brake rotor MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 20 of 3870

Fig. 11: Identifying Connector D
-10, D
-15
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup
field of each ABS sensor.
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC (Refer to
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
).
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 21 of 3870

The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU). The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually
applied to each wheel cylinder.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each ABS sensor circuit. If the ECU
detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the ABS sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 57 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1 .
NO: The procedure is complete.
DTC C1201: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1206: FL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1211: RR
wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal, DTC C1216: RL wheel SPD. SNSR. invalid signal Fig. 38: ABS Sensor Circuit Diagram
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
A toothed ABS rotor
generates a volta
ge pulse as i
t moves across the
picku
p
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 58 of 3870

field of each ABS sensor. The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the
rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU). The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually
applied to each wheel cylinder.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS The ABS-ECU monitors the signals from each ABS sensor while the vehicle is
being driven. If any faults below are found in these sensor signals, the ECU will set
the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
Missing sensor signal Sensor signal, which will not be created under normal operation Significant difference among the ABS sensor signals
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the ABS sensor or ABS rotor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis o connector(s) or wiring harness
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
PAST TROUBLE For diagnosis procedures, refer to "HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
" (Refer
to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
).
DIAGNOSIS
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 66 of 3870

Q: Is the ABS sensor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the ABS sensor. Then go to Step 16 .
STEP 6. Check the wheel bearing for looseness.
DTC C1201 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1206 is set: Check the front left wheel bearing (Refer to WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1211 is set: Check the front right wheel bearing (WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
). < AWD > Refer to WHEEL
BEARING END PLAY CHECK
).
DTC C1216 is set: Check the rear left wheel bearing (< FWD > Refer to
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK
). < AWD > Refer to
WHEEL BEARING END PLAY CHECK ).
Q: Is the wheel bearing end play is not within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value): Replace
the front hub assembly (Refer to, FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY
).
Then go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < FWD >):
Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to REAR AXLE HUB
ASSEMBLY
). Then go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < AWD
>): Replace the rear hub assembly (Refer to , REAR AXLE HUB
ASSEMBLY ). Then
go to Ste
p 16. NOTE: If the wheel bearing is loose, the gap between the ABS
sensor and rotor may become excessive. Check the
wheel bearing, which DTC code indicates, for
looseness.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 67 of 3870

STEP 7. Check the ABS rotor.
Check the ABS rotor, which DTC code indicates, for foreign material or
deformation.
DTC C1201 is set: Front right ABS sensor DTC C1206 is set: Front left ABS sensor DTC C1211 is set: Rear right ABS sensor DTC C1216 is set: Rear left ABS sensor
Q: Is the ABS rotor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO (front bearing end play is not within the standard value): If the
ABS rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the driveshaft
is deformed, replace it (Refer to DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
, ). Then
go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < FWD >):
If the ABS rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the
ABS rotor is deformed, replace it (Refer to REAR AXLE HUB
ASSEMBLY
, ). Then go to Step 16 .
NO (rear bearing end play is not within the standard value < AWD
>): If the ABS rotor is contaminated with foreign material, clean it. If the
BJ assembly is deformed, replace it (Refer to DRIVE SHAFT
ASSEMBLY
). Then go to Step 16 .
STEP 8. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 252 of 3870

Fig. 149: Identifying Output Voltage Grap
h
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Probable causes of low output voltage
ABS sensor pole piece-to-ABS rotor clearance too large Faulty ABS sensor
4. To observe the waveform with an oscilloscope:
Front Wheels: Shift into "D" range and drive the wheels. Rear Wheels: Turn the wheels manually at a constant speed
POINTS IN WAVEFORM MEASUREMENT Fig. 150: Identifying Points In Waveform Measurement
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA. NOTE: The output waveform is low when the wheel speed is low.
Similarly, it will be higher as the wheel speed increases.
Waveform may also be observed by driving the vehicle.
NOTE: The ABS sensor cable moves in relation to motion of the
front or rear suspension. Therefore, it is likely that it has an
open circuit only when driving on rough roads but it
functions normally when driving on smooth roads. It is
recommended to observe sensor output voltage waveform
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 264 of 3870

REMOVAL SERVICE POINT << A>> FRONT ABS SENSOR/REAR ABS SENSOR REMOVAL
CAUTION: Be careful when handling the projection at the tip of
the ABS sensor and the toothed edge of the ABS
rotor so as not to damage them by contacting other
parts.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 268 of 3870

with a new one if a problem is found.
TOOTHED ABS ROTOR CHECK Check whether the ABS rotor teeth are broken or deformed. Replace the BJ
assembly of the drive shaft, or the rear hub assembly, respectively, if the teeth are
damaged or deformed.
Fig. 163: Locating Tooth ABS Rotor
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
G-SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION NOTE: When checking for cable damage, remove the cable clamp
part from the body and then gently bend and pull the cable
near the clamp.
CAUTION: Do not drop or apply a shock on the G-sensor.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 701 of 3870

2004 BRAKES
Basic Brake System - Endeavor
GENERAL DESCRIPTION The brake system has been designed to give greater reliability and durability and to
provide excellent braking performance. FEATURES IMPROVED BRAKING PERFORMANCE 1. A 9+10 inch tandem brake booster has been adopted to provide sufficient
braking force in sudden braking range.
2. Front ventilated disc brakes have been adopted to provide stabled braking force
and improved braking feel.
3. Rear solid disc brakes have been adopted. IMPROVED STABILITY 1. A 4-wheel anti-lock braking system (4ABS) has been adopted to prevent
slipping caused by the vehicle wheels locking up, in order to maintain a stable
vehicle posture and steering performance.
2. An electronic brake-force distribution (EBD) makes it possible to maintain the
maximum amount of braking force even when the vehicle's load is unevenly
distributed. < Vehicles with ABS>
3. A rear wheel early lock-prevention proportioning valve has been adopted. <
Vehicles without ABS>
4. Front- and rear-wheel X-type brake line layout has been adopted.
5. Ventilated discs have been adopted for front brakes in order to improve anti-
fading performance. IMPROVED SERVICEABILITY 1. A diagnosis function has been adopted for the ABS system in order to make
inspection easier.
2. An outer disc separated hub and rotor has been adopted to make removal and
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Basic Brake System - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Basic Brake System - Endeavor