battery JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 356 of 3039

Published: 06-Jun-2013
Front Suspension - Front Stabilizer Bar V8 5.0L Petrol/V8 S/C 5.0L Petrol
Removal and Installation
Removal
NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
1. Refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
2. WARNING: Do not work on or under a vehicle supported only by a jack.
Always support the vehicle on safety stands.
Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Refer to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
4. Refer to: Radiator Splash Shield (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
5. Refer to: Air Deflector (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Removal and Installation).
6. Refer to: Front Wheel Bearing and Wheel Hub - TDV6 3.0L Diesel /V8 5.0L Petrol/V8 S/C 5.0L Petrol (204-01 Front Suspension, Removal and Installation).
7. Refer to: Engine Cover - V8 5.0L Petrol/V8 S/C 5.0L Petrol (501-05 Interior Trim and Ornamentation, Removal and Installation).
8.
Secure the radiator assembly. 303-021
Engine support bracket Special Tool(s) www.JagDocs.com
Page 412 of 3039

Rear Suspension - Rear Stabilizer Bar
Removal and Installation Published: 06-Jun-2013
Removal
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
For additional information, refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
2. WARNING: Make sure to support the vehicle with axle stands.
Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove both rear wheels and tires.
For additional information, refer to: Wheel and Tire (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
4. Drain the fuel tank.
For additional information, refer to: Fuel Tank Draining (310-00 Fuel System - General Information, General Procedures).
5. Remove the exhaust system.
For additional information, refer to: Front Muffler (309-00B Exhaust System - V6 3.0L Petrol, Removal and Installation).
6. CAUTION: Always plug any open connections to
prevent contamination.
NOTES:
To prevent the loss of brake fluid, using the special
tool apply the brake pedal and set to 40mm ( 1.6 in ) below
the rest position.
RH illustration shown, LH is similar.
Disconnect the brake hose from the brake caliper.
Using the special tool, press and hold the brake
pedal.
Remove and discard the two sealing washers. Powertrain Assembly Jack, HTJ
1200-2 Special Tool(s)
Page 421 of 3039

System - V6 3.0L Petrol, Removal and Installation).
19. Refill the fuel tank.
For additional information, refer to: Fuel Tank Draining (310-00 Fuel System - General Information, General Procedures).
20. Bleed the brake system.
For additional information, refer to: Brake System Bleeding (206-00 Brake System - General Information, General Procedures).
21. Install the rear wheels and tires.
For additional information, refer to: Wheel and Tire (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
22. Connect the battery ground cable.
For additional information, refer to: Battery Disconnect and Connect (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, General Procedures).
23. Using only four-wheel alignment equipment approved by Jaguar, check
and adjust the wheel alignment.
For additional information, refer to: Camber and Caster Adjustment (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, General Procedures).
Page 442 of 3039

Published: 11-May-2011
Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires - System Operation and Component Description
Description and Operation
Control Diagram
NOTE: A = Hardwired; F = RF Transmission; N = Medium speed CAN bus; W = LF Transmission
Item Description 1 Battery 2 Megafuse (250A) 3 CJB (central junction box) 4 RJB (rear junction box) 5 TPMS receiver 6 Tire pressure sensors
Page 445 of 3039

The TPMS uses active tire pressure sensors which are located on each wheel, inside the tire cavity. The sensor incorporates the
tire valve and is secured in the wheel by a nut on the outside of the wheel. The sensor contains a Printed Circuit Board which
houses a PTC (positive temperature coefficient)sensor, a Piezo pressure sensor, a radio receiver and transmitter and a lithium
battery.
The tire pressure sensors use the PTC sensor and the Piezo sensor to periodically measure the pressure and temperature of
the air inside the tire. The data is transmitted by RF data signals at either 315 MHz or 433 MHz dependant on market
requirements.
The RF transmission from the sensor contains a unique identification code in its transmission data. This allows the TPMS to
identify the wheel on the vehicle. If the sensor is replaced on a wheel, the new sensor identification will be learnt through the
learn and location process.
The tire pressure sensor can also detect when the wheel is rotating. In order to preserve battery power, the sensor uses
different transmission rates when the wheel is stationary or moving.
NOTE: For important information regarding the removal and fitting of tire pressure sensors and associated valves, see the
Tire Changing section.
Instrument Cluster Indications
Item Description 1 Low tire pressure warning indicator 2 Message center Tire Pressure Sensor
Page 448 of 3039

NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. If this is the case, match the five
digits from the scan tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra
information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places,
and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A56-31
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A56-68
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A56-91
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A56-93
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A57-11
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left front initiator circuit is
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B1 C1A57-12
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left front initiator circuit is
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B2 C1A57-13
Left Front Initiator-circuit
open
Left front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B9 C1A58-31
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A58-68
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required.
Page 449 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A58-91
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A58-93
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A59-11
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right front initiator circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C1 C1A59-12
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right front initiator circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C2 C1A59-13
Right Front Initiator-circuit
open
Right front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C9 C1A60-31
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A60-68
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A60-91
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A60-93
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A61-11
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D1 C1A61-12
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D2 C1A61-13
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Left rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D9 C1A62-31
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A62-68
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. www.JagDocs.com
Page 450 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A62-91
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A62-93
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A63-11
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E1 C1A63-12
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E2 C1A63-13
Right Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Right rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test E. Go to Pinpoint test E9 C1A64-68
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A64-91
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A64-93
Spare Wheel Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test H. C1D19-11
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to ground
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1D19-12
External Receiver Data
Line-circuit short to battery
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test I. C1D19-87
External Receiver Data
Line-missing message
Radio Frequency reception
blocked
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver faulty
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuits open circuit
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensors GO to Pinpoint Test J. U0010-88
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus-bus off
CAN bus fault Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to the
electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN network for
short, open circuit. U0140-00
Lost communication with
body control module-no sub
type information
CAN bus fault
Central Junction Box fault Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
Central Junction Box power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity
tests.
Page 452 of 3039

TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: C1D1911 VERIFY EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 3 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
GO to A2.GO to A2. No
GO to A3.GO to A3. A2: C1D1911 CHECK THE EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Measure the resistance between C3MC45, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.
No
GO to A4.GO to A4. A3: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45. 2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure. A4: C1D1911 CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO
GROUND 1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B. 2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.
Page 453 of 3039

3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202). Is the DTC C1D1911 set?
Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.
No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.
PINPOINT TEST B : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT TEST CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Ignition off. 2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC40. 3 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5. No
GO to B2. B2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 2 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6. No
GO to B3. B3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Negative terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7. No
GO to B4. B4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER 1 Measure the resistance between: C1MC40, harness side Battery Pin 1 Positive terminal Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8. No
GO to B9. B5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE