP sensor sen
s
ing circuit open
circuit, short circuit to ground,
short circuit to high voltage
CMP s e
nsor failure
F
or CMP sensor circ ui
t tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test O.
.
P0351Igniti
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 1
ECM to ignit
ion module primary
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Igniti
on module to ignition coil
primary circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Ignition modu le
ground circuit
open circuit, hi gh resistance
Ignition coil fail
ure
Ignition modul
e
failure
F
o
r ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07 En
gine
Ignition. P0352Ignit
i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 3
P0353Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 5
P0354Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 7
P0355Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 2
P0356Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 4
P0357Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 6
P0358Ignit i
on coil primary/secondary
circuit malfunction, cyl 8
P0400Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
flow malfunction
EGR valve c
onnector pins high
resistance
EGR pipe/exhaust manifol
d leak
EGR pipe blocke
d
EGR valve st
uck open/closed,
blocked
EGR valve fai
lure
For EGR
pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emission Control.
P0405Exhaus
t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits open circuit
EGR valve power supply circuit
o p
en circuit
EGR valve t
o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 open circuit,
high resistance
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
open circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0406Exhaus t gas
recirculation (EGR)
drive circuits short circuit
EGR valve t o
ECM drive circuit pair
- EGR pins 1/3, 4/6 short circuit to
ground or high voltage
EGR val v
e failure (stepper motor
short circuit)
For EGR pinpoint t
ests,
REFER to Section 303
-08 En
gine
Emissi
on Control.
P0420Right-
hand catalytic converter
efficiency below threshold
HO2S di
sconnected.
HO2
S
to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater to ECM wiring fault.
HO2
S
heater failure.
HO2
S
failure.
Cat
a
lyst monitor sensor failure.
Catal
y
tic converter failure.
R
e
fer to pinpoint tests for components
listed. Visually inspect catalytic
converters.
P0442Evaporati v
e emissions system
(EVAP) leak detected
Fue l
filler cap missing
Fu
el filler cap seal faulty
EVAP system
leak (can
ister
damage, pipework damage)
EVAP v a
lve to ECM drive circuit
open circuit, short circuit, high
resistance
EVAP valve to engine pu rge pipe
damaged/blocked/leaking
EVAP ope r
ating vacuum hose
F
or evaporati
ve emissions pinpoint
tests,
REFER to Section 303
-1 3
Evaporative
Emissi
ons
.
Page 1205 of 2490

TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits
('1' or '2') short circuit to high
voltage
TP sensor
failure
Throttl
e motor disconnected
Th
rottle motor to ECM drive circuits
short circuit or open circuit
Throttl
e motor failure
Throttl
e assembly failure
Test
K. . F
or throttle motor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
throttle body i
nformation,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P1252Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (cruise (speed)
control)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s) open
circuit, short circuit or high
resistance
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1253Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (engine off)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s)
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1260Se
curity input malfunction
K
TM to ECM circuit short circuit,
high resistance or open circuit
KTM failu
re
F
or KTM circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test Y.
.
P1313M
isfire rate catalyst damage,
right-hand. NOTE: This DTC will
flag only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300, P0301 to
P0304
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1314Mi
sfire rate catalyst damage, left-
Hand: NOTE. This DTC will flag
only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300 to P0308
P1316M
isfire excess emission. NOTE:
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by an individual
cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1336Cranksh
aft position
(CKP) sensor /
camshaft position (CMP) sensor
synchronization malfunction
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor
disconnected
CKP sensor/CM
P sensor gap
incorrect/foreign matter on sensor
face
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor sensing
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, short circuit to high
voltage
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
. For CM
P sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test O.
.
P1367Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e 1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil
relay failure
Ignition coil
open/short circuit
Ignition modul
e 1 failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
P1368Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
Page 1217 of 2490

REF
ER to
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
in this section.
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TE ST the system for normal operation.
N
2: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR FOR DEBRIS
Re
move the CKP sensor
and inspect for debris.
1
Is the CKP sensor free of
debris?
Yes GO to N3
.
No
CLEAN the sensor and whee l. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
in this section.
Reconnect the sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TE ST the system for normal operation.
N
3: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Me
asure the resistance between EM13, pin 19 (Y) and PI17, pin 01 (Y).
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 28 (P) and PI17, pin 02 (P).
4
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to N4
.
N
4: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI17, pin 19 (Y) and GROUND.
3
M
easure the voltage between PI17, pin 28 (P) and GROUND.
4
Is ei
ther voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to N5
.
N
5: CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 19 (Y) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between EM13, pin 28 (P) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new CKP sensor.
REFER to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST O : DTC P0340;
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
O1: CHECK THE CM
P SENSOR FOR CORRECT INSTALLATION
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Check the CMP
sensor fo
r correct installation.
2
Is th
e CMP sensor correctly installed?
Yes GO to O2
.
No
INSTALL the CMP sensor correctly.
REFER to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
O2: CHECK THE CM
P SENSOR FOR FOREIGN DEBRIS
Re
move the CMP sensor and
inspect for foreign debris.
1
Is the CMP sensor free of
foreign debris?
Page 1218 of 2490

Yes
GO to N3.
No
CLEAN th
e sensor and whee
l. INSTALL the sensor.
REFER to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
O3: CHECK THE CM P SEN
SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 20 (B) and PI15, pin 01 (B).
3
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to O3
.
O4: CHECK THE CM P SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between EM13, pin 20 (B) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to O5
.
O5: CH ECK THE CM
P SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Me
asure the resistance between PI15, pin 01 (B) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
REFER to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P I
NPOINT TEST P : DTC P0560; VEHICLE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE
: When checking the EMS switched supplies to the ECM
in test P3, the EMS relay must be energized when testing
EM10, pin 01 and EM14, pin 03.
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
P1: CHECK
THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE ECM
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
1
Measure the
voltage between EM 10,
pin 09 (NO) and GROUND.
2
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to P2
.
No
REPAIR th
e battery power supply circ
uit. This circuit includes fuse 4 of the EMS fuse board. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
P2: CHECK
THE IGNITION SWITCH
ED POWER SUPPLY TO THE ECM
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
1
Meas
ure t
he voltage between EM10, pin 05 (WK) and GROUND.
2
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to P3
.
No
REP
AIR the ignition switched power supply circuit. This circuit includes fuse 9 of the right-hand
heelboard fuse box. For a dditional information, refer to the wiri ng diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the
system for normal operation.
Page 1258 of 2490

El
ectronic Engine Controls - Variable
Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control
Solenoid
Re mo
val and Installation
Remova
l
1.
Op
en the engine compartment and fit paintwork protection
sheets.
2. Disc
onnect the batt
ery ground cable.
Re
move the battery cover.
3. Disc
onnect the VVT solenoid connector.
4. Re
move the two bolts which secure the VVT solenoid to the
timing cover.
5. Pull the VVT solenoid clear and discard the O-ring.