Ignition MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 28 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-28
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
ETACS-ECU
Column switch (column-ECU)
Front-ECU
Sunroof-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to "How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show "OK" on the
"ECU COMM Check" menus for the "ETACS ECU",
"COLUMN ECU", "FRONT ECU" and "SUNROOF ECU"
menus.
Q: Are "OK" displayed for the "ETACS ECU," "COLUMN
ECU," "FRONT ECU" and "SUNROOF ECU" menus?
"OK" are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
"NG" is displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
"NG" is displayed for the "COLUMN ECU" menu : Refer
to Inspection Procedure A-2 "Communication with the
column switch (column-ECU) is not possible
P.54B-68."
"NG" is displayed for the "FRONT ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-4 "Communication with the
front-ECU is not possible P.54B-80."
"NG" is displayed for the "SUNROOF ECU" menu :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-5 "Communication
with the sunroof-ECU is not possible P.54B-87."
Page 30 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-30
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 31 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-31
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Column-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to "How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show "OK" on the
"ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "COLUMN ECU"
and the "ETACS ECU" menus.
Q: Are "OK" displayed for both the "COLUMN ECU" and
"ETACS ECU" menus?
"OK" are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
"NG" is displayed for the "COLUMN ECU" menu : Refer
to Inspection Procedure A-2 "Communication with the
column switch (column-ECU) is not possible
P.54B-68."
"NG" is displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
Page 33 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-33
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 34 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-34
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Front-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to "How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show "OK" on the
"ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "ETACS ECU"
and the "FRONT ECU" menus.
Q: Are "OK" displayed for both the "ETACS ECU" and
"FRONT ECU" menus?
"OK" are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
"NG" is displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the
ETACS ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
"NG" is displayed for the "FRONT ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-4 "Communication with the
front-ECU is not possible P.54B-80."
Page 36 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-36
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
Page 37 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-37
STEP 3. Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to select "ECU
COMM Check" on the SWS monitor display.
Check the following ECUs:
Sunroof-ECU
ETACS-ECU
Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special
tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806
after turning on special tool MB991824.
(1) Connect the SWS monitor. Refer to "How to connect SWS
monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3) Operate diagnostic tool MB991958 according to the
procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
a. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
b. Select "System select."
c. Select "SWS."
d. Select "SWS MONITOR."
e. Select "ECU COMM Check."
(4) DIAGNOSTIC TOOL MB991958 should show "OK" on the
"ECU COMM Check" menus for both the "SUNROOF ECU"
and the "ETACS ECU" menus.
Q: Are "OK" displayed for both the "SUNROOF ECU" and
"ETACS ECU" menus?
"OK" are displayed for all the items : It is determined that
there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
"NG" is displayed for the "SUNROOF ECU" menu :
Refer to Inspection Procedure A-5 "communication
with the sunroof-ECU is not possible P.54B-87."
"NG" is displayed for the "ETACS ECU" menu : Refer to
Inspection Procedure A-3 "Communication with the
ETACS-ECU is not possible P.54B-74."
Page 38 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-38
DTC 010 (U1073): Bus Off
If DTC (U1073) is set in the ETACS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
If the DTC is set as past trouble, the ECU cannot
be defective. Do not replace it.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC 010 (U1073) will be stored when the
ETACS-ECU ceases CAN communication (bus off)
and then resumes the communication by turning the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wir-
ing and connector(s) in the CAN bus lines. For diag-
nosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past
trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00, How to treat past trou-
ble P.00-16).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).
Page 39 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-39
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. After replacement, verify
that the DTC is not reset.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-14).
DTC 011 (U1100): Engine ECU Time-out
DTC 012 (U1101): A/T ECU Time-out
If DTC (U1100) or 012 is set in the ETACS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC 011 (U1100)
The ETACS-ECU receives engine control sys-
tem-related signal from the Engine ECU. If the
ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC 011
(U1100) will be set. DTC 012 (U1101)
The ETACS-ECU receives automatic transaxle
control system-related signal from the A/T ECU.
If automatic transaxle control system-related sig-
nal cannot be received, DTC 012 (U1101) will be
set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the Engine ECU or A/T ECU and
the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the
Engine ECU or A/T ECU, the Engine ECU or A/T
ECU itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Page 40 of 1500

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
SIMPLIFIED WIRING SYSTEM (SWS)54B-40
Past trouble
If DTC (U1100) or 012 is stored as a past trouble,
carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on
wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line
between the ETACS-ECU and the Engine ECU or
A/T ECU , and the power supply system to the
Engine ECU or A/T ECU. For diagnosis proce-
dures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to treat past trouble
P.00-16).
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the
MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a
failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Mal-
function P.00-14 and check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the
trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set
regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Line Diagnostic
Flow P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
The Engine ECU or A/T ECU may be defective.
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991958: DIAGNOSTIC TOOL (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect SWS monitor P.54B-13."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis P.54C-5).