radio JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 248 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action C1A60-91
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A60-93
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No operation
No tire pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an
initiator or tire pressure
sensor malfunction
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test G in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-11
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to ground
Left rear initiator circuit
short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D1 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-12
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to battery
Left rear initiator circuit
short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D2 in section
204-04,Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A61-13
Left Rear Initiator -
Circuit open
Left rear initiator circuit
open
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test D9 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A62-31
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test F in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A62-68
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Event
information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire pressure
sensor low battery
voltage event
No action required C1A62-91
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A62-93
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly - No operation
No tire pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an
initiator or tire pressure
sensor malfunction
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test G in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-11
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to ground
Right rear initiator circuit
short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test E1 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-12
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit short to battery
Right rear initiator circuit
short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing). Go to pinpoint test E2 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1A63-13
Right Rear Initiator -
Circuit open
Right rear initiator circuit
open
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test E9 in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires
Page 249 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action C1A64-68
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
Event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire pressure
sensor low battery
voltage event
No action required C1A64-91
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
Parametric
Tire pressure sensor has
reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or
acceleration
Replace defective tire pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual C1A64-93
Spare Wheel Tire
Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly -
No operation
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test H in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1D19-11
External Receiver Data
Line - Circuit short to
ground
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuit is short to ground
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test A in section
204-04,Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires C1D19-12
External Receiver Data
Line - Circuit short to
battery
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuit is short to power
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test I in section 204-04,
diagnosis and testing C1D19-87
External Receiver Data
Line - Missing message
Radio Frequency
reception blocked
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver faulty
Tire pressure monitoring
system radio frequency
receiver or data line
circuits open circuit
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire pressure
sensors
For additional information, refer to: Wheels and
Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and
Testing).Go to pinpoint test J in section 204-04,
Diagnosis and Testing, Wheels and Tires U0010-88
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus - Bus
off
CAN bus fault
Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to
the electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN
network for short, open circuit U0140-00
Lost communication with
body control module - No
sub type information
CAN bus fault
Central junction box fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
central junction box power and ground supplies
for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0142-00
Lost Communication With
Body Control Module "B" -
No sub type information
CAN bus fault
Rear junction box fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
rear junction box power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0155-00
Lost Communications
With Instrument Panel
Cluster (IPC) Control
Module - No sub type
information
CAN bus fault
Instrument cluster fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
instrument cluster power and ground supplies for
short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests U0164-00
Lost Communication With
HVAC Control Module - No
sub type information
CAN bus fault
Climate control module
fault
Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check
climate control module power and ground supplies
for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network
integrity tests
Page 273 of 3039

Published: 12-May-2014
General Information - Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC: Hybrid
Digital Radio Control Module (HDRCM)
Description and Operation
Hybrid Digital Radio Control Module (HDRCM)
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTES:
If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty
Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new
module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only 5-digit codes. Match the 5 digits from the scan tool to
the first 5 digits of the 7-digit code listed to identify the fault (the last 2 digits give extra information read by the
manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with
an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific
customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required.
The table below lists all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged in the Hybrid Digital Radio Control Module
(HDRCM). For additional diagnosis and testing information, refer to the relevant Diagnosis and Testing section in the workshop
manual.
For additional information, refer to: Information and Entertainment System (415-00 Information and Entertainment System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B1A56-02
Antenna - General
signal failure
Antenna general signal failure
Renew the diversity antenna amplifier B1A56-11
Antenna - Circuit
short to ground
Diversity antenna amplifier circuit short
to ground
Refer to the electrical guides and check
the diversity antenna amplifier circuit and
the antenna for short circuit to ground B1A56-12
Antenna - Circuit
short to battery
Diversity antenna amplifier circuit short
to power
Refer to the electrical guides and check
the diversity antenna amplifier circuit and
the antenna for short circuit to power B1A56-13
Antenna - Circuit
open
Diversity antenna amplifier circuit open
circuit
Refer to the electrical guides and check
the diversity antenna amplifier circuit and
the antenna for open circuit U200D-14
Control Module
Output Power A -
Circuit short to
ground or open
Diversity antenna amplifier power supply
circuit short to ground or open circuit
Refer to the electrical guides and check
the diversity antenna amplifier power
circuit
Page 276 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action circuit
Short circuit to ground
medium speed CAN positive
circuit
Short circuit between
medium speed CAN positive
circuit and medium speed
CAN negative circuit U0156-4A
Lost communication
with information
center "A" -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect instrument cluster installed. Refer
to the warranty policy and procedures manual if
module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0159-00
Lost communication
with parking assist
control module "A" -
No sub type
information
General failure
Parking aid module, battery
supply circuit, open circuit
Parking aid module, ground
supply circuit, open circuit
Parking aid module medium
speed CAN negative circuit,
open circuit
parking aid module medium
speed CAN positive circuit,
open circuit
Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this
DTC using the manufacturer approved diagnostic
system. Check parking aid module for DTCs and
refer to the relevant DTC Index. Refer to electrical
circuit diagrams, check battery and ground supplies,
to parking aid module for open circuit. Check
medium speed CAN negative and positive harness
to parking aid module, repair as necessary U0163-00
Lost communication
with navigation
control module - No
sub type
information
General failure
Navigation system module,
battery supply circuit, open
circuit
Navigation system module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
Navigation system module,
MOST network, open circuit
Navigation system module
not configured
Navigation system module
failure
Check the navigation system module for DTCs and
refer to the relevant DTC index. Using the
manufacturing approved diagnostic system carry out
MOST ring test. Using the manufacturers approved
diagnostic system re-configure the navigation
system module. Refer to electrical circuit diagrams
check battery and ground supplies to navigation
system module for open circuit. Repair as necessary.
Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0163-4A
Lost communication
with navigation
control module -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect navigation module installed. Refer
to the warranty policy and procedures manual if
module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0184-00
Lost communication
with radio - No sub
type information
General failure
Integrated audio module
battery supply circuit, open
circuit
Integrated audio module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
Integrated audio module
MOST network, open circuit
Integrated audio module not
configured
Integrated audio module
failure
Check the integrated audio module for DTCs and
refer to the relevant DTC index. Using the
manufacturing approved diagnostic system carry out
MOST ring test. Using the manufacturers approved
diagnostic system re-configure the integrated audio
module. Refer to electrical circuit diagrams check
battery and ground supplies to integrated audio
module for open circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer
to the warranty policy and procedures manual if
module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0184-4A
Lost communication
with radio -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Suspect incorrect integrated audio module installed.
Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs
Page 277 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action Module has incorrect serial
number U0186-00
Lost communication
with audio amplifier
"A" - No sub type
information
General failure
Amplifier audio module
battery supply circuit, open
circuit
Amplifier audio module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
Amplifier audio module
MOST network, open circuit
Amplifier audio module not
configured
Amplifier audio module
failure
Check the amplifier audio module for DTCs and refer
to the relevant DTC index. Using the manufacturing
approved diagnostic system carry out MOST ring
test. Using the manufacturers approved diagnostic
system re-configure the amplifier audio module.
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams check battery and
ground supplies to amplifier audio module for open
circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer to the warranty
policy and procedures manual if module is suspect.
Check the system is operating correctly and there
are no DTCs U0186-4A
Lost communication
with audio amplifier
"A" - Incorrect
component installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect amplifier audio module installed.
Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0191-00
Lost communication
with television - No
sub type
information
General failure
Television receiver module
battery supply, open circuit
Television receiver module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
Television receiver module
MOST network, open circuit
Television receiver module
not configured
Television receiver module
failure
Check the television receiver module for DTCs and
refer to the relevant DTC index. Using the
manufacturing approved diagnostic system carry out
MOST ring test. Using the manufacturers approved
diagnostic system re-configure the television
receiver module. Refer to electrical circuit diagrams
check battery and ground supplies to television
receiver module for open circuit. Repair as
necessary. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if module is suspect. Check the
system is operating correctly and there are no DTCs U0191-4A
Lost communication
with television -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect television receiver module
installed. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if module is suspect. Check the
system is operating correctly and there are no DTCs U0193-00
Lost communication
with digital audio
control module A -
No sub type
information
General failure
Digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio
module battery supply
circuit, open circuit
Digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio
module ground supply
circuit, open circuit
Digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio
module MOST network, open
circuit
Digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio
module not configured
Digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio
module failure
Check the digital audio broadcast module/satellite
radio module for DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC
index. Using the manufacturing approved diagnostic
system carry out MOST ring test. Using the
manufacturers approved diagnostic system
re-configure the digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio module. Refer to electrical
circuit diagrams check battery and ground supplies
to digital audio broadcast module/satellite radio
module for open circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer
to the warranty policy and procedures manual if
module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0193-4A
Lost communication
with digital audio
control module A -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
Suspect incorrect digital audio broadcast
module/satellite radio module installed. Refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual if module is
suspect. Check the system is operating correctly
and there are no DTCs
Page 278 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Causes Action hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number U0197-00
Lost communication
with telephone
control module - No
sub type
information
General failure
Telephone control module
battery supply circuit, open
circuit
Telephone control module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
Telephone control module
MOST network open circuit
Telephone control module
not configured
Telephone control module
failure
Check the telephone control module for DTCs and
refer to the relevant DTC index. Using the
manufacturing approved diagnostic system carry out
most ring test. Using the manufacturers approved
diagnostic system re-configure the telephone
control module. Refer to electrical circuit diagrams
check battery and ground supplies to telephone
control module for open circuit. Repair as necessary.
Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual
if module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0197-4A
Lost communication
with telephone
control module -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect telephone module installed. Refer
to the warranty policy and procedures manual if
module is suspect. Check the system is operating
correctly and there are no DTCs U0237-00
Lost communication
with digital audio
control module C -
No sub type
information
General failure
High definition radio module
battery supply circuit, open
circuit
High definition radio module
ground supply circuit, open
circuit
High definition radio module
MOST network, open circuit
High definition radio module
not configured
High definition radio module
failure
Check the module for DTCs and refer to the relevant
DTC index. Using the manufacturing approved
diagnostic system carry out MOST ring test. Using
the manufacturers approved diagnostic system
re-configure the high definition radio module . Refer
to electrical circuit diagrams check battery and
ground supplies to high definition radio module for
open circuit. Repair as necessary. Refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual if module is
suspect. Check the system is operating correctly
and there are no DTCs U0237-4A
Lost communication
with digital audio
control module C -
Incorrect component
installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect high definition radio module
installed, Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if module is suspect. Check the
system is operating correctly and there are no DTCs U0253-00
Lost communication
with accessory
protocol interface
module - No sub
type information
General failure
Portable audio interface
console battery supply
circuit, open circuit
Portable audio interface
console ground supply
circuit, open circuit
Portable audio interface
console MOST network, open
circuit
Portable audio interface
console not configured
Portable audio interface
console failure
Check the portable audio interface console for DTCs
and refer to the relevant DTC index. Using the
manufacturing approved diagnostic system carry out
MOST ring test. Using the manufacturers approved
diagnostic system re-configure the portable audio
interface console. Refer to electrical circuit diagrams
check battery and ground supplies to portable audio
interface console for open circuit. Repair as
necessary. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if module is suspect. Check the
system is operating correctly and there are no DTCs U0253-4A
Lost communication
with accessory
protocol interface
module - Incorrect
component installed
The information and
entertainment module has
detected a mismatch
between the hardware
connected and the expected
hardware
Module has incorrect serial
number
Suspect incorrect portable audio interface console
installed. Refer to the warranty policy and
procedures manual if module is suspect. Check the
system is operating correctly and there are no DTCs
Page 443 of 3039

7 Initiators 8 TPMS module 9 Instrument cluster
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) System Operation
The controlling software for the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) is located within a Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Module. The software detects the following:
When the tire pressure is below the recommended low pressure value - under inflated tire.
The location of the tire on the vehicle that is below the recommended pressure.
Malfunction warning.
The TPMS system comprises:
Tire pressure monitoring system module located below the right-hand front seat.
Tire pressure receiver located near the gear shifter within the floor console.
Two front initiators positioned forward of the wheels and behind the fender splash shields.
Two rear initiators positioned rearward of the wheels and assembled on dedicated brackets located behind the fender
splash shields.
Four sensors, each sensor is integral with a tire valve and located within the tire; the space saver spare wheel is not
fitted with a sensor.
The four initiators are hard wired to the TPMS module. The initiators transmit 125 KHz Low Frequency (LF) signals to the tire
pressure sensors which respond by modifying the mode status within the Radio Frequency (RF) transmission. The 315 or 433
MHz RF signals are detected by the tire pressure receiver which is connected directly to the TPMS module. The received RF
signals from the tire pressure sensors are passed to the TPMS module and contain identification, pressure, temperature and
acceleration information for each wheel and tire.
The TPMS module communicates with the instrument cluster via the medium speed CAN bus to provide the driver with
appropriate warnings. The TPMS module also indicates status or failure of the TPMS or components.
Tire Location and Identification
The TPMS can identify the position of the wheels on the vehicle and assign a received tire pressure sensor identification to a
specific position on the vehicle, for example front left, front right, rear left and rear right. This feature is required because of
the different pressure targets and threshold that could exist between the front and rear tires.
The wheel location is performed automatically by the TPMS module using an 'auto-location' function. This function is fully
automatic and requires no input from the driver. The TPMS module automatically re-learns the position of the wheels on the
vehicle if the tire pressure sensors are replaced or the wheel positions on the vehicle are changed.
The TPMS software can automatically detect, under all operating conditions, the following:
one or more new tire pressure sensors have been fitted
one or more tire pressure sensors have stopped transmitting
TPMS module can reject identifications from tire pressure sensors which do not belong to the vehicle
two 'running' wheels on the vehicle have changed positions.
If a new tire pressure sensor is fitted on any 'running' wheel, the module can learn the new sensor identification automatically
through the tire learn and location process.
The tire-learn and location process is ready to commence when the vehicle has been stationary or traveling at less than 12
mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. This is known as 'parking mode'. The learn/locate process requires the vehicle to be driven at
speeds of more than 12 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If the vehicle speed reduces to below 12 mph (20 km/h), the learn
process timer is suspended until the vehicle speed increases to more than 12 mph (20 km/h), after which time the timer is
resumed. If the vehicle speed remains below 12 mph (20 km/h) for more than 15 minutes, the timer is set to zero and process
starts again.
Low Pressure Monitoring
The tire low pressure sensor transmits by RF (315 MHz or 433 MHz depending on market) signal. These signals contain data
which corresponds to tire low pressure sensor identification, tire pressure, tire temperature, acceleration and tire low pressure
sensor mode.
Each time the vehicle is driven, the tire pressure monitoring system module activates each LF antenna in turn. The
corresponding tire low pressure sensor detects the LF signal and responds by modifying the mode status within the RF
transmission.
The system enters 'parking mode' after the vehicle speed has been less than 20 km/h (12.5 miles/h) for 12 minutes. In parking
mode the tire low pressure sensors transmit a coded signal to the tire pressure monitoring system module once every 13
hours. If the tire pressure decreases by more than 0.06 bar (1 lbf/in²) the tire low pressure sensor will transmit more often as
pressure is lost.
As each wheel responds to the LF signal from the tire pressure monitoring system module, it is assigned a position on the
vehicle and is monitored for the remainder of that drive cycle in that position.
Page 445 of 3039

The TPMS uses active tire pressure sensors which are located on each wheel, inside the tire cavity. The sensor incorporates the
tire valve and is secured in the wheel by a nut on the outside of the wheel. The sensor contains a Printed Circuit Board which
houses a PTC (positive temperature coefficient)sensor, a Piezo pressure sensor, a radio receiver and transmitter and a lithium
battery.
The tire pressure sensors use the PTC sensor and the Piezo sensor to periodically measure the pressure and temperature of
the air inside the tire. The data is transmitted by RF data signals at either 315 MHz or 433 MHz dependant on market
requirements.
The RF transmission from the sensor contains a unique identification code in its transmission data. This allows the TPMS to
identify the wheel on the vehicle. If the sensor is replaced on a wheel, the new sensor identification will be learnt through the
learn and location process.
The tire pressure sensor can also detect when the wheel is rotating. In order to preserve battery power, the sensor uses
different transmission rates when the wheel is stationary or moving.
NOTE: For important information regarding the removal and fitting of tire pressure sensors and associated valves, see the
Tire Changing section.
Instrument Cluster Indications
Item Description 1 Low tire pressure warning indicator 2 Message center Tire Pressure Sensor
Page 448 of 3039

NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. If this is the case, match the five
digits from the scan tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra
information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places,
and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A56-31
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A56-68
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A56-91
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A56-93
Left Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A57-11
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left front initiator circuit is
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B1 C1A57-12
Left Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left front initiator circuit is
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B2 C1A57-13
Left Front Initiator-circuit
open
Left front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test B. Go to Pinpoint test B9 C1A58-31
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A58-68
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required.
Page 449 of 3039

DTC Description Possible Cause Action C1A58-91
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A58-93
Right Front Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A59-11
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Right front initiator circuit
is short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C1 C1A59-12
Right Front Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Right front initiator circuit
is short to power GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C2 C1A59-13
Right Front Initiator-circuit
open
Right front initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test C. Go to Pinpoint test C9 C1A60-31
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A60-68
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. C1A60-91
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-parametric
Tire low pressure sensor
has reported out of range
information for pressure,
temperature or acceleration Replace defective tire low pressure sensor, refer to
the relevant section of the workshop manual. C1A60-93
Left Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no operation
No tire low pressure sensor
can be localized at this
position due to an initiator
or tire low pressure sensor
malfunction GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1A61-11
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to ground
Left rear initiator circuit
short to ground GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D1 C1A61-12
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
short to battery
Left rear initiator circuit
short to power GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D2 C1A61-13
Left Rear Initiator-circuit
open
Left rear initiator circuit
open GO to Pinpoint Test D. Go to Pinpoint test D9 C1A62-31
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-no signal
Missing, incompatible or
defective tire low pressure
sensor or radio frequency
receiver GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1A62-68
Right Rear Tire Pressure
Sensor and Transmitter
Assembly-event information
Information only - vehicle
exposed to extreme
temperature environment
and/or tire low pressure
sensor low battery voltage
event No action required. www.JagDocs.com