NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 181 of 720

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0004P
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 17 3 1
P0057, P0058 33 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
Page 182 of 720

EC-182
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Removal and InstallationNBS0004Q
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 183 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-183
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS000BR
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000BS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000BT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000BU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-188, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL(B1)
INT/V SOL(B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
Page 184 of 720

EC-184
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000BV
BANK 1
TBWT1621E
Page 185 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-185
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
18 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3546E
Page 186 of 720

EC-186
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1622E
Page 187 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-187
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
29 G/WIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB3546E
Page 188 of 720

EC-188
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BW
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 18 (bank 1) or 29 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 1) harness connector2. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 1) harness connector3. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) harness connector
4. Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder (bank 2) harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3508E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 189 of 720

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-189
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-189, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000BX
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS000BY
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
Page 190 of 720

EC-190
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDERPFP:23795
Component DescriptionNBS0004R
Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder (1) controls the shut/
open timing of the exhaust valve by ON/OFF pulse duty signals sent
from the ECM.
The longer pulse width retards valve angle.
The shorter pulse width advances valve angle.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0004S
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0004T
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0004U
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-195, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB3525E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EX VTC DTY B1
EX VTC DTY B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
Around 2,500 rpm while the engine
speed is risingApprox. 0% - 70%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0078
0078
(Bank 1)Exhaust valve timing con-
trol magnet retarder cir-
cuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder.
Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder circuit is open or shorted.)
Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder P0084
0084
(Bank 2)