lock MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
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²Four Wheel Speed Sensors/Tone Wheel assem-
blies
²ABS warning indicator
²TCS (ASR) event indicator
²TCS (ASR) warning indicator
²Steering Angle Sensor
²Lateral Acceleration/Yaw Rate Sensor
²Brake Pressure Sensor
²ESP event indicator
²Brake Fluid Level switch
²Brake Switch (BS)
²Brake Lamp Switch (BLS)
²TCS Switch (TCSS)
²K - ABS
²CAN C Bus
²Fuses, grounds, and wiring
3.7.1 ABS AND TCS (ASR) INDICATORS
This system is equipped with an ABS warning
indicator, TCS (ASR) warning indicator, and TCS
(ASR) event indicator to alert the driver of a
malfunction/event it has detected. The CAB can
request the illumination of the ABS warning indi-
cator, TCS (ASR) warning indicator, and TCS (ASR)
event indicator via CAN C BUS. The CAB controls
the ABS warning indicator by:
²Light steady during an initial test at the begin-
ning of an ignition cycle to function as a bulb
check
²Light steady when a system malfunction exists
(DTC)
²Light steady - If you have not met the speed
required to reset/retest the ABS components
The Instrument Cluster (IC) controls the indica-
tors. The Instrument Cluster transmits a message
over the CAN C Bus relating to diagnostics and
current lamp status for the ABS and TCS (ASR)
indicators. The CAB can control the operation of
TCS warning and TCS event indicators by:
²Both light steady with engine off and both go out
with engine running
²TCS warning indicator lights steady when a TCS
malfunction exists
²TCS event indicator will flash when TCS is in an
active event
3.7.2 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
(CAB)
The CAB is mounted directly to the Hydraulic
Control Unit (HCU) that includes a microprocessor
and twelve solenoids that control valves that con-trol brake pressure during antilock braking or trac-
tion control events. The CAB also has circuits that
monitor the following:
²Double brake switch outputs are monitored to
determine whether or not to prepare for possible
ABS braking
²Wheel Speed Sensors are monitored to determine
when a wheel is tending to lock up. The CAB will
operate the valves in the HCU to control braking
pressure during ABS braking
²Detect ABS system related problems and take
diagnostic action
²Able to execute self-tests and output control com-
mands
When equipped with Electronic Stability (ESP),
the CAB also monitors the following:
²The ESP looks at the Steering Angle Sensor value
and monitors the speed of the inner and outer
wheels to ensure that the values are plausible.
The Steering Angle Sensor also monitors the
speed that the steering wheel is turned.
²The Lateral Acceleration/Yaw Rate Sensor is con-
tained in one unit. The sensor measures side to
side (lateral) motion and rotational motion (how
fast the vehicle is turning).
²The ESP uses data from the Brake Pressure
Sensor to analyze how hard and fast that the
driver wants to brake.
3.7.3 HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU)
The HCU on the Bosch 5.7 has an integral valve
body for controlling the front and rear brakes.
Within the HCU are inlet, outlet, and shuttle
valves, to release brake pressure as required to
avoid wheel lockup, keeping the wheels rolling, and
maintain optimum deceleration with stability. The
Pump Motor is attached to the HCU which works
with the ABS and TCS and is controlled by the
CAB. The primary function is to provide extra
amount of fluid when needed.
3.7.4 SWITCHES/SENSORS
BRAKE SWITCH (BS):This switch prepares the
CAB for a possible antilock event. The CAB uses an
output state voltage from the BS when the brake
pedal is either released/depressed. The Fused Igni-
tion Switch Output circuit supplies 12 volts to the
BS. A released brake pedal will close the BS circuit
and the BS Output circuit supplies 12 volts to the
CAB. When the driver depresses the brake pedal,
the BS Output circuit voltage drops to 0 volts and
the CAB senses the brake pedal state. This tells the
CAB what position the brake pedal is currently in to
make an ABS event possible. When using the
DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, the BS and BLS will
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GENERAL INFORMATION
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read opposite switch states.Note: The BS and
BLS are in the same switch housing.
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH (BLS):This switch pre-
pares the CAB for a possible antilock event. The
CAB uses an output state voltage from the BLS
when the brake pedal is either depressed/released.
The Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit supplies
12 volts to the BLS. A depressed brake pedal will
close the BLS circuit and the BLS Output circuit
supplies 12 volts at the CAB. When the driver
releases the brake pedal, the BLS Output circuit
voltage drops to 0 volts and the CAB senses the
brake pedal state. This tells the CAB what position
the brake pedal is currently in to make an ABS
event possible. When using the DRBIIItin Inputs/
Outputs, the BS and BLS will read opposite switch
states.Note: The BS and BLS are in the same
switch housing.
TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM SWITCH
(TCSS):This switch signals the CAB to either turn
ON or OFF the TCS. The driver can toggle the
TCSS, which receives 12 volts from the D (+) Relay
Output circuit. Depending on the position of the
TCSS, open or closed, the CAB receives the TCSS
state voltage on the TCS Switch Sense circuit.
When 12 volts are applied to the TCS Switch Sense
circuit, the TCS is OFF. When no voltage is present,
the TCS is ON.
WHEEL SPEED SENSORS AND TONE
WHEELS:The Bosch 5.7 system uses one passive
WSS on each wheel. The sensor measures the wheel
speed by monitoring a rotating tone wheel. As the
teeth of the tone wheel move through the magnetic
field of the sensor an AC voltage and amperage is
generated. This signal frequency increases or de-
creases proportionally to the speed of the wheel.
The CAB monitors this signal to check for a sudden
change in single or multiple wheel decelerations. If
the deceleration of one or more wheels is not within
a predetermined amount, the CAB takes control for
antilock action through the HCU. Each WSS has a
magnetic inductive pick up coil (WSS) that is
mounted to a fixed component. There is an air gap
between the tone wheel and the speed sensor as-
sembly. Diagnostically, the coils of the Wheel Speed
Sensors have the same amount of resistance. When
measured across the CAB harness connector termi-
nals, the resistance should be between 1100 - 1800
ohms. Refer to service manual for WSS replacement
and air gap specifications.
Correct ABS operation is dependent on Tone
Wheel speed signal from the WSS. The vehicle
wheels and tires should all be the same size and
type to get accurate signals. In addition, all tires
should be at recommended tire pressures.3.7.5 SELF TESTS
The system software includes several self tests
that are performed every time the ignition is turned
on and the vehicle is driven. Some of the self tests
occur immediately, while others occur under normal
driving conditions while not in antilock operation.
The CAB checks continuously for a missing or
erratic WSS signals/circuits, tone wheels, solenoids,
pump motor or solenoid relay by performing several
tests such as: dynamic, static, ohmic, voltage drop,
and timed response. If any component exhibits a
fault during testing, the CAB will request to illumi-
nate the ABS and TCS warning indicators.
As an additional check of the ESP system, a road
test procedure is available on the DRBIIIt. This
test should be carried out when any ESP component
is replaced in order to ensure proper function. Since
the wheel speed sensors are required inputs to the
ESP, this test should also be performed if the wheel
speed sensors are replaced.
First, the brakes are applied with the vehicle
stationary. Then, the vehicle is driven at approxi-
mately 6 MPH. The driver has to make left and
right turns, with a minimum 90 degree steering
turning angle. If the indicator lamp goes out, every-
thing is in order. If the lamp remains illuminated,
the DRBIIItwill display the fault codes that are
causing the test to fail. The road test function is set
in the ESP control module, and can only be deacti-
vated once there are no more fault codes detected.
The Steering Angle Sensor must be initialized. A
procedure is carried out using the DRBIIItto
ensure that the module detects the exact position of
the sensor. The sensor must be calibrated any time
wheel alignment is changed, the steering column is
removed and re-installed, or the sensor is replaced.
3.8 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading diagnostic trouble
codes, erasing diagnostic trouble codes and other
DRBIIItfunctions.
3.9 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill dis-
play one of only two error messages:
Ð User-Requested WARM Boot or User-Requested
COLD Boot.
If the DRBIIItshould display any other error
message, record the entire display and call the
STAR Center for information and assistance. This
is a sample of such an error message display:
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ver: 2.14
date: 26 Jul93
file: key_iff.cc
date: Jul 26 1993
line: 548
err: 0x1
User-Requested COLD Boot
Press MORE to switch between this display
and the application screen.
Press F4 when done noting information.
3.9.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
(BLANK SCREEN)
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage (data link
16-way connector cavity 16). A minimum of 11 volts
is required to adequately power the DRBIIIt. Also
check for a good ground at DLC.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result or a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring.
3.9.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latestinformation available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME, AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREAS WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front-wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the front
drive wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection, and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make an inad-
vertent electrical contact.
When diagnosing an antilock brake or adjustable
pedals system problem, it is important to follow
approved procedures where applicable. These pro-
cedures can be found in the service manual. Follow-
ing these procedures is very important to safety of
individuals performing diagnostic tests.
4.2.2 VEHICLE PREPARATION FOR
TESTING
Make sure the vehicle being tested has a fully
charged battery. If it does not, false diagnostic codes
or error messages may occur.
4.2.3 SERVICING SUB-ASSEMBLIES
Some components of the antilock brake and trac-
tion control are intended to be serviced in assembly
only. Attempting to remove or repair certain sub-
components may result in personal injury and/or
improper system operation. Only those components
with approved repair and installation procedures in
the service manual should be serviced.
5
GENERAL INFORMATION
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display does not match the state of the pedal,
perform the proper test. For a problem with the
ªABSº warning indicator, refer to the proper test.
6. If no other problems are found, it will be neces-
sary to road test the vehicle.THE DRBIIIt
MUST NOT BE CONNECTED TO THE
DATA LINK CONNECTOR WHEN ROAD
TESTING FOR PROPER ANTILOCK OP-
ERATION. THE SYSTEM IS DISABLED
WHILE IN DIAGNOSTIC MODE.Perform
several antilock stops from above 50 Km/h (30
mph) and then repeat steps 2, 3, and 4. If any
diagnostic trouble codes are present, proceed to
the appropriate test.
7. The following conditions should be considered
``NORMAL'' operation, and no repairs should be
attempted to correct them.
± Brake pedal feedback during an ABS stop
(clicking, vibrating)
± Clicking, groaning or buzzing at 12 Km/h (8
mph) (drive off self test)
± Groaning noise during an ABS stop
± Slight brake pedal drop and pop noise when
ignition is initially turned on
± Brake pedal ratcheting down at the end of an
ABS stop
8. If the complaint is ABS ``cycling'' at the end of a
stop at low speeds, it may be caused by a
marginal wheel speed sensor signal. The sensor
air gap, tone wheel condition, and/or brakes
hanging up are possible causes of this condition.
9. After a road test in which no problems were
found, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins
that may apply.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box)
jumper wires
ohmmeter
voltmeter
test light
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ABSantilock brake system
ACalternating current
BCMbody control module
BSbrake switch
BLSbrake lamp switch
CABcontroller antilock brakeDCdirect current
DLCdata link connector
DRBIIItdiagnostic read-out box
DTCdiagnostic test code
EBDelectronic brake distribution
ECMelectronic control module
HCUhydraulic control unit
HZHertz
ICinstrument cluster
LFleft front
LRleft rear
PMpump motor
RFright front
RRright rear
SOLsolenoid
TCStraction control system
TCSStraction control system switch
VSSvehicle speed signal
WSSwheel speed sensor
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GENERAL INFORMATION
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Symptom List:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
CAB INTERNAL
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
INTERNAL.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously.
Set Condition: When there is a deviation from the expected result of a CAB internal self
check.
CAB INTERNAL
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously.
Set Condition: When there is a deviation from the expected result of a CAB internal self
check.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAB INTERNAL DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
10
BRAKES (CAB)
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11
BRAKES (CAB)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL ÐContinued
Page 333 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
12
BRAKES (CAB)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL ÐContinued
Page 334 of 2305

Symptom:
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Before proceeding, verify that the brake fluid is at the proper level
in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay BRAKE FLUID LEVEL?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2NOTE: The brake fluid must be at the proper level. Verify that the brake
fluid is at the proper level in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Brake Fluid Level Switch.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Fluid Level Switch signal
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Fluid Level Switch signal circuit for a short to
ground.
No!Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
13
BRAKES (CAB)
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Symptom:
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT DTC
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs. Record DTC information.
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Before continuing, make sure that the Brake Lamp switch is ad-
justed correctly and functioning properly. Adjust or replace the switch as
necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the voltage of the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply circuit.
Is there voltage present on any of the circuits?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Pressure Sensor signal
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for a short to ground.
No!Go To 4
15
BRAKES (CAB)
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Symptom:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition: When the brake lamp switch and brake switch outputs are both open or
shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH STATUS
BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
BRAKE SWITCH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state while
pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay change from OPEN to CLOSED as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
17
BRAKES (CAB)