GROUP-90 MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 822 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-121
STEP 17. Check the defogger.
(1) Let the engine run at 2,000 r/min, and check the printed
heater with the battery fully charged.
(2) Turn on the defogger switch, and use a voltmeter to
measure the voltage in each printed heater at middle point
A on the rear window glass.
The value should be approximately 6 volts.
Q: Does the defogger work normally?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Check that the defogger
system works normally.
NO : Repair the defogger. Or replace rear glass. Refer to
GROUP 42, Rear Window Glass.P.42-12
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 9: Defogger Timer Function does not Operate.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Turn ON the defogger switch. If the defogger does
not shut off after about 16 minutes then the defogger
timer is malfunctioning.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Malfunction of the defogger timer
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Replace the A/C-ECU.
Page 823 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-122
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 10: Malfunction of the A/C-ECU Power Supply System.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The A/C-ECU power system may be defective if the
air conditioner, defogger, and outside/inside air
selection damper motor all do not operate normally.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Damaged harness wires or connectors
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
MB991223: Test Harness Set
STEP 1. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Check
that the air conditioning works normally.
Page 829 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-128
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-16 (terminal 27) and the ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-16
(terminal 27) and ground in good condition?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14. check
that the air conditioning works normally.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Check that the air
conditioning works normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: When Sunlight Intensity Changes, Air Outlet Temperature Does Not
Change.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
When the blower air temperature cannot be changed
even if the preset temperature is changed, the sen-
sors may be defective.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Improper amount of refrigerant
Malfunction of the A/C pressure sensor
Malfunction of the photo sensor
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Page 1335 of 1500

ENGINE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-4
SYMPTOM CHARTM1171002200292
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Throttle Valve Will Not Fully Open or Close
.
COMMENT
The throttle body or accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor is suspected.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
Malfunction of the throttle body.
Malfunction of the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor.
Malfunction of the Engine ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70 SYMPTOM INSPECTION PROCEDURE REFERENCE PAGE
Throttle Valve Will Not Fully Open or Close 1
P.17-4
Accelerator Pedal Operation Not Smooth (Over
Acceleration)2
P.17-6
Page 1337 of 1500

ENGINE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-6
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Accelerator Pedal Operation Not Smooth (Over Acceleration)
.
COMMENT
The accelerator pedal, its installation condition or the
accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is sus-
pected.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
Malfunction of the accelerator pedal.
Incorrectly installed accelerator pedal.
Malfunction of the accelerator pedal position
(APP) sensor.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the accelerator pedal is installed
correctly.
Q: Is the accelerator pedal installed correctly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace and reinstall the accelerator pedal. (Refer to
P.17-9). Go to Step 3.
Page 1346 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0830: Clutch Switch (5M/T Only)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A 5 Volt power supply is applied to the clutch
switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the
ENGINE-ECU(terminal No. B-21 pin 41) when
the clutch pedal is applied the power supply is
switched to earth.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The ENGINE-ECU uses the clutch switch earth-
ing as a signal that clutch pedal has been
applied.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
Vehicle speed is above 50 km/h.Judgement Criteria
Gear shift is above 5 times.
Clutch control is below 2 times.
No MIL.
No Limp home.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
Clutch switch failed
Harness damage in clutch switch circuit, or con-
nector damage.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: USB Cable
MB991910: Main Harness A
Page 1352 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-21
CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit judges the signals of each switch
("COAST/SET", "ACC/RES" and "CANCEL") of the
auto-cruise control switch. The Engine ECU detects
the state of the auto-cruise control switch by sensing
the voltages shown below.
When all switches are OFF: 4.7 5.0 volts
When the "CRUISE" (MAIN) switch is "ON": 0
0.3 volt
When the "COAST/SET" switch is ON: 2.0 2.8
volts
When the "ACC/RES" switch is ON: 3.3 4.1
volts
When the "CANCEL" switch is ON: 0.8 1.5 volts
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
The "CRUISE" indicator lamp illuminates.Judgement Criteria
If the auto-cruise control switch is operated, this
DTC will be set when the Engine ECU terminal
voltage is different from the standard value.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
Malfunction of the auto-cruise control switch.
Malfunction of the clock spring.
Damaged harness or connector.
Malfunction of the Engine ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991223: Harness Set
MB992044: ENGINE-ECU Check Harness
Page 1365 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-34
DTC 1575: Cancel Latch Signal System
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The Engine ECU communicates cancellation reten-
tion information between the two microprocessors.
This DTC is set when cancellation retention informa-
tion contains inconsistency.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
Malfunction of the Engine ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
DIAGNOSIS
Replace the Engine ECU.[Refer to GROUP 13A, Engine ECU
13A-675] . Then check that diagnostic trouble code P1575 is
not set.
Page 1366 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-35
DTC 1571: Stoplamp Switch System
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the
stoplamp switch (terminal 2).
When the brake pedal is depressed, battery posi-
tive voltage is applied to the ENGINE-ECU (B-21)
(terminal 18).
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
The "CRUISE" indicator lamp illuminates.
Judgement Criteria
Short in stop lamp switch circuit.
Open circuit in the brake switch circuit between
ENGINE-ECU(terminal 18) and ground.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
Malfunction of the stoplamp switch.
Damaged harness or connector.
Malfunction of the ENGINE-ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Page 1381 of 1500

AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL
ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL17-50
DTC 1574: Engine ECU and Its Related Components
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when there is a failure in the Engine
ECU and its related components.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST
LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE
SET ARE:)
Malfunction of the MPI system.
Malfunction of the A/T system.
Malfunction of the Engine ECU.
Circuit drawings
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using Diagnostic Tool MB991958, read the MPI
system diagnostic trouble code.
To prevent damage to Diagnostic Tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting Diagnostic Tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect Diagnostic Tool MB991958 to the data link
connector. (Refer to P.17-11).
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for MPI system diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
GROUP 13A, MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Function How
to Read and Erase Diagnostic Trouble Code 13A-6) .
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Disconnect Diagnostic Tool MB991958.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the MPI system. (Refer to GROUP 13A,
MPI Diagnosis
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
13A-17) . Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 2.