check engine MAZDA 6 2002 Suplement Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 241 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–89
F2
DTC P0088A6E407001082202
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0088 Fuel pressure system too high
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine running. If fuel pressure
is higher than preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure system too high.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Suction control valve malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Fuel pressure limiter malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0191, P0192, P0193
been detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT COMMON RAIL
•Inspect common rail.
(See F2–54 COMMON RAIL INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to next step.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0088
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 242 of 909

F2–90
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0091A6E407001082203
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0091 Suction control valve circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from suction control valve while engine is running. If input voltage from suction
control valve does not change from off to on, PCM determines suction control valve circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Suction control valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 93
•Short to GND in wiring between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 94
•Open circuit in wiring between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 93
•Open circuit in wiring between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 94
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
A
B93
94
BA SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
94
93PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
5
4
36
2
2
365
Page 244 of 909

F2–92
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0092A6E407001082204
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0092 Suction control valve circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from suction control valve while engine is running. If input voltage from suction
control valve does not change from on to off, PCM determines suction control valve circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Suction control valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between suction control valve terminal A and PCM terminal 93
•Short to power circuit in wiring between suction control valve terminal B and PCM terminal 94
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2
2
3
3
5
593
94 A
B
4
BA
94 93PCM
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 246 of 909

F2–94
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0093A6E407001082205
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0093 Fuel system leak detection
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine running. If fuel pressure
is lower after fuel injection than preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel system leak detection.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel leakage or clogged fuel line
•Suction control valve malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Fuel injector malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0192, P0193, P1190 been detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for fuel leakage or clogs in following
fuel lines for each cylinder:
—Supply pump and Common rail.
—Common rail and fuel injector.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 7.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
•Inspect fuel injector.
(See F2–56 FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace fuel injector, go to next step.
(See F2–55 FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0093
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 267 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–115
F2
DTC P0121A6E407001082216
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0121 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is above 1.3 V when accelerator pedal is depressed, PCM
determines accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Voltage drops in GND circuit
•Accelerator position sensor misadjustment
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
4
90
10
91PCM
DC BA
919010 A
B
D
3
5
2
2
2
5
5
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 GND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE DROP
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect resistance between accelerator
position sensor terminal D and body GND.
•Is resistance approx. 0 ohm?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
4INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1
•Inspect accelerator position sensor No.1.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Adjust or replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–73 ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT)
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
Page 272 of 909

F2–120
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0182A6E407001082219
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0182 Fuel temperature sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel temperature sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
temperature sensor is below 0.1 V, PCM determines fuel temperature sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Fuel temperature sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
462
5
4362A
B35
91PCM
BA
9135 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
Page 274 of 909

F2–122
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0183A6E407001082220
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0183 Fuel temperature sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel temperature sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
temperature sensor is above 5.0 V, PCM determines fuel temperature sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 35
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
52
5
4
32
6
6
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A
B35
91PCM
BA
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
35
91
Page 276 of 909

F2–124
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0191A6E407001082221
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0191 Fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. PCM
calculates difference between actual fuel pressure and target fuel pressure. If pressure difference exceeds
preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Suction control valve malfunction
•Clogged fuel line
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT FUEL LINE
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for clogs in following fuel lines for each
cylinder:
—Common rail and fuel injector.
—Common rail and fuel tank.
• Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected fuel line, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 277 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–125
F2
DTC P0192A6E407001082222
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0192 Fuel pressure sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is below 0.4 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Fuel pressure sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at fuel pressure sensor
terminal C (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
8
7
2
8
6
8
5
43
6
2
CBAC
B
A90
61
91PCM FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
91 9061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 279 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–127
F2
DTC P0193A6E407001082223
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0193 Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from fuel pressure sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from fuel
pressure sensor is above 4.8 V, PCM determines fuel pressure sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF FUEL
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between fuel pressure
sensor terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel temperature sensor.
(See F2–77 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 7.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
53
6
2
5
4
3
6
2
25
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C
B
A90
61
91PCM
CBA
919061 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR