900 MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
Page 17 of 1501

  Exhaust
    Standard  ...........................  .0016-.0028" (.040-.070 mm)\
    Limit  .........................................  .0059" (.150 mm)\
Valve Stem Projection (Montero)
  Standard  .....................................  1.9409" (49.300 mm)\
  Limit  ........................................  1.9606" (49.800 mm)\
Valve Face Angle  .........................................  45
-45.5Valve Spring
  Free Height
    Standard  ...................................  2.0079" (51.000 mm)\
    Limit  ......................................  1.9685" (50.000 mm)\
  Out of Square
    Standard  ............................................  2
 Or Less
    Limit  .......................................................  4Valve Seat Width  ......................  .0354-.0512" (.900-1.300 mm)\
Valve Guide
  Inner Diameter  .................................  .2362" (6.000 mm)\
  Outer Diameter  .................................  .433" (11.000 mm)\
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          PISTON & CONNECTING ROD
PISTON & CONNECTING ROD\
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Application                                                   In. (mm)\
Piston Diameter  ....................................  3.6614 (93.000)\
Piston to Block Clearance (Diamante)  .......  .0008-.0016 (.020-.040\
)
Piston to Block Clearance (Montero)  ........  .0012-.0020 (.030-.050\
)
Piston Ring
  No. 1
    Ring to Groove Clearance
      Standard  .............................  .0012-.0028 (.030-.070)\
      Limit  ...........................................  .0039 (.100)\
    End Gap
      Standard  .............................  .0118-.0177 (.300-.450)\
      Limit  ...........................................  .0315 (.800)\
  No. 2
    Ring to Groove Clearance
      Standard  .............................  .0008-.0024 (.020-.060)\
      Limit  ...........................................  .0039 (.100)\
    End Gap
      Standard  .............................  .0177-.0236 (.450-.600)\
      Limit  ...........................................  .0315 (.800)\
  Oil Control Ring
    End Gap (Diamante)
      Standard  .............................  .0079-.0236 (.200-.600)\
      Limit  ..........................................  .0394 (1.000)\
    End Gap (Montero)
      Standard  .............................  .0039-.0138 (.100-.350)\
      Limit  ..........................................  .0394 (1.000)\
Piston Pin
  Outer Diameter
    Standard  ........................................  .8661 (22.000)\
    Limit  .............................................  .0039 (.100)\
Connecting Rod
  Big End Side Clearance
    Standard  ...............................  .0039-.0098 (.100-.250)\
    Limit  ...............................................  .0157 (.4)\
    Oil Clearance  ..........................  .0008-.0020 (.020-.050)\
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         CRANKSHAFT 
Page 120 of 1501

NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Check front impact sensor, and replace if necessary. See
FRONT IMPACT SENSORS  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure SRS Check
Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122\
and connect SRS check harness connector No. 3 to C-122. Measure
resistance between terminals for normal value of 1,900-2,100 ohms. If
resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as
specified, check for trouble symptoms. If fault exists, replace SRS-
ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         3) Check connector A-71, A-75, C-113, and C-122, and repair
if necessary. If connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If
fault exists, inspect harness between SRS-ECU and front impact sensor,
and replace harness if necessary.
          DTC 14: ANALOG "G" SENSOR SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 15 & 16: SAFING "G" SENSOR SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 21, 22 & 61: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM
WARNING:  During the following procedure, never measure circuit
         resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using
         specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may
         cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE:    Refer to  WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Perform clockspring test, and repair as necessary. See
CLOCKSPRING TEST  under COMPONENT TESTING. Disconnect clockspring
connector C-129. Connect SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1
to clockspring connector. Connect negative battery cable. Erase DTC
memory and check if DTCs 21, 22, or 61 are set. If any of these DTCs
are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not output, go to step 4).
         3) Check SRS-ECU connector C-122 and clockspring connector C-
129, and repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check for
trouble symptoms. If fault exists, check harness between SRS-ECU and
clockspring. Disconnect connector C-122 and C-129. Connect SRS Check
Harness connector No. 1 to C-129 and No. 3 to C-122. Check resistance
between terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is approximately 3 ohms,
replace SRS-ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If resistance is not as specified, repair as necessary.
         4) Check connector C-129 and 1 (air bag module connector),
and repair if necessary. If connectors are okay, check trouble
symptoms. If fault exists, replace driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 24, 25 & 64: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB) SYSTEM
WARNING:  During the following procedure, never measure circuit
         resistance of air bag module (squib), even when using
         specified DVOM. If circuit resistance is measured, it may 
Page 162 of 1501

voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
         3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
         4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.
         DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT
NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.
          DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT
NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.
          DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
NOTE:    A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
         circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.
         1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between solenoid connector terminal No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9 . Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77
F (25C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
         2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.
          DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
         1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
         2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
         3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS 
Page 163 of 1501

under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
         4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC
engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.
         DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION
         1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
         2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values\
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
         3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
         4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check
valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.
         DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
         1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC
31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If
neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
         2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck
DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
         3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and
recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
         4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced
DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in
MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
         5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding
wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If
DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after
sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.
         DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
         If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-
way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1
ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
         DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT
         If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a
mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.
         DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT 
Page 252 of 1501

    (VIN H)  ........................................  8.9:1
    (VIN J)  .......................................  10.0:1
    (VIN K)  ........................................  8.0:1
    (VIN P)  ........................................  9.0:1
  3.5L (VIN M & P)  .................................  9.0:1
Compression Pressure
  1.5L (VIN A)  .....................  192 psi (13.4 kg/cm
)
  1.8L (VIN C)  .....................  199 psi (13.9 kg/cm)
  2.0L (VIN F)  .....................  178 psi (12.5 kg/cm)
  2.0L (VIN Y)  ............  170-225 psi (11.7-15.5 kg/cm)
  2.4L (VIN G)  .....................  192 psi (13.4 kg/cm)
  3.0L
    (VIN H & P)  ....................  171 psi (12.0 kg/cm
)
    (VIN J)  ........................  185 psi (13.0 kg/cm)
    (VIN K)  ........................  156 psi (10.9 kg/cm)
  3.5L (VIN M & P)  .................  171 psi (12.0 kg/cm)
Maximum Variation
 Between Cylinders ( 2)  ...............  14 psi (1.0 kg/cm
)
( 1) - See A - ENGINE/VIN ID article for VIN information.
( 2) - On Eclipse 2.0L non-turbo engine, maximum variation
      between cylinders is 25 percent.
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          VALVE CLEARANCE
NOTE:    All engines are equipped with hydraulic lifters. No
         adjustment is required.
         IGNITION SYSTEM
          IGNITION COIL
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - Ohms @ 68F (20C) TABLE         \
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Application  (1)             Primary                 Secondary
1.5L (VIN A)  ............  .5-.7  ..........  15,000-22,000
1.8L (VIN C)  .............  ( 2)  ...........  14,000-21,000
2.0L
  (VIN F)  ..............  .70-.86  .........  11,300-15,300
  (VIN Y)  ..............  .51-.61  .........  11,500-13,500
2.4L (VIN G)
  Eclipse  ..............  .74-.90  .........  20,100-27,300
  Galant  ...............  .9-1.2  ..........  20,000-29,000
  Montero Sport  ........  .67-.81  .........  11,300-15,300
3.0L
  (VIN H)  ..............  .72-.88  .........  10,300-13,900
  (VIN J & K)  ..........  .67-.81  .........  11,300-15,300
  (VIN P)  ..............  .74-.90  .........  20,100-27,300
3.5L
  (VIN M)  ..............  .74-90  ..........  20,100-27,300
  (VIN P)  ..............  .50-.70  ...........  9000-13,000
( 1) - See A - ENGINE/VIN ID article for VIN information.
( 2) - Information is not available from manufacturer at time
      of publication.
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          HIGH TENSION WIRE RESISTANCE
         Wire resistance should not exceed 22,000 ohms for all models