MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 2191 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in
the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuit-s.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage Circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
26
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2192 of 2305

Symptom List:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
2-3 SOLENOID
TCM - 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
27
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2193 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, 2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
28
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2194 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit to all other circuits in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 2-3 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
29
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
2-3 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2195 of 2305

Symptom List:
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Always monitored with system active at each ignition cycle.
Set Condition: If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
3-4 SOLENOID
TCM - 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT
30
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2196 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness
connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
31
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2197 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between all other circuits
in the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the Solenoid
Supply Voltage circuit in the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the 3-4 Solenoid per the Service Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
32
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 2198 of 2305

Symptom:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid Brake CAN message received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit,
ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active.
Set Condition: Signal9brake-light switch9not valid- ABS sending invalid value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TCM - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
33
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
Page 2199 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read ABS DTCs.
Are there any ABS or bus related DTCs present?All
Ye s!Repair all ABS DTCS before proceeding.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Replace and program the ABS Control Module.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ABS BRAKE MESSAGE, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
34
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE ÐContinued
Page 2200 of 2305

Symptom:
ABS CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored: ABS CAN messages received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit (37) is
not active
Set Condition: DTC Detected if the number of bytes incorrect for CAN ID.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS - INTERNAL
TCM - INTERNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the ABS Control Module per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine and with the brakes firmly applied place the gear selector into Drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ABS CAN MESSAGES INCORRECT, reset?All
Ye s!Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test complete.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
35
TRANSMISSION - NAG1