MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
Page 771 of 1501

9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions
that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are
displayed, test is complete.
DTC P0510: CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWITCH FAILURE
NOTE: Closed TP switch is built into TP sensor. For DTC P0510
test purposes, TP sensor will be referred to as closed
TP switch. For terminal identification, see TP sensor under
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION . For circuit and wire color
identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect closed TP
switch connector. Check for continuity between closed TP switch
connector terminals No. 1 and 2 on Montero or No. 3 and 4 on 3000GT.
Go to next step.
2) Depress accelerator pedal. Continuity should not exist.
Release accelerator pedal. Continuity should exist. If continuity is
not as specified, replace TP sensor. If continuity is as specified, go
to step 4).
3) Using scan tool, read closed TP switch state (item 26).
With accelerator pedal released, scan tool should read ON. With
accelerator pedal slightly depressed, scan tool should read OFF. If
closed TP switch does not test as specified, replace TP sensor. If
closed TP switch tests as specified, disconnect closed TP switch
connector and go to next step.
4) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, turn ignition
switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 79. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground
and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not
exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to
next step.
5) Check continuity between chassis ground and closed TP
switch connector terminal No. 1 on Montero or No. 4 on 3000GT. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between
chassis ground and closed TP switch connector terminal No. 2 on
Montero or No. 3 on 3000GT. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is more than 4 volts, condition required to set DTC is
not present at this time. Go to next step.
7) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) statu\
s
(item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is turned.\
If switch status is as specified, fault is intermittent. See
INTERMITTENT DTCS . If switch status is not as specified, go to next
step.
Page 772 of 1501

2) Disconnect pressure hose from oil pump. See Fig. 45.
Install Adapter (MB990993) on oil pump. Install Adapter (MB990994) o\
n
disconnected hose. Connect Pressure Gauge (MB990662) and shutoff valve\
between adapters. Open shutoff valve. Bleed steering hydraulic system.
See HYDRAULIC SYSTEM BLEEDING in STEERING SYSTEM article.
Fig. 45: Testing PSP Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Install a thermometer in fluid reservoir. Start engine and
allow it to idle. Turn steering wheel several times until fluid
temperature reaches 122-140
F (50-60C). Disconnect PSP switch
connector. Install a DVOM between ground and PSP switch terminal. See
Fig. 45 . Note continuity reading on DVOM. Go to next step.
4) With engine idling, gradually close shutoff valve to
increase power steering system pressure. Check pressure when PSP
switch is actuated by watching for a change in continuity. PSP switch
Page 773 of 1501

should be actuated when pressure is 218-290 psi. Gradually open
shutoff valve to decrease pressure. Check pressure when PSP switch is
de-actuated. PSP switch should de-actuate at 102-174 psi. Turn engine
off. If PSP operates as specified, go to next step. If PSP does not
operate as specified, replace PSP switch. Go to step 8).
5) Disconnect PSP switch connector. On 3000GT, go to next
step. On Montero, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground
PCM connector terminal No. 54. Using DVOM, check continuity between
chassis ground and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If continuity
does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground
and PSP switch connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not
exist, replace PCM. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
7) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
test is complete.
DTC P0705: TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC P0705 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1103 & P1104: TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT with turbocharger only. For
terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses
from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness
connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 46.
Go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B"
unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not
test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified,
go to next step.
Fig. 46: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
Page 774 of 1501

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to next step.
6) Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to
by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds
and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified,
replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step
8).
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off (item 12). Clicking sound
should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If
clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).
8) Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and
solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist,
repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to
next step.
9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 41. Check continuity
between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If
continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If
continuity exists, go to next step.
10) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1105: FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID FAILURE
NOTE: This test applies to 3000GT turbo only. For terminal
identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and
wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) If using scan tool, go to step 6). Remove vacuum hoses
from fuel pressure solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector.
Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Fig. 47. Apply
vacuum and go to next step.
2) Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to
solenoid terminals. Ensure solenoid does not hold vacuum with nipple
"B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does
not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as
specified, go to next step.
Fig. 47: Testing Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
3) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and
negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as
Page 775 of 1501

specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
4) Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged,
and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as
specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to
next step.
5) Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance
is not 36-44 ohms at 68
F (20C), replace solenoid. If resistance is
as specified, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn
fuel pressure solenoid on and off (item 09). Clicking sound should be
heard. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 9). If clicking sound is
not heard, go to next step.
7) Disconnect fuel pressure solenoid connector. Using DVOM,
check for voltage between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid
terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring
harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
8) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM
connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 48. Check continuity
between chassis ground and fuel pressure solenoid connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
9) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1400: MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE (MDP) SENSOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For
circuit and wire color identification, see
L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
1) Component testing procedure without using scan tool not
available from manufacturer at time of publication. Warm vehicle to
normal operating temperature and allow engine to idle. Go to next
step.
2) Using scan tool, read intake manifold pressure (item 95).\
See INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If scan tool does
not read as specified, replace MDP sensor. If scan tool reads as
specified, go to next step.
INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Application psi (kPa)
Montero .............................. 3.0-4.9 (20.6-34.0)
3000GT
DOHC
Non-Turbo ........................ 3.7-5.7 (25.5-38.9)
Turbo ............................ 4.2-6.2 (29.0-42.4)
SOHC ............................... 3.9-5.8 (26.5-39.9)
\
\
\
\
\
\
3) Disconnect MDP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check
continuity between chassis ground and MDP sensor connector terminal
No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as
necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. With MDP sensor
connector disconnected, disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector
terminal No. 92. Check continuity between chassis ground and MDP
sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair
Page 776 of 1501

wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MDP sensor
connector terminal No. 3. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not
present at this time. Go to next step.
6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road
test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that
caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,
go to INTERMITTENT DTCS .
DTC P1600: SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION
DTC P1600 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1715: PULSE GENERATOR FAILURE
DTC P1715 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1750: SOLENOID FAILURE
DTC P1750 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
DTC P1791: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LEVEL INPUT TO TCM
DTC P1791 is related to automatic transmission diagnostics.
For diagnostic procedure, see TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR article.
SUMMARY
If no hard DTCs (or only pass DTCs) are present, driveability\
symptoms exist, or intermittent DTCs exist, proceed to H - TESTS W/O
CODES article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START,
etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.
Page 777 of 1501

GENERAL COOLING SYSTEM SERVICING
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
General Cooling System Servicing
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
The following article is for general information only.
Information may not apply to all years, makes and models. See specific
article in the ENGINE COOLING section.
DESCRIPTION
The basic liquid cooling system consists of a radiator, water
pump, thermostat, electric or belt-driven cooling fan, pressure cap,
heater, and various connecting hoses and cooling passages in the block
and cylinder head.
MAINTENANCE
DRAINING
Remove radiator cap and open heater control valve to maximum
heat position. Open drain cocks or remove plugs in bottom of radiator
and engine block. In-line engines usually have one plug or drain cock,
while "V" type engines will have 2, one in each bank of cylinders.
CLEANING
A good cleaning compound removes most rust and scale. Follow
manufacturer's instructions in the use of cleaner. If considerable
rust and scale has to be removed, cooling system should be flushed.
Clean radiator air passages with compressed air.
FLUSHING
CAUTION: Some manufacturers use an aluminum and plastic radiator.
Flushing solution must be compatible with aluminum.
Back Flushing
Back flushing is an effective means of removing cooling
system rust and scale. The radiator, engine and heater core should be
flushed separately.
Radiator
To flush radiator, connect flushing gun to water outlet of
radiator and disconnect water inlet hose. To prevent flooding engine,
use a hose connected to radiator inlet. Use air in short bursts to
prevent damage to radiator. Continue flushing until water runs clear.
Engine
To flush engine, remove thermostat and replace housing.
Connect flushing gun to water outlet of engine. Flush using short air
bursts until water runs clean.
Heater Core
Flush heater core as described for radiator. Ensure heater
control valve is set to maximum heat position before flushing heater.
Page 778 of 1501

REFILLING
To prevent air from being trapped in engine block, engine
should be running when refilling cooling system. After system is full,
continue running engine until thermostat is open, then recheck fill
level. Do not overfill system.
TESTING
THERMOSTAT
1) Visually inspect thermostat for corrosion and proper
sealing of valve and seat. If okay, suspend thermostat and thermometer
in a 50/50 mixture of coolant and water. See Fig. 1. Do not allow
thermostat or thermometer to touch bottom of container. Heat water
until thermostat just begins to open.
2) Read temperature on thermometer. This is the initial
opening temperature and should be within specification. Continue
heating water until thermostat is fully open and note temperature.
This is the fully opened temperature. If either reading is not to
specification, replace thermostat.
Fig. 1: Testing Thermostat in Anti-Freeze/Water Solution
PRESSURE TESTING
A pressure tester is used to check both radiator cap and
Page 779 of 1501

complete cooling system. Test components as follows, following tool
manufacturer's instructions.
Radiator Cap
Visually inspect radiator cap, then dip cap into water and
connect to tester. Pump tester to bring pressure to upper limit of cap
specification. If cap fails to hold pressure, replace cap.
Fig. 2: Testing Radiator Pressure Cap
Cooling System
1) With engine off, wipe radiator filler neck seat clean.
Fill radiator to correct level. Attach tester to radiator and pump
until pressure is at upper level of radiator rating.
2) If pressure drops, inspect for external leaks. If no leaks
are apparent, detach tester and run engine until normal operating
temperature is reached. Reattach tester and observe. If pressure
builds up immediately, a possible leak exists from a faulty head
gasket or crack in head or block.
NOTE: Pressure may build up quickly. Release any excess pressure
or cooling system damage may result.
3) If there is no immediate pressure build up, pump tester to
within system pressure range (on radiator cap). Vibration of gauge
pointer indicates compression or combustion leak into cooling system.
Isolate leak by shorting each spark plug wire to cylinder block. Gauge
pointer should stop or decrease vibration when leaking cylinder is
shorted.
Page 780 of 1501

GENERATOR & REGULATOR
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1998 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS
Mitsubishi - Generators & Regulators
Diamante, Eclipse, Galant, Mirage, Montero, Montero Sport,
3000GT
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION
NOTE: The terms generator and alternator are interchangeable.
Mitsubishi generators are conventional 3-phase, self-
rectifying type units containing 6 diodes (3 positive and 3 negative)
which are used to rectify current. All models use a case-mounted
Integrated Circuit (IC) voltage regulator.
Generator relay or resistor with diode is used to ensure
charging of battery even if charging indicator light is defective.
ADJUSTMENTS
BELT TENSION
For belt tension, see DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT table.
DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
( 1) Deflection ( 1) Deflection
Application New Belt In. (mm) Used Belt In. (mm\
)
Diamante ( 2) ........... .24-.28 (6.0-7.2) ..... .32-.37 (8.2-9.3)
Eclipse
2.0L Non-Turbo ( 3) ... .30-.41 (7.5-10.5) ... .35-.47 (9.0-12.0)
2.0L Turbo ( 4) ....... .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
2.4L ( 4) ............. .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
Galant ( 4) ............. .30-.35 (7.5-9.0) ............ .39 (10.0)
Mirage ( 3)
1.5L ................. .36-.42 (9.2-10.6) .... .26-.33 (6.6-8.3\
)
1.8L ................. .33-.39 (8.5-10.0) .... .28-.31 (7.0-8.0\
)
Montero ( 4) ............ .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .31-.35 (8.0-9.0)
Montero Sport
2.4L ( 4) ............. .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .30-.33 (7.5-8.3)
3.0L ( 4) ............. .22-.29 (5.5-7.5) ..... .31-.35 (8.0-9.0)
3000GT
DOHC ( 5) ............. .14-.16 (3.5-4.0) ..... .16-.20 (4.0-5.0)
SOHC ( 6) ............. .16-.20 (4.0-5.0) ..... .24-.32 (6.0-8.0)
( 1) - With 22 lbs. (10 kg) pressure applied midway on belt run.
( 2) - Measure between A/C compressor pulley and crankshaft pulley.
( 3) - Measure between crankshaft pulley and generator pulley.
( 4) - Measure between water pump pulley and generator pulley.
( 5) - Measure between crankshaft pulley and idler pulley.
( 6) - Measure between power steering pulley and idler pulley.
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING article in the GENERAL INFORMATION
section.