MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 511 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Are the ECM Power and Ground circuits o.k.?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
88
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 512 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay has
shut off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
89
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 513 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Control Relay Control circuit while wiggling
the wiring harness and connectors between the ECM and the Fuse Block #1.
Was the resistance above 10.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness
and connectors?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Control circuit for an intermit-
tent open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY ÐContinued
Page 514 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay
remains on for more than 2.0 seconds after the ECM has turned off the Engine Control
Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 6
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 515 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Was the resistance below 1000.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness
and connectors?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Control circuit for an intermit-
tent short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Control Relay Output circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
92
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE ÐContinued
Page 516 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE ÐContinued
Page 517 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to voltage on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
94
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 518 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at ECM harness connector cavities C1-38, C1-37, C2-13, C2-24
and C2-25.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
95
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 519 of 2305

Symptom:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a short to ground on the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply
circuit or the CMP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
APP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIR-
CUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the APP and CMP Sensors
for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 520 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and ECM harness connector cavities C1-38,
C1-37, C2-13, C2-24 and C2-25.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the CMP Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a
short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the 5-volt Supply circuit and each of the Sensor
Ground circuits at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Replace the APP Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
97
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued