Radiator JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1115 of 2490

is at
tached to the three mounting bosses between the V of the cylinder block
has a fil
led for life inte
rnal lubrication system
is po
sitively aligned with the drive
belt by a doweled mounting bracket
C
harge Air Cooler System
Each cyl
inder bank is fitted with a charge air cooler unit wh
ich supplies pressurized air to the four cylinders via an adaptor
block. The inlet ports to the tw o charge air coolers are connected to the supercharger outlet by an inle t assembly consisting
of rubber ducts and clamp plates . An outlet stub at the rear of each charge air cooler unit provides the connection for the
by-pass valve airflow. The charge air coolers ar e water cooled via a radiator and coolant pump.
Charge Air Cooler Coolant System
Parts List
Each charge air cooler unit is a fin and tube air to liquid heat exchanger. The coolant circuit for the charge air coolers
consists of a pump, ra diator, connecting hoses and a bleed pipe.
It
em
Par
t Number
De
scription
1—Charge air cool
ers
2—Coo
lant hoses
3—Coo
lant pump
4—Radi
ator
5—Ble
ed pipe to main coolant circuit expansion tank
6—Charge air cooler to en
gine
coolant circuit connection
7—Coo
lant top up plug
Supercharger
The supe
rcharger:
Page 1120 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Charge Air Cooler LH
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
Installation
1. Disc onne
ct battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Drain radiator coolant; refer to 26.10.01.
3. Remove air cleaner cover / intake assembly; refer to 19.10.30.
4. Remove throttle body; refer to 19.70.04.
5. Remove exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if installed;
refer to 17.45.01.
6. Remove throttle intake elbo w; refer to (SC) 19.70.28.
7. Remove supercharger outlet duct; refer to 18.50.16.
8. Remove coolant outlet pipe; refe r to operation (SC) 26.31.08.
9. Remove supercharger drive belt; refer to 18.50.08.
10. Remove supercharger; refer to operation 18.50.15.
11. Detach engine harness retaining clip from rear of charge air
cooler.
12. Di
sconnect hoses from charge air cooler.
Pla
ce absorbent cloth in appropriate position.
Di
sc
onnect hoses.
13 .
CAUTI
ON: Take care to avoi
d dropping any objects or
foreign matter into engine inle t duct with charge air cooler
removed.
Remove charge air cooler from the engine.
1. Remove eight bolts.
Remove charge air cooler.
2
. Discard gasket.
Cle
a
n all mating faces.
1.
Install ch
arge air
cooler to adaptor.
1. Install new gasket.
2. Install charge air cooler.
Page 1122 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Charge Air Cooler RH
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
Installation
1. Disc onne
ct battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Drain radiator coolant; refer to 26.10.01.
3. Remove air cleaner cover / intake assembly; refer to 19.10.30.
4. Remove throttle body; refer to 19.70.04.
5. Remove exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if installed;
refer to 17.45.01.
6. Remove throttle intake elbo w; refer to (SC) 19.70.28.
7. Remove supercharger outlet duct; refer to 18.50.16.
8. Remove coolant outlet pipe; refe r to operation (SC) 26.31.08.
9. Remove supercharger drive belt; refer to 18.50.08.
10. Remove supercharger; refer to operation 18.50.15.
11. Remove intake air temperatur e sensor 2 from charge air
cooler; refer to 18.30.52.
12. Detach engine harness retaining clip from rear of charge air
cooler.
13. Di
sconnect hoses from charge air cooler.
Pla
ce absorbent cloth in appropriate position.
Di
sc
onnect hoses.
14 . CAUTI
ON: Take care to avoi
d dropping any objects or
foreign matter into engine inle t duct with charge air cooler
removed.
Remove charge air cooler from the engine. 1. Remove eight bolts.
Remove charge air cooler.
2
. Discard gasket.
Cle
a
n all mating faces.
1.
Install ch arge air
cooler to adaptor.
1. Install new gasket.
2. Install charge air cooler.
Page 1126 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Charge Air Cooler Radiator
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
1.
Op
en the engine compartment and fit paintwork protection
sheets.
2. Disconnect the battery.
1. Remove the battery cover.
2. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
3. Remove the engine radiator and air conditioning condensor
assembly. Refer to operation 26.40.01.
4. Remove the grill assembly fo r access. Refer to operation
76.55.15.
5. Drain th e charge air cooler radiator.
Reach t
hrough the front bumper
splitter vane to remove
the radiator drain plug.
6. Disc
onnect the radiator
hoses from the radiator.
1. Disconnect the coolant pump to radiator hose.
2. Disconnect the return hose.
3. Disconnect the bleed pipe.
7. Re
move the two radiator fixing bolts.
8. Displace and re-position the am bient air temperature sensor
and bracket.
Page 1127 of 2490

I
nstallation
9.
Di
splace the radiator from
the top mounting rubbers.
1. Fit and seat the radiator to the top mounting rubbers.
2. F
it the two securing bolts.
Ensure that the ambient air
temperature sensor mounting bracket is secured by the
lefthand radiator bolt.
3. Re-connect the radiator feed ho se, return hose and bleed pipe.
Fit all hose spring clips.
4. Refill the radiator coolant. Refer to operation 26.10.01.
5. Fit the grill assembly. Refer to operation 76.55.15.
6. Fit the engine radiator and air conditioning condensor
assembly. Refer to operation 26.40.01.
7. Reconnect the battery. Refer to the battery reconnection
procedure in 86.15.15.
8. Remove the paintwork protection sheets and close the engine
cover.
Page 1128 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Supercharger
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
Installation
1. Disc onne
ct battery ground cable (IMPORTANT, see SRO
86.15.19 for further information).
2. Drain radiator coolant; refer to 26.10.01.
3. Remove air cleaner cover / intake assembly; refer to 19.10.30.
4. Remove throttle body; refer to 19.70.04.
5. Remove exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if installed;
refer to 17.45.01.
6. Remove throttle intake elbo w; refer to (SC) 19.70.28.
7. Remove supercharger outlet duct; refer to 18.50.16.
8. Remove coolant outlet pipe; refe r to operation (SC) 26.31.08.
9. Remove supercharger drive belt; refer to 18.50.08.
10. Disconnect remaining coolant hoses from charge air coolers.
Position pipes to facilitate removal
of supercharger.
Inst
al
l suitable blanking plugs.
11 .
R
emove supercharger from engine.
1. Remove bolt.
2. Remove bolts .
3. Remove supercharger.
1. Inst al
l supercharger.
2. Connect all hoses to charge air coolers.
3. Install supercharger driv e belt; refer to 18.50.08.
4. Install engine coolant outlet pipe; refer to 26.31.08.
5. Install supercharger outlet du ct and new gasket; refer to
18.50.16.
6. Install throttle intake elbow; refer to 19.70.28.
7. Install exhaust gas re-circulation valve (EGR) if applicable;
Page 1130 of 2490

Intake Air Distribution and Filtering - Supercharger Outlet Pipe
Remo
val and Installation
Remov
a
l
1.
Re
move air cleaner cover / intake
assembly; refer to 19.10.30.
2. Drain radiator coolant; refer to operation (SC) 26.10.01.
3. Disc
onnect coolant hoses and vacuum pipe from supercharger
outlet duct.
Pl a
ce absorbent rags under
the two coolant hoses which
are connected to the outlet duct.
1. Remove vacuum pipe.
2. Disconnect hoses.
Plu g
hoses and outlet duct stub pipes to prevent spillage.
4. CAUTIO
N: Take care to avoi
d any coolant from dripping
into supercharger.
Remove supercharger outlet duct. 1. Remove three bolts.
2. Remove four bolts.
Di
scard rubber seals from bolts.
3. Remove outlet duct.
Discard ou
tlet duct gasket.
5.
Bla
nk supercharger outlet with
body tape, or similar, to
prevent ingress of foreign matter.
6. Remove charge air c oo
ler inlet assembly.
1. Remove two bolts.
2. Remove two bolts.
3. Remove charge air cooler inlet assembly.
7. Remove ducts from charge air cooler inlet assembly.
1. Remove two clamp plates.
2. Discard two ducts.
Page 1206 of 2490

or sho
rt circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e
2 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil relay fai
lure
Ignition coil
open/short
circuit
Ignition modul
e
2 failure
P1474Int
e
rcooler coolant pump relay
malfunction
Intercooler pump relay failure
Intercooler pump relay
to ECM
drive circuit fault
Intercooler pump relay coi
l ground
circuit fault
ECM power supply f
ault
F
or i
ntercooler pump relay circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test Z.
.
P1475Ra
diator fans slow
(series) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'series' drive circuit (relay
pin 9) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit fault (relay coil
drive)
ECT se ns
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F o
r radiator fan seri
es circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test AA.
P1476Ra
diator fans fast (parallel) circuit
malfunction
R a
diator fan control relay module
to ECM 'parallel' drive circuit (relay
pin 7) fault
Relay coil ignition power supply
o p
en circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
ECT sens
or circuit malfunction
(refer to P0116)
F or radi
ator fan parallel circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test AB.
.
P1516Gear change PARK
/NEUTRAL
driving malfunction
Transmission range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
D-
4
switch to TCM circuit open
circuit or high resistance
D-4 swi
tch fault
For
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1517Engine PA
RK/NEUTRAL
cranking
malfunction
Transmissi on range (T
R) sensor to
ECM circuit open circuit or high
resistance
TR sensor f
ailure
Fo
r
PARK/NEUTRAL tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AC.
.
P1571Brake swit
ch malfunction
Brake sw
it
ch to ECM circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake sw it
ch ignition switched
ground circuit open circuit
Brake sw it
ch failure
Brake ca
ncel
switch to ECM circuit
open circuit, short circuit to
ground, high resistance
Brake ca nce
l switch to cruise
(speed) control switch circuit open
circuit, short circ uit to ground, high
resistance
Brake cance
l switch ignition
switched power supply open circuit
Brake ca nce
l switch failure
Cru
i
se (speed) control switch
failure
For cru i
se (speed) control circuit tests,
REF
E
R to Section 310
-03
Sp
eed
Control.
P1606Engine
m
anagement system
(EMS) control relay malfunction
ECM co ntrol rel
ay failure
ECM c
o
ntrol relay to ECM circuit
fault
ECM co ntrol rel
ay coil power supply
open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul t (relay coil
drive)
F or ECM
relay circuit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test AD.
.
P1609EC
M microprocessor-to-
microprocessor communication
ECM failu r
e
Contact deal
er techni
cal support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
Page 1229 of 2490

P
INPOINT TEST Y : DTC P1260; SECURITY INPUT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Y1
: CHECK THE KTM TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
1
D
isconnect the KTM electrical connector, FC22.
2
Me
asure the resistance between EM10, pin 06 (O) and FC22, pin 16 (O).
3
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new KTM. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST Z : DTC P1474; INTERCOOLER COOLANT PUMP RELAY MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE: Early production vehicl
es have connector pin numbers that differ fro m the volume production pin numbers shown.
Use the wire color code for pin identifi cation on early production vehicles.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Z1
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO ECM DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
R
emove the intercooler pump relay.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between the rela
y base, pin 01 and EM13, pin 10 (RY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z2
.
Z2
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO EC
M DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between the
relay base, pin 01 and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z3
.
Z3
: CHECK THE INTERCOOLER PUMP RELAY TO
ECM DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between th
e relay base, pin 01 and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to Z4
.
Z4: CHECK THE INTER
COOLER PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Meas
ure the resistance between th
e relay base, pin 02 and GROUND.
1
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new intercooler pump re lay. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST AA : DTC P1475; RADIATOR
FANS SLOW (SERIES) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
Page 1230 of 2490

AA1: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and LS31, pin 09 (W).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AA2: CHECK THE RA
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'SER
IES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA3
.
AA3: CHECK THE R A
DIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'SERIES' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 15 (W) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA4
.
AA4:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE IGNITION SUPPLY
Reconn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
2
Measure the voltage between LS 31,
pin 08 (WP) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
t
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new radiator fan module. REFER to Section 303
-03
A Engine Cooling
/
303-03B Supercharger Cooli
ng
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy stem f
or normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. This circui t includes the EMS fuse box, (f use 14), the EMS relay, etc. For
additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal
operation.
PINPOINT TE ST
AB : DTC P1476; RADIATOR
FANS FAST (PARALLEL) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
AB1
:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM
'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
2
Disc
onne
ct the fan module electrical connector, LS31.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and LS31, pin 07 (WU).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to AA2
.
AB2:
CHECK THE RADIATOR FAN MODULE TO ECM 'PARALLEL' DRIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM13, pin 16 (WU) and GROUND.
3