check engine MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 564 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–149
K2
End Of SieDTC P0751A6E577018901215
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0751 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid A malfunction
•Shift valve A stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0751
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 565 of 909

K2–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0752A6E577018901216
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0752 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid A malfunction
•Shift valve A stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0752
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 568 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–153
K2
End Of Sie
DTC P0756A6E577018901218
Diagnostic procedure
11INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal I (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
12INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2W
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0753
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0756 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid B malfunction.
•Shift valve B stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
Page 569 of 909

K2–154
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0757A6E577018901219
Diagnostic procedure
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0756
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0757 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid B malfunction.
•Shift valve B stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
Page 572 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–157
K2
3INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 13.
4INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component
No.1 (12-pin) terminal G (transaxle case side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN)
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin)
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 13.
6INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component
(10-pin) terminal J (part side) and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then
go to Step 13.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B CONNECTOR
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect shift solenoid B connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 13.
8INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between shift solenoid B
connector terminal A (part side) and body
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to
Step 13.
No Verify shift solenoid B installation.
•If shift solenoid B is installed correctly, replace shift
solenoid B, then go to Step 13
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
9INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 13.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2T
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1
(12-pin) terminal G (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
11INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal G (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
12INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2T
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 573 of 909

K2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0761A6E577018901221
Diagnostic procedure
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0761 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck off)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0761
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
Page 574 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–159
K2
End Of SieDTC P0762A6E577018901222
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0762 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck on)
DETECTION
CONDITION•Difference between actual gear ratio and gear ratio set in TCM is large.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•PENDING CODE is not available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Shift solenoid C malfunction
•Shift valve C stuck
•TCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3CHECK FOR DTC
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect DTC.
•Is DTC outputted?Yes Follow applicable DTC inspection procedure.
No Go to next step.
4CHECK ATF CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check ATF condition.
—Transparent red: Normal
—Milky: Water mixed in fluid
—Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
•Is it okay?
(See K2–78 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF)
Condition Inspection.)Yes replace control valve body, then go to next step.
No If ATF color milky or reddish brown, reaper or replace ATX,
then go to next step.
5VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0762
COMPLETED.
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Warm up ATX.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 577 of 909

K2–162
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
11INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal F (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 13.
12INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2X
(harness-side) and body ground.
•Is there any continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that
gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
14VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 579 of 909

K2–164
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal componentNo.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component
No.1 (12-pin) terminal E (transaxle case side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN)
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin)
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component
(10-pin) terminal I (part side) and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT REDUCTION TIMING SOLENOID
VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect reduction timing solenoid valve
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between reduction timing
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to
Step 12.
No Verify reduction timing solenoid valve installation.
•If reduction timing solenoid valve is installed correctly,
replace reduction timing solenoid valve, then go to Step
12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2G
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1
(12-pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal E (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
Page 582 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–167
K2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin).
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 12.
3INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between terminal component
No.1 (12-pin) terminal H (transaxle case side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN)
FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect coupler component (10-pin)
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
5INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between coupler component
(10-pin) terminal B (part side) and body
ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace terminal component No.1 (12-pin), then
go to Step 12.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT NEUTRAL SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•Disconnect neutral shift solenoid valve
connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is terminal okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 12.
7INSPECT RESISTANCE
•Check resistance between neutral shift
solenoid valve connector terminal A (part side)
and body ground.
•Is resistance within 14—18 ohms?
(See K2–88 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.)Yes Repair or replace coupler component (10-pin), then go to
Step 12.
No Verify neutral shift solenoid valve installation.
•If neutral shift solenoid valve is installed correctly,
replace neutral shift solenoid valve, then go to Step 12
(See K2–90 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Disconnect TCM connector.
•Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
9INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TCM terminal 2D
(harness-side) and terminal component No.1
(12-pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is there continuity between terminals?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-
PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Check voltage at terminal component No.1 (12-
pin) terminal H (harness-side).
•Is voltage 0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.